GRHS Basketball Heads to Regional Tournament

Views

GREEN RIVER– The Green River High School boys and girls basketball teams will play their first post-season games tomorrow, March 1, in Jackson for the 4A West Regional Basketball Tournament.

GRHS Boys

The No. 4 Wolves will take on No. 5 Natrona tomorrow at 5:30 pm. The winner of the game will qualify for state, while the loser will be eliminated.

The winner will move on to play No. 1 Evanston on Friday at 8:30 pm. The winner of this game will play for first place on Saturday, while the loser will play for third and fourth place.



Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:



Complete Boys Regional Schedule



Thursday, March 1:

  • 5:30 pm- No. 5 Natrona vs. No. 4 Green River – 5:30pm- Loser eliminated, winner qualifies for the state tournament
  • 8:30 pm- No. 6 Jackson vs. No. 3 Rock Springs – Loser eliminated, winner qualifies for the state tournament



Friday, March 2:

  • 5:30 pm- Jackson/Rock Springs winner vs. No. 2 Kelly Walsh
  • 8:30 pm- Natrona/Green River winner vs. No. 1 Evanston



Saturday, March 3:

  • 11:30 am- Friday 5:30pm loser vs. Friday 8:30pm loser – 3rd Place
  • 2:30 pm- Friday 5:30pm winner vs. Friday 8:30pm winner – 1st Place


GRHS Girls

The No. 6 Lady Wolves will take on No. 3 Natrona tomorrow at 7 pm. The loser of this game will be eliminated, while the winner will qualify for the state tournament.

The winner of the game will go on to play No. 2 Evanston on Friday at 4 pm. The winner of this game will play for first and second place on Saturday, while the loser will play for fourth and fifth.




Complete Girls Regional Schedule



Thursday, March 1:

  • 4 pm- No. 5 Jackson vs. No. 4 Rock Springs – Loser eliminated, winner qualifies for the state tournament
  • 7 pm- No. 6 Green River vs. No. 3 Natrona – Loser eliminated, winner qualifies for the state tournament



Friday, March 2:

  • 4 pm- Green River/Natrona winner vs. No. 2 Evanston
  • 7 pm- Jackson/Rock Springs winner vs. No. 1 Kelly Walsh



Saturday, March 3:

  • 10 am- Friday 4pm loser vs. Friday 7pm loser – 3rd Place
  • 1 pm- Friday 4pm winner vs. Friday 7pm winner – 1st Place