GRHS Boys Swimming and Diving Finishes Second at Laramie Invite

Views

GREEN RIVER– The Green River High School boys swimming and diving team traveled to Laramie last week to compete in a pre-invite and invite on Friday and Saturday, December 29 and 30. The Wolves took second in the invite with 197 points.

Pre-Invite Results



200 Yard Medley Relay

  • 1st Place- Green River A: Michael Richmond, Ethan Moffatt, James King, Lane Hutchison  1:41.28
  • 15th Place- Green River B: Sam Quick, Jared Lund, Dade Lucero, Gabe Davis  2:03.72
  • 21st Place- Green River D: John Clark, Devin Bobbitt, Ty Sturlaugson, Brody Belcher  2:11.30
  • 26th Place- Green River C: Dalton Wadsworth, Coleton Spalding, Levi Westburg, Dylan Strange  2:22.70



200 Yard Freestyle

  • 6th Place- Jason Richmond  2:02.68
  • 11th Place- Elijah Kraft, Elijah  2:06.04
  • 25th Place- Trevor Moser  2:20.60



200 Yard IM

  • 18th Place- Dade Lucero  2:30.96
  • 31st Placed- Brody Belcher  3:17.02



50 Yard Freestyle

  • 2nd Place- James King  22.39 4A
  • 3rd Place- Michael Richmond  22.68 4A
  • 13th Place- Ethan Moffatt  24.41 4A
  • 21st Place- Gabe Davis  25.64
  • 22nd Place- Jared Lund  25.70
  • 39th Place- Levi Westburg  27.96
  • 57th Place- Dylan Strange  31.67
  • 74th Place- Riley Roberts  47.41



1 Meter Diving

  • 5th Place- Coleton Spalding  203.65 4A
  • 18th Place- Dalton Howard  111.50 3A



100 Yard Butterfly

  • 8th Place- Lane Hutchison  1:04.80
  • 9th Place- John Clark  1:05.03
  • 17th Place- Sam Quick  1:09.91
  • 19th Place- Trevor Moser  1:11.23
  • 27th Place- Levi Westburg  1:17.49



100 Yard Freestyle

  • 2nd Place- Michael Richmond  49.35 4A
  • 8th Place- Dean Lyon  53.62 4A
  • 23rd Place- Ty Sturlaugson  1:02.05
  • 34th Place- Devin Bobbitt  1:07.00
  • 47th Place- Brady Eckelberry  1:19.81
  • 54th Place- Riley Roberts  1:55.91



500 Yard Freestyle

  • 2nd Place- James King  5:20.96 4A
  • 13th Place- Ethan Moffatt  6:01.34
  • 17th Place- Gabe Davis  6:18.56
  • 27th Place- Dylan Strange  6:49.08



200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 3rd Place- Green River A: Lane Hutchison, Dean Lyon, James King, Michael Richmond  1:34.06
  • 25th Place- Green River B: Gabe Davis, Trevor Moser, Levi Westburg, Riley Roberts  2:14.96



100 Yard Backstroke

  • 4th Place- Jason Richmond  1:03.16
  • 10th Place- John Clark  1:08.47
  • 11th Place- Elijah Kraft  1:09.20
  • 13th Place- Sam Quick  1:09.74
  • 14th Place- Ty Sturlaugson  1:09.80
  • 18th Place- Jared Lund, Jared  1:12.32
  • 42nd Place- Brody Belcher  1:55.15



100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 10th Place- Lane Hutchison  1:13.93
  • 11th Place- Dean Lyon  1:14.50
  • 15th Place- Dade Lucero  1:18.64
  • 25th Place- Devin Bobbitt  1:24.24



400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 8th Place- Green River A: Dean Lyon, Jason Richmond, Elijah Kraft, Ethan Moffat  3:51.49
  • 15th Place Green River B: Devin Bobbitt, John Clark, Jared Lund, Dade Lucero  4:21.50
  • 18th Place- Green River C: Brody Belcher, Macen Bracken, Brady Eckelberry, Dalton Wadsworth  4:44.23

 


Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


 

Invite Results



200 Yard Medley Relay

  • 1st Place- Green River A: Michael Richmond, Ethan Moffatt, James King, Lane Hutchison  1:41.55
  • 11th Place- Green River B:Sam Quick, Jason Richmond, Trevor Moser, Jared Lund  1:58.63
  • 18th Place- Green River C: John Clark, Devin Bobbitt, Dade Lucero, Levi Westburg  2:08.53



200 Yard Freestyle

  • 13th Place- Dean Lyon  2:01.63
  • 17th Place- Elijah Kraft  2:06.04
  • 30th Place- Ty Sturlaugson  2:19.19
  • 48th Place- Brody Belcher  3:14.97



200 Yard IM

  • 2nd Place- Michael Richmond  2:02.98 4A
  • 6th Place- Ethan Moffatt  2:17.41 4A
  • 16th Place- Dade Lucero  2:29.65
  • 25th Place- Devin Bobbitt  2:45.19



50 Yard Freestyle

  • 6th Place- Lane Hutchison  23.79 4A
  • 18th Place- Gabe Davis  25.66
  • 31st Place- Jared Lund  27.15
  • 72nd Place- Brady Eckelberry  34.71
  • 86th Place- Riley Roberts  48.03



1 Meter Diving

  • 4th Place- Coleton Spalding  225.25
  • 17th Place- Dalton Howard  126.80



100 Yard Butterfly

  • 1st Place- Michael Richmond  53.59 4A
  • 9th Place- Jason Richmond  59.90 4A
  • 13th Place- John Clark  1:05.81
  • 22nd Place- Trevor Moser  1:08.77



100 Yard Freestyle

  • 2nd Place- James King  49.61 4A
  • 9th Place- Lane Hutchison  53.22 4A
  • 17th Place- Gabe Davis 58.58
  • 51st Place- Brody Belcher  1:16.16
  • 55th Place- Brady Eckelberry  1:18.41
  • 60th Place- Riley Roberts  1:55.71



500 Yard Freestyle

  • 6th Place- Dean Lyon  5:32.39 4A
  • 14th Place- Elijah Kraft  6:00.21
  • 17th Place- Trevor Moser  6:26.19
  • 19th Place- Dylan Strange  6:33.85
  • 23rd Place- Levi Westburg  6:47.07



200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 5th Place- Green River A: Ethan Moffatt, Dean Lyon, Jason Richmond, Gabe Davis  1:40.28
  • 21 Green River B: Elijah Kraft, Dade Lucero, Dylan Strange, Levi Westburg  1:56.58
  • 24 Green River C: Trevor Moser, Devin Bobbitt, Brody Belcher, Dalton Wadsworth  2:07.72



100 Yard Backstroke

  • 2nd Place- James King  56.41 4A
  • 19th Place- Sam Quick  1:07.40
  • 20th Place- John Clark  1:07.46
  • 28th Place- Ty Sturlaugson  1:10.00
  • 30th Place- Jared Lund  1:14.42



100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 1st Place- Ethan Moffatt  1:03.92 4A
  • 4th Place- Jason Richmond  1:07.91 4A
  • 21st Place- Dade Lucero  1:20.61
  • 25th Place- Devin Bobbitt  1:21.81



400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 2nd Place- Green River A: Dean Lyon, Lane Hutchison, James King, Michael Richmond  3:24.98
  • 17th Place- Green River B: John Clark, Elijah Kraft, Gabe Davis, Jared Lund  3:24.98
  • 19th Place- Green River C: Ty Sturlaugson, Sam Quick, Dylan Strange, Levi Westburg  4:25.55
  • 24th Place Green River D: Coleton Spalding, Macen Bracken, Brody Belcher, Brady Eckelberry  5:45.32

 

Team Results

  1. Laramie 216.5
  2. Green River 197
  3. Kelly Walsh 194.5
  4. Thunder Basin 192
  5. Cheyenne East 146
  6. Lander 123
  7. Rock Springs 81
  8. Cheyenne Central 71
  9. Cheyenne South 69
  10. Rawlins 45
  11. Riverton 21
  12. Douglas 2
  13. Natrona County 1

 

GRHS Individual State Rankings

James King, Michael Richmond, Lanne Hutchison, Ethan Moffat, Dean Lyon, Jason Richmond, and Coleton Spalding are all state ranked in various events. Listed below are the events each of them are ranked in.



James King

  • 50 Free- 4th- 22.23
  • 100 Free- 7th- 49.54
  • 200 Free- 4th- 1:52.93
  • 500 Free- 6th- 5:20.96
  • 100 Back- 4th- 56.41
  • 100 Fly- 3rd- 54.84



Michael Richmond

  • 50 Free- 4th- 22.23
  • 100 Free- 4th- 48.98
  • 100 Back- 2nd- 54.20
  • 100 Breast- 5th- 1:04.92
  • 100 Fly- 1st- 52.80
  • 200 IM- 2nd- 2:02.98



Lane Hutchison

  • 50 Free- 21st- 23.79
  • 100 Free- 11th- 50.35



Ethan Moffat

  • 50 Free- 34th- 24.41
  • 100 Breast- 2nd- 1:02.76
  • 200 IM- 12th- 2:15.87



Dean Lyon

  • 100 Free- 8th- 49.62
  • 200 Free- 15th- 1:59.16
  • 500 Free- 12th- 5:29.68
  • 100 Fly- 18th- 1:00.80



Jason Richmond

  • 100 Breast- 8th- 1:07.42
  • 100 Fly- 16th- 59.90
  • 200 IM- 10th- 2:15.34



Coleton Spalding

  • 1 Meter Diving- 6th- 225.25

 

Up Next

The Wolves will compete at home this Friday, January 5, at 4 pm. The Wolves will be competing against Rock Springs, Lyman, and Kemmerer.