American Legion Baseball Tournament results around the state

American Legion Baseball Tournament results around the state

South at Rock Springs:

Thursday, July 24

(#4 SW) Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 18, (#1 SE) Torrington Tigers 7

Advertisement - Story continues below...

(#2 SW) Evanston Outlaws 7,  (#3 SE) Rawlins Generals 6

(#2 SE) Laramie Rangers 15, (#3 SW) Riverton Raiders 6

(#1 SW) Green River Knights 1, (#4 SE) Guernsey Grizzlies 0 (Forfeit)

 

Friday, July 25

Consolation Round

Torrington Tigers 15, Rawlins Generals 2 – Rawlins Eliminated.

Riverton Raiders 1, Guernsey Grizzlies 0 – Forfeit. Guernsey Eliminated.

Semi-Finals

Green River Knights 9, Laramie Rangers 6 – Green River qualifies for the state tournament.

Rock Springs 6, Evanston Outlaws 1 – Rock Springs qualifies for the state.

 

Saturday, July 26

Torrington Tigers vs. Laramie Rangers – 9 a.m. Loser out.  Winner qualifies for the state

Riverton Raiders vs. Evanston – Noon Loser out.  Winner qualifies for the state

Torrington/Laramie winner vs. Riverton/Evanston winner – 4 p.m. 3rd Place

Green River Knights vs. Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 – 7 p.m. Championship

 

North at Cody

Thursday, July 24th

(#2 NE) Cheyenne Hawks 15, (#3 NW) Lovell Mustangs 7

(#2 NW) Powell Pioneers 13, (#3 NE) Casper Drillers 3

(#1 NW) Cody Cubs 16, (#4 NE) Wheatland Lobos 13

 

Friday, July 25th

Consolation Round

Casper Drillers get a bye.

Wheatland Lobos 16, Lovell Mustangs 3 – Lovell Eliminated.

Semi-Finals

Powell Pioneers 9, Douglas Cats 7 – Powell qualifies for the state tournament.

Cody Cubs 15, Cheyenne Hawks 0 – Cody qualifies for the state tournament.

 

Saturday, July 26

Wheatland Lobos vs. Douglas Cats – 10 a,m, Loser out,  Winner qualifies for the state.

Casper Drillers vs. Cheyenne Hawks – 1 p.m. Loser out. Winner qualifies for the state

Wheatland/Douglas winner vs. Casper/Cheyenne winner – 4 p.m. 3rd Place

Powell Pioneers vs. Cody Cubs – 7 p.m. Championship

 

 

Legion Baseball B State Tournament

Thursday, July 24

#1 Gillette Rustlers 17, #8 Sheridan Babe Ruth All-Stars 0

#5 Cody 7, #4 Laramie Deputies 1

#3 Cheyenne 10, #6 Jackson 0

#2 Sheridan Jets 12, #7 Casper Roughnecks 2

 

Friday, July 25

Laramie Deputies 9, Sheridan Babe Ruth All-Stars 1 – Sheridan Eliminated.

Jackson 10, Casper Roughnecks 6 – Casper Eliminated.

Gillette Rustlers 10, Cody 0

Sheridan Jets 11, Cheyenne 1

 

Saturday, July 26

Laramie Deputies vs. Cheyenne – 10 a.m. Loser out

Jackson vs. Cody – 12:30 p.m. Loser out

Laramie/Cheyenne winner vs. Jackson/Cody winner – 3 p.m. Loser Out

Gillette Rustlers vs. Sheridan Jets – 5:30 p.m.  Winner advances to the Championship

 

Sunday, July 27

Friday 3pm winner vs. Gillette/Sheridan loser – 10 a.m. Winner advances to the Championship

10am winner vs. Gillette/Sheridan winner – 12:30 p.m.. Championship.