GREEN RIVER– The Green River High School indoor track and field team competed at the 2018 Wyoming State Indoor Track and Field Championships on Friday and Saturday, March 2 and 3, in Gillette.
The boys team took thirteenth place, while the girls team finished in fourteenth place.
McKenzie Davison set a GRHS school record in the 400 meter dash, with a time of 1:03.01. The girls 1600 meter sprint medley team set a school record with a time of 4:29.93.
Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:
Girls Results
55 Meter Dash
- 15th- Hoyt, Lauren Green River 7.79
400 Meter Dash
- 8th- Davison, McKenzi Green River 1:03.01
- 26th- Hunt, Janee Green River 1:08.44
55 Meter Hurdles
- 17th- Hoyt, Lauren Green River 10.11
- 34th- Campos, Jimena Green River 11.05
4×800 Meter Relay
- 9th- Green River High School ‘A’- 1) Arnell, Kaisa 2) Boyer, Tayla 3) Hunt, Janee 4) Kettering, Carly 10:56.38
1600 Meter Sprint Medley
- 5th- Green River High School ‘A’- 1) Campos, Jimena 2) Davison, McKenzi 3) Hoyt, Lauren 4) Kettering, Carly 4:29.93
Shot Put
- 9th- Young, Natasha Green River 34-01.25
800 Meter Run
- 11th- Davison, McKenzi Green River 2:25.21
- 16th- Kettering, Carly Green River 2:33.86
- 24th- Hunt, Janee Green River 2:41.30
- 27th- Arnell, Kaisa Green River 2:43.53
1600 Meter Run
- 29th- Arnell, Kaisa Green River 6:10.44
- 40th- Boyer, Tayla Green River 6:37.76
Long Jump
- 29th- Campos, Jimena Green River 14-01.50
Girls Team Rankings
1. Cheyenne Central High School 111.50
2. Laramie High School 83.50
3. Sheridan High School 77.50
4. Cody High School 67.50
5. Thunder Basin High School 64.50
6. Rock Springs High School 59
7. Kelly Walsh High School 32
8. Cheyenne East High School 31
9. Evanston High School 20
9. Star Valley High School 20
11. Cheyenne South High School 18.50
12. Natrona County High Schoo 16
13. Campbell County High Schoo 13
14. Lovell High School 5
14. Green River High School 5
Boys Results
55 Meter Dash
- 19th- Hunt, Chancy Green River 6.93
- 33rd- White, Cole Green River 7.19
200 Meter Dash
- 18th- Hunt, Chancy Green River 24.22
- 24th- Meisner, Zane Green River 24.36
- 29th- White, Cole Green River 24.81
- 49th- Killett, Tyler Green River 26.60
400 Meter Dash
- 7th- Meisner, Zane Green River 52.77
- 17th- White, Cole Green River 55.37
- 38th- Killett, Tyler Green River 58.49
4×800 Meter Relay
- 6th- Green River High School ‘A’-Â 1) Davis, Alex 2) Gaytan, Christian 3) Kovick, Brayden 4) Valerio, Marcos 8:57.22
1600 Meter Sprint Medley
- 11th- Green River High School ‘A’-Â 1) Cacho, Kyle 2) Davis, Alex 3) Hunt, Chancy 4) Kovick, Brayden 3:54.26
Long Jump
- 9th- Cacho, Kyle Green River 21-00.50
Shot Put
- 8th- Boldt, Nick Green River 46-00.00
800 Meter Run
- 16th- Gaytan, Christian Green River 2:07.03
- 17th- Valerio, Marcos Green River 2:08.75
- 35th- Davis, Alex Green River 2:18.92
1600 Meter Run
- 14th- Valerio, Marcos Green River 4:50.44
- 20th- Kovick, Brayden Green River 4:56.33
- 28th- Gaytan, Christian Green River 5:09.11
4×400 Meter Relay
- 4th- Green River High School ‘A’-Â 1) Cacho, Kyle 2) White, Cole 3) Hunt, Chancy 4) Meisner, Zane 3:37.57
Triple Jump
- 15th- Cacho, Kyle Green River 40-01.00
Boys Team Rankings
1. Laramie High School 83.66
2. Natrona County High School 77.50
3. Cheyenne Central High School 63
4. Sheridan High School 57.50
5. Rock Springs High School 53
6. Cheyenne East High School 46.33
7. Kelly Walsh High School 45
7. Star Valley High School 45
9. Cody High School 37
10. Thunder Basin High School 30
11. Cheyenne South High School 28
12. Lovell High School 16.50
13. Green River High School 11
14. Big Horn High School 10
15. Riverton High School 6
16. Evanston High School 5
17. Tongue River High School 4.50
18. Campbell County High School 3
19. Worland High School 2