RSHS Boys Swimming and Diving Takes Seventh at Laramie Invite

Views

ROCK SPRINGS– The Rock Spring High School boys swimming and diving team competed at Laramie on Friday annd Saturday, December 29 and 30, for a pre-invite and an invitational.

The Tigers took seventh at the Invitational, totaling up 81 points.

Pre-Invite Results



200 Yard Medley Relay

  • 10th Place- Rock Springs: Ron DeFauw, Talon Thomas, James Spicer, Anthony Erramouspe  1:54.66



200 Yard Freestyle

  • 28th Place- Jeran Spicer  2:25.58
  • 38th Place- Sam Smith  2:36.96
  • 39th Place- Erral Asper  2:38.69
  • 48th Place- Everett Whittman  2:53.53
  • 49th Place- Conner King  2:53.57



200 Yard IM

  • 25th Place- Trevor Lansberry  2:53.76



50 Yard Freestyle

  • 12th Place- Ron DeFauw  24.32 *4A
  • 14th Place- James Spicer  24.53
  • 23rd Place- Anthony Erramouspe  25.99
  • 31st Place- Conley Searle  26.55
  • 73rd Place- Andy Stocks  41.20



1 Meter Diving

  • 20th Place- Andy Stocks  71.85



100 Yard Butterfly

  • 11th Place- Anthony Erramouspe  1:07.55
  • 18th Place- Conley Searle  1:10.71
  • 23rd Place- Talon Thomas  1:13.73
  • 24th Place- Jeran Spicer  1:15.46



100 Yard Freestyle

  • 5th Place- Ron DeFauw  52.77 *4A
  • 6th Place- James Spicer  53.27 *4A
  • 30th Place- Trevor Lansberry  1:04.52
  • 35th Place- Everett Whittman  1:07.09



500 Yard Freestyle

  • None



200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 8th Place- Rock Springs: Ron DeFauw, Anthony Erramouspe, Talon Thomas, James Spicer  1:40.34



100 Yard Backstroke

  • 23rd Place- Erral Asper  1:17.72
  • 29th Place- Sam Smith  1:22.40
  • 34th Place- Conner King  1:27.67



100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 26th Place- Talon Thomas  1:25.01



400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 16th Place- Rock Springs : Conley Searle, Trevor Lansberry, Everett Whittman, Sam Smith  4:28.90

Rock Springs High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:



Invite Results



200 Yard Medley Relay

  • 20th Place- Rock Springs: Erral Asper, Talon Thomas, Conley Searle, Trevor Lansberry  2:13.31



200 Yard Freestyle

  • 4th Place- James Spicer  1:55.83 *4A
  • 23rd Place- Anthony Erramouspe  2:08.12



200 Yard IM

  • 3rd Place- Ron DeFauw  2:07.84 *4A
  • 27th Place- Jeran Spicer  2:48.00



50 Yard Freestyle

  • 29th Place- Talon Thomas  26.68
  • 33rd Place- Conley Searle  27.29
  • 49th Place- Trevor Lansberry  28.82
  • 52nd Place- Everett Whittman  29.21
  • 60th Place- Sam Smith  30.22
  • 64th Place- Erral Asper  30.84
  • 75th Place- Conner King  35.29
  • 83rd Place- Andy Stocks  40.73



1 Meter Diving

  • 19th Place- Andy Stocks  83.40



100 Yard Butterfly

  • 4th Place- James Spicer  57.58



100 Yard Freestyle

  • 25th Place- Conley Searle  1:02.41
  • 35th Place- Everett Whittman  1:06.15
  • 41st Place- Erral Asper  1:08.04



500 Yard Freestyle

  • 2nd Place- Ron DeFauw  5:06.16 *4A
  • 11th Place- Anthony Erramouspe  5:53.33
  • 18th Place- Jeran Spicer  6:29.68



200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 7th Place- Rock Springs: Talon Thomas, Anthony Erramouspe, Ron DeFauw, James Spicer  1:41.38



100 Yard Backstroke

  • 36th Place- Conner King  1:24.82



100 Yard Breaststroke

  • 23rd Place- Talon Thomas  1:21.39
  • 27th Place- Trevor Lansberry  1:23.71
  • 32nd Place- Sam Smith  1:30.45



400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  • 8th Place- Rock Springs: Ron DeFauw, Anthony Erramouspe, Conley Searle, James Spicer  3:48.98


Team Results

  1. Laramie 216.5
  2. Green River 197
  3. Kelly Walsh 194.5
  4. Thunder Basin 192
  5. Cheyenne East 146
  6. Lander 123
  7. Rock Springs 81
  8. Cheyenne Central 71
  9. Cheyenne South 69
  10. Rawlins 45
  11. Riverton 21
  12. Douglas 2
  13. Natrona County 1


RSHS Individual State Rankings

Ron DeFauw and James Spicer are state ranked in several events. Listed below are the rankings through December 21, 2017.



Ron DeFauw

  • 50 Free – 24th – 24.12
  • 100 Free – 15th – 52.14
  • 200 Free – 5th – 1:54.10
  • 500 Free – 2nd – 5:08.73
  • 100 Back – 3rd – 56.31
  • 100 Breast – 12th – 1:08.06
  • 100 Fly – 5th – 55.49
  • 200 IM – 2nd – 2:07.36



James Spicer

  • 50 Free – 22nd – 23.98
  • 100 Free – 21st – 52.66
  • 200 Free – 6th – 1:54.75
  • 500 Free – 3rd – 5:15.48
  • 100 Back – 13th – 1:00.26
  • 100 Fly – 9th – 57.57


Up Next

The Tigers will be competing at Green River this Friday at 4 pm. They will compete against Green River, Lyman, and Kemmerer.