GREEN RIVER– The Green River High School wrestling team took second place at the Thoman Wrestling Tournament this weekend, January 5 and 6.
Uintah placed first, Rock Springs finished second, and Worland took fourth.
The Wolves won 6 out of 8 duals over the weekend. They kicked off the tournament with a win over Worland 49-19. They then defeated Evanston 59-18. They also beat Uintah 2 59-16.
GRHS beat Mountain View 72-0, the Rock Springs 2 team 69-10, and Cokeville 64-12.
Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:
The Wolves went into the Gold Bracket for the finals undefeated. However, they lost both of their final duals, losing to Rock Springs 40-33, and Uintah 56-21.
Final Dual Results
Green River vs. Rock Springs
- 152 – Tristan Profaizer (Rock Springs) over Brett McKeehan (Green River) TF 15-0
- 160 – Wyatt Yenney (Rock Springs) over Jon Ty Leininger (Green River) Fall 2:21
- 170 – Kaden Lloyd (Green River) over William Petrovich (Rock Springs) Fall 1:58
- 182 – Payton Tucker (Green River) over Dalton Black (Rock Springs) Fall 2:32
- 195 – Adam Forbush (Rock Springs) over James McCarter (Green River) Dec 7-1
- 220 – Russell Ferrell (Green River) over Gavin Mikesell (Rock Springs) Fall 0:36
- 285 – AJ Kelly (Rock Springs) over John Makie (Green River) Fall 4:45
- 106 – Dominic Martinez (Green River) over RJ Davidson (Rock Springs) Fall 2:53
- 113 – Zacherie Vasquez (Rock Springs) over Kade Flores (Green River) Fall 4:25
- 120 – Kade Knezovich (Green River) over Mason Yenney (Rock Springs) Dec 4-2
- 126 – Ashton Dupape (Rock Springs) over Gabe Patton (Green River) Fall 3:42
- 132 – Cameron Metcalf (Rock Springs) over Justin Flores (Green River) Maj 11-1
- 138 – RJ Stassinos (Rock Springs) over Jacob Weipert (Green River) Maj 11-1
- 145 – Nathan McCann (Green River) over Wyatt Fletcher (Rock Springs) Fall 4:33
Green River vs. Uintah
- 160 – Jon Ty Leininger (Green River) over Hayden Boren (Uintah High School) Fall 2:51
- 170 – Tanner Moon (Uintah High School) over Kaden Lloyd (Green River) Fall 3:08
- 182 – Payton Tucker (Green River) over Jayden Atwood (Uintah High School) Fall 0:41
- 195 – James McCarter (Green River) over Emmanuel Cisneros (Uintah High School) Dec 2-1
- 220 – Blake Alsip (Uintah High School) over Russell Ferrell (Green River) Fall 0:43
- 285 – Chance Kennicker (Uintah High School) over John Makie (Green River) Fall 0:36
- 106 – Dominic Martinez (Green River) over Cole Huber (Uintah High School) Fall 1:44
- 113 – Gunnar Harrison (Uintah High School) over Kade Flores (Green River) Fall 3:12
- 120 – Gavin Ayotte (Uintah High School) over Kade Knezovich (Green River) TF 20-4
- 126 – Randon Deets (Uintah High School) over Gabe Patton (Green River) Fall 0:43
- 132 – August Harrison (Uintah High School) over Justin Flores (Green River) Fall 1:44
- 138 – Randy Merkley (Uintah High School) over Jacob Weipert (Green River) Dec 8-2
- 145 – Bridger Bennion (Uintah High School) over Nathan McCann (Green River) Fall 4:41
- 152 – Cade Hatch (Uintah High School) over Brett McKeehan (Green River) Fall 2:21
GRHS Individual Records
- 106- Dominic Martinez of Green River went 9-0
- 113- Kade Flores of Green River went 5-3
- 120- Kade Knezovich of Green River went 7-1
- 126- Gabe Patton of Green River went 3-5
- 132- Justin Flores of Green River went 6-2
- 138- Jacob Weipert of Green River went 5-3
- 145- Nathan McCann of Green River went 7-2
- 152- Brett McKeehan of Green River went 3-5
- 160- Jon Ty Leininger of Green River went 7-2
- 170- Kaden Lloyd of Green River went 5-3
- 182- Payton Tucker of Green River went 9-0
- 195- James McCarter of Green River went 5-3
- 220- Russell Ferrell of Green River went 7-2
- 285- John Makie of Green River went 4-4