GREEN RIVER– The Green River High School Wolves swimming and diving team competed in Gillette on Friday and Saturday, January 26 and 27 for a pre-invite and invitational. The boys placed fourth at the Gillette Invite.
Pre-Invite Results
200 Yard Medley Relay
- 2nd- Green River ‘A’- 1) Michael Richmond 2) Ethan Moffatt 3) James King 4) Dean Lyon 1:42.03
- 9th- Green River ‘B’- 1) Ty Sturlaugson 2) Logan Johnson 3) Jason Richmond 4) Jake Probst 1:53.47
- 16th- Green River ‘C’- 1) John Clark 2) Sam Quick 3) Trevor Moser 4) Devin Ratliff 2:03.90
200 Yard Freestyle
- 5th- Lane Hutchison 1:58.91 4A*
- 19th- Araya Finley 2:10.04
200 Yard IM
- 10th- Dade Lucero 2:21.90
- 13th- Sam Quick 2:28.59
Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:
50 Yard Freestyle
- 3rd- James King 22.71 4A*
- 14th- Gabe Davis 24.90
- 17th- Jason Richmond 25.24
- 18th- Ethan Moffatt 25.26
- 32nd- Jake Probst 26.45
- 37th- Ty Sturlaugson 27.41
- 48th- Levi Westburg 27.85
- 55th- Dylan Strange 29.32
- 56th- Brody Belcher 29.57
- 65th- Brady Eckelberry 32.37
- 75th- Dalton Wadsworth 41.29
1 Meter Diving
- 6th- Coleton Spalding 191.90 4A*
- 12th- Miles Moffat 169.20
- 13th- Alex Grajada 168.05
- 18th- Dalton Howard 126.15
- 19th- Zach Moss 103.45
100 Yard Butterfly
- 3rd- Logan Johnson 1:01.55 4A*
- 4th- Trevor Moser 1:02.30 4A*
- 9th- Lane Hutchison 1:04.09
- 13th- John Clark 1:05.09
- 15th- Dade Lucero 1:08.71
100 Yard Freestyle
- 2nd- Michael Richmond 48.71 4A*
- 4th- James King 49.69 4A*
- 7th- Dean Lyon 53.30 4A*
- 11th- Jason Richmond 54.84
- 17th- Gabe Davis 56.39
- 27th- Jake Probst 58.50
- 41st- Devin Ratliff 1:02.10
- 51st- Brody Belcher 1:11.45
- 54th- Brady Eckelberry 1:14.52
- 58th- Dalton Wadsworth 1:34.17
500 Yard Freestyle
- 14th- Trevor Moser 6:01.03
- 20th- Dylan Strange 6:22.06
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
- 7th- Green River ‘A’- 1) Gabe Davis 2) Ethan Moffat 3) Jason Richmond 4) Lane Hutchison 1:38.81
- 17th- Green River ‘B’-Â 1) Logan Johnson 2) Araya Finley 3) Dade Lucero 4) Jake Probst 1:50.44
100 Yard Backstroke
- 1st- Michael Richmond 55.09 4A*
- 9th- John Clark 1:04.86
- 10th- Sam Quick 1:05.57
- 11th- Ty Sturlaugson 1:05.69
- 14th- Ethan Moffatt 1:09.88
- 20th- Devin Ratliff 1:13.48
100 Yard Breaststroke
- 8th- Dean Lyon 1:09.55 4A*
- 28th- Araya Finley 1:23.92
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
- 3rd- Green River ‘A’- 1) Dean Lyon 2) Lane Hutchison 3)James King 4) Michael Richmond 3:27.97
- 11th- Green River ‘B’- 1) Logan Johnson 2) Sam Quick 3) John Clark 4) Gabe Davis 3:58.68
- 16th- Green River ‘C’- 1) Dade Lucero 2) Ty Sturlaugson 3) Levi Westburg 4) Devin Ratliff 4:15.40
- 19th- Green River ‘D’- 1) Dylan Strange 2) Trevor Moser 3) Brady Eckelberry 4) Brody Belcher 4:33.99
Gillette Invite Results
200 Yard Medley Relay
- 1st- Green River High School ‘A’- 1) Michael Richmond 2) Ethan Moffatt 3) James King 4) Lane Hutchison 1:40.96
- 18th-Â Green River High School ‘B’- 1) Ty Sturlaugson 2) Logan Johnson 3) Trevor Moser 4) Jake Probst 1:56.04
200 Yard Freestyle
- 3rd- James King 1:49.49 4A*
- 11th- Dean Lyon 1:56.94 4A*
- 33rd- Araya Finley 2:12.68
- 38th- Dylan Strange 2:18.22
200 Yard IM
- 1st- Michael Richmond 2:00.57 4A*
- 8th- Ethan Moffatt 2:13.19 4A*
- 10th- Jason Richmond 2:14.67 4A*
- 22nd- Dade Lucero 2:24.03
50 Yard Freestyle
- 9th- Lane Hutchison 23.72 4A*
- 21st- Gabe Davis 25.10
- 34th- Jake Probst 26.19
- 46th- Ty Sturlaugson 27.25
- 55th- Levi Westburg 27.83
- 68th- Brody Belcher 29.43
- 78th- Brady Eckelberry 31.88
- 91st- Dalton Wadsworth 39.52
1 Meter Diving
- 8th- Coleton Spalding 334.00 4A*
- 12th- Alex Grajada 303.50 4A*
- 15th- Miles Moffat 267.90
- 21st- Dalton Howard 194.90
- 22nd- Zach Moss 185.35
100 Yard Butterfly
- 1st- James King 54.11 4A*
- 16th- Sam Quick 1:02.50 4A*
- 18th- Logan Johnson 1:03.69
- 19th- John Clark 1:03.83
- 22nd- Trevor Moser 1:04.44
100 Yard Freestyle
- 15th- Lane Hutchison 54.40
- 22nd- Gabe Davis 57.27
- 26th- Jake Probst 59.00
- 33rd- Devin Ratliff 1:02.00
- 34th- Levi Westburg 1:02.15
- 54th- Brody Belcher 1:13.82
- 55th- Brady Eckelberry 1:16.89
- 63rd- Dalton Wadsworth 1:31.76
500 Yard Freestyle
- 4th- Dean Lyon 5:13.24 4A*
- 20th- Trevor Moser 5:53.97
- 27th- Dylan Strange 6:17.39
- 30th- Araya Finley 6:19.23
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
- 2nd- Green River High School ‘A’-1) Lane Hutchison 2) Ethan Moffatt 3) James King 4) Michael Richmond 1:31.39
- 19th- Green River High School ‘B’- 1) Gabe Davis 2) Logan Johnson 3) Dean Lyon 4) Jason Richmond 1:41.77
- 27th- Green River High School ‘C’- 1) Dade Lucero 2) Trevor Moser 3) Dylan Strange 4) Levi Westburg 1:52.16
100 Yard Backstroke
- 2nd- Michael Richmond 54.02 4A*
- 21st- John Clark 1:04.94
- 23rd- Ty Sturlaugson 1:05.36
- 24th- Sam Quick 1:05.81
- 30th- Devin Ratliff 1:13.53
100 Yard Breaststroke
- 2nd- Ethan Moffatt 1:01.73 4A*
- 9th- Jason Richmond 1:08.09 4A*
- 16th- Logan Johnson 1:11.15
- 27th- Dade Lucero 1:16.66
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
- 8th- Green River High School ‘A’- 1) Gabe Davis 2) Dean Lyon 3) Jason Richmond 4) Jake Probst 3:44.95
- 23rd- Green River High School ‘B’- 1) Devin Ratliff 2) John Clark 3) Sam Quick 4) Ty Sturlaugson 4:12.57
- 26th- Green River High School ‘C’- 1) Araya Finley 2) Dylan Strange 3) Brody Belcher 4) Miles Moffat 4:52.68
Team Scores
- Kelly Walsh High School 450
- Thunder Basin High School 399
- Laramie High School 377
- Green River High School 369
- Lander Valley High School 294.5
- Cheyenne East High School 288
- Cheyenne Central High School 245
- Sheridan High School 202.5
- Powell High School 167
- Cheyenne South High School 160
- Rock Springs High School 143
- Worland High School 100
- Campbell County High School 81
- Natrona County High School 55
- Newcastle High School 42
- Douglas High School 30
Up Next
The Wolves will return to action on Friday and Saturday, February 2 and 3, with the 4A West Conference meet at Kelly Walsh High School.