Annual Brown and Gold Game to Conclude 2014 Spring Football on Saturday; Brown Team Will Feature the No. 1 Defense, Gold Team Will Feature the No. 1 Offense

Annual Brown and Gold Game to Conclude 2014 Spring Football on Saturday;  Brown Team Will Feature the No. 1 Defense, Gold Team Will Feature the No. 1 Offense

LARAMIE –  The Annual Brown and Gold Game will cap off 2014 Spring Football for the Wyoming Cowboys on Saturday.  The Brown Team, led by the No. 1 defense, will face the Gold Team, featuring the No. 1 offense, in a game to kick off at 2 p.m. from Jonah Field at War Memorial Stadium.  Saturday’s Spring Game is free and open to the public.

Saturday’s contest will be structured as an actual game to give the Pokes an opportunity to enjoy a game-like atmosphere in their final practice of 2014 Spring Football.  The Cowboy coaching staff has also been split up to coach the two squads.  Defensive coordinator Steve Stanard will lead the Brown team.  Offensive coordinator Brent Vigen will guide the Gold team.

“We’ve divided up our teams, have worked through our special teams and are looking for a competitive football game tomorrow,” said head coach Craig Bohl following Friday afternoon’s practice.  “I think we’re good with the depth we have right now to play a full game.  We’ll be mindful if something comes up, but I would like to see our guys go out and play a full game. 

Advertisement - Story continues below...

“It’s one thing to be out at practice, but it’s another thing to be out there in a game-like situation, and learn how to play in that situation.  We’ve got a pretty senior-laden football team at a lot of positions, but some positions we don’t have that experience, so we’ll be taking a look at how different players react.”

Bohl responded to a question regarding how the coaching staff decided to divide the teams, with the No. 1 defense on the Brown Team and the No. 1 offense on the Gold.

“Some schools do drafts, but we looked at this as another opportunity for us to get better,” said Bohl.  “There might be some slight shifts of players — you may see a quarterback go from one side to the other, but I don’t think we will do that.  I do think it will be a pretty competitive game.”

A few notable Cowboys will miss Saturday’s Spring Game.  Redshirt sophomore running back D.J. May, senior free safety Darrenn White, senior wide receiver Keenan Montgomery, senior linebacker Mark Nzeocha and senior wide receiver Dominic Rufran will all miss the game due to injury.

Bohl was asked if Nzeocha’s injury, suffered earlier this week in practice, was serious.

“We think it’s an injury that, while not a minor injury, is certainly one that he is making good recovery from,” said Bohl.  “He will be in a boot for a couple days, but we expect he (Mark Nzeocha) and D.J. (May) to be at full speed through summer workouts.”

The head coach was also asked at his Friday post-practice meeting with the media how he would approach the game as the head coach on Saturday.

“I will circle around different places, and critique the media,” Bohl joked.  “I’ll have the best seat in the house, just having a chance to see what kind of team we have in a game-like situation.”

Asked if he felt his team had accomplished what he wanted during Spring drills, Bohl responded, “By and large yes.  We’ve got a long ways to go.  When you’re instituting new systems and trying to introduce a new culture it takes awhile.  We really appreciate our players’ efforts.  We’re not where we want to be, but we had expected that.  We have made progress.  Sometimes you look and say our first game against the University of Montana is not too far away, and we need to make more progress.  But tomorrow will be another step for us, and I’m excited to watch our team.”

In connection with the Spring Game, about 115 former Wyoming letterwinners from a variety of sports are expected to attend a “W Club” function in the Wildcatter Stadium Club and Suites during the game.  Approximately 75 of those letterwinners are former Cowboy Football players who were invited back for the game.

The day will begin with a Free Youth Clinic for boys and girls ages 12 and under, starting at 12:30 p.m. in War Memorial Stadium.  Kids should wear athletic attire to take part in the clinic.  Current Cowboy Football players will participate in the Youth Clinic.

Other activities for children prior to the game will include giant inflatable playground equipment, balloons and airbrush tattoos.

The UW Athletics Ticket Office will have a ticket booth located in the North End Zone on Saturday, where fans may purchase new season tickets or renew their existing season tickets for the 2014 season.  The deadline to renew season tickets is April 30.  Season tickets start for as low as $126 per seat for six home games.  Individuals purchasing a new season ticket or renewing an existing season ticket will also receive a complimentary ticket to the 2014-15 Cowboy Basketball home opener that will debut the newly-renovated Arena-Auditorium.

Seating for fans at Saturday’s Spring Game will be available in the lower levels on both the east and west sides of the stadium. The Cowboy Cabin in the Southwest corner of the stadium and Papa John’s Hut in the southeast corner will be open on Saturday for fans to purchase food and drink.  Restrooms will be available for use on the lower level of the west stands.

Following Saturday’s Spring Game, Cowboy players will be signing autographs at the north end of the stadium.

 

2014 Brown Team

(Brown Jerseys and Gold Pants)

Numerical Roster

No.      Name                                  Pos.                 Ht.           Wt.          Class       Ex.           Hometown (Last School)

  1        Jordan Stanton                    LB                    6-0           246          Sr.            1L            Palmdale, Calif. (Los Angeles Pierce CC, Calif.)

  2        Eric Nzeocha                       TE                    6-3           208          So.           1L            Neusitz, Germany (FOS Ansbach)

  3        Trey Norman                       WR                  6-1           175          Sr.            3L            Texarkana, Texas (Liberty-Eylau)

  4        DeAndre Jones                    CB                    6-0           186          Sr.            3L            Killeen, Texas (Harker Heights)

  5        Trent Sewell                       WR                  6-2           196          So.           SQ           Bothell, Wash. (Bothell)

  5        Jesse Sampson                     SS                    6-0           196          Sr.            1L            Canoga Park, Calif. (College of the Canyons, Calif.)

  9        Malkaam Muhammad        LB                    6-0           228          Jr.            1L            St. Joseph, Mo. (Iowa Western CC, Iowa)

12        Aaron Young                       QB                   6-2           208          So.           JC            Sacramento, Calif. (ASA CC, N.Y.)

13        Tom Thornton                     QB                   6-1           205          So.           SQ           Tempe, Ariz. (Marcos de Niza)

16        Cortland Fort                       FS                    6-0           185          So.           1L            Fontana, Calif. (West Point Prep)

17        Josh Smith                           WR                  6-3           205          Sr.            1L            Manchester, N.H. (Manchester Memorial)

20        Blair Burns                           CB                    5-10         186          Sr.            3L            Plano, Texas (Plano)

23        Tim Kamana                        SS                    5-11         190          RFr.          RS            Honolulu, Hawai’i (West Point Prep)

27        Oscar Nevermann               RB                    6-1           210          So.           1L            Stockholm, Sweden (Rudbeck-Valfrihetens)

29        Tim Hayes                           CB                    5-9           185          So.           1L            Los Angeles, Calif. (Crespi Carmelite)

32        Joshua Tapscott                   RB                    5-9           200          RFr.          RS            Nokesville, Va. (Kettle Run)

40        Stuart Williams                   K/P                   5-11         180          Sr.            2L            Nederland, Colo. (Nederland)

42        Riley Lange                          DE                   6-3           250          Sr.            2L            Parker, Colo. (Ponderosa)

43        Devyn Harris                       LB                    6-3           240          Sr.            3L            Fountain, Colo. (Fountain-Fort Carson)

45        Lucas Wacha                       LB                    6-1           214          So.           1L            Texarkana, Texas (Pleasant Grove)

47        Brandon Lukenbill               FB                    6-2           224          So.           SQ           Puyallup, Wash. (Emerald Ridge)

50        Sonny Puletasi                     DE                   6-3           251          Sr.            3L            Lawton, Okla. (Lawton)

51        Troy Boyland                       DT                   6-2           302          RJr.          RS            Palo Alto, Calif. (College of San Mateo, Calif.)

55        Eddie Yarbrough                 DE                   6-3           257          Jr.            2L            Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)

57        Chase Appleby                    NT                   6-0           289          So.           SQ           Frisco, Texas (Centennial)

58        Taylor Knestis                      OT                   6-5           278          RFr.          RS            Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood)

64        Charlie Renfree                   OG                   6-3           268          RFr.          RS            Scottsdale, Ariz. (Brophy Prep)

65        Jessee Wilson                      OG                   6-1           245          Jr.            SQ           Cowley, Wyo. (Rocky Mountain High)

66        Zach D’Amico                     C                      5-11         275          Jr.            SQ           Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County)

68        Brayton Medina                  OT                   6-5           302          RFr.          RS            Fountain, Colo. (Mesa Ridge)

69        Richard Bettencourt            OG                  6-3           290          Fr.            HS           Meridian, Idaho (Meridian)

76        Jacob English                       C                      6-5           292          So.           SQ           Beloit, Kan. (Beloit)

81        Justin Berger                       WR                  6-2           209          Sr.            2L            Danville, Calif. (Diablo Valley CC, Calif.)

90        Uso Olive                             NT                   6-1           293          So.           1L            Federal Way, Wash. (Federal Way)

90        David Luck                          K                      6-0           181          Fr.            HS           Lander, Wyo. (Lander Valley)

92        Matt Barr                            P                      6-0           180          RFr.          RS            Yorba Linda, Calif. (Yorba Linda)

94        Brendan Turelli                   LS                    6-2           240          So.           1L            Phoenix, Ariz. (Arcadia)

95        Patrick Mertens                  DT                   6-5           295          Sr.            3L            Sterling, Colo. (Sterling)

96        Micah Jones                        TE                    6-3           205          So.           HS           San Antonio, Texas (Randolph)

97        Taylor King                          K/P                   5-9           180          Jr.            SQ           Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County)

99        Brandon Preston                  TE                    6-6           215          Fr.            HS           Mountain View, Wyo. (Mountain View)

Coaches

 Steve Stanard, Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers

 Mike Bath, Running Backs and Fullbacks

 Kenni Burns, Wide Receivers

AJ Cooper, Defensive Ends/Special Teams

John Richardson, Cornerbacks

Quinn Brown and Cory Sullivan, Graduate Assistant Coaches

 

2014 Gold Team

(Gold Jerseys and Brown Pants)

Numerical Roster

No.      Name                                  Pos.                 Ht.           Wt.          Class       Ex.           Hometown (Last School)

  1        Jalen Claiborne                   WR                  5-9           175          Sr.            2L            Carthage, Texas (Tyler JC, Texas)

  3        Jeff Lark                              LB                    6-2           213          Jr.            SQ           Cedar Hill, Texas (Arizona Western CC, Ariz.)

  4        Tanner Gentry                     WR                  6-2           190          So.           1L            Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)

  9        Sam Stratton                       QB                   5-11         186          Sr.            2L            Littleton, Colo. (Chatfield)

11        Colby Kirkegaard                QB                   6-3           205          RSr.          1L            Phoenix, Ariz. (Phoenix CC, Ariz.)

14        Tyran Finley                         CB                    5-9           177          RJr.          RS            Birmingham, Ala. (Contra Costa CC, Calif.)

18        Xavier Lewis                        FS                    6-0           190          So.           1L            Aurora, Colo. (Eaglecrest)

21        Shaun Wick                         RB                    5-10         204          Jr.            2L            Oxnard, Calif. (St. Bonaventure)

24        Omar Stover                        RB                    5-11         198          So.           SQ           Bolingbrook, Ill. (Bolingbrook)

24D     Zaquoya Parham                 CB                    5-10         181          Jr.            SQ           Phoenix, Ariz. (Shadow Mountain)

25        J.D. Krill                              TE                    6-6           246          Sr.            1L            Mission Viejo, Calif. (Saddleback CC, Calif.)

28        Nehemie Kankolongo         LB                    5-11         212          Sr.            2L            Coquitlam, British Columbia (Centennial)

30        Brecken Biggs                      LB                    6-0           178          Fr.            HS           Casper, Wyo. (Black Hills State)

34        Siaosi Hala’api’api              DE                   6-2           248          Jr.            2L            Honolulu, Hawai’i (Kaimuki)

36        Drew Van Maanen             FB                    6-1           238          RFr.          RS            Parker, Colo. (Chaparral)

37        Luke Kellum                        CB                    5-10         184          So.           SQ           Lecompton, Kan. (Perry-Lecompton)

39        Justin Martin                       K                      5-10         178          Jr.            1L            Oakdale, Calif. (Oakdale)

40        Sam Boyd                            LB                    6-1           190          Fr.            HS           Eagle, Colo. (Eagle Valley)

41        Ethan Wood                        P/K                   6-3           165          So.           1L            Colorado Springs, Colo. (Liberty)

44        Stephan Dalton                   K                      5-10         175          Fr.            HS           Lompoc, Calif. (Cabrillo)

48        Waddie Love                       SS                    6-1           185          Fr.            HS           Encampment, Wyo. (Encampment)

52        Sam Hardy                          OG                   6-3           299          So.           SQ           West Hills, Calif. (Chaminade College Prep)

53        Alex Borgs                           LB                    6-2           232          Sr.            3L            Raesfeld, Germany (Dusseldorf)

54        James Diamanti                  NT                   6-4           296          RFr.          RS            Grand Junction, Colo. (Grand Junction)

60        Du’Ryan Ebbesen                NT                   6-2           288          RFr.          RS            St. Croix, Virgin Islands (Cheyenne Central)

62        Seth Edeen                          DE                   6-3           203          Fr.            HS           Cheyenne, Wyo. (Cheyenne Central)

63        Rafe Kiely                            C                      6-3           299          Jr.            1L            Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)

72        Jake Jones                           OG                   6-3           295          Jr.            2L            Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood)

73        Chase Roullier                     OG                   6-4           293          So.           1L            Savage, Minn. (Burnsville)

77        Connor Rains                       OT                   6-7           318          Sr.            1L            Placerville, Calif. (American River CC, Calif.)

78        Nathan Leddige                  OT                   6-5           289          So.           1L            Beaverton, Ore. (Southridge)

82        Tanner Simpson                  WR                  6-2           188          So.           SQ           Lander, Wyo. (Lander Valley)

83        Jake Maulhardt                   WR                  6-6           215          So.           1L            Camarillo, Calif. (Camarillo)

86        Adam Kinder                       DE                   6-2           206          So.           SQ           Newport Beach, Calif. (Newport Harbor)

88        Jacob Hollister                     TE                    6-4           230          So.           JC            Bend, Ore. (Arizona Western CC, Ariz.)

89        Nico Brown                         WR                  6-3           212          So.           SQ           Topeka, Kan. (Leander, Texas)

94        Brendan Turelli                   LS                    6-2           240          So.           1L            Phoenix, Ariz. (Arcadia)

95        Kris Mull                              K                      5-11         155          So.           SQ           Worland, Wyo. (Worland)

97        Dan Crook                           DT                   6-3           272          Sr.            SQ           Brigham City, Utah (Arizona State)

98        Dalton Fields                       DT                   6-3           265          RFr.          RS            Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pine Creek)

Coaches

Brent Vigen, Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks

David Brown, Secondary/Safeties

Scott Fuchs, Offensive Line

Pete Kaligis, Defensive Tackles

Shane LaDage and Kevin May, Graduate Assistant Coaches

  

Football Student-Athletes Not Participating in the 2014 Spring Game Due to Injury

  6        B.J. Hendrix Jr.                    SS                    5-11         188          Sr.            SQ           O’Fallon, Ill. (Rochester CC, Minn.)

  7        D.J. May                              RB                    5-11         196          RSo.         1L            Federal Way, Wash. (Federal Way)

13        Darrenn White                    FS                    6-0           192          Sr.            3L            Kansas City, Mo. (University Academy)

19        Keenan Montgomery          WR                  6-1           180          Sr.            3L            St. Paul, Minn. (Central)

21        Mark Nzeocha                    LB                    6-3           235          Sr.            3L            Neusitz, Germany (FOS Ansbach)

30        Jacob McGarvin                  WR                  5-9           155          RFr.          RS            Worland, Wyo. (Worland)

32        Jake Schiffner                     SS                    5-10         181          Sr.            SQ           Calgary, Alberta (Centennial)

33        Dominic Rufran                   WR                  6-0           188          Sr.            3L            Colorado Springs, Colo. (Palmer)

61        Wyatt Mirich                       DE                   6-3           205          RJr.          TR            Bighorn, Wyo. (Dickinson State)

71        Austin Traphagan               OT                   6-5           308          Jr.            1L            Yuma, Colo. (Yuma)

75        Kurtis Stirneman                 OT                   6-5           270          RFr.          RS            Lakewood, Ill. (Marian Central Catholic)

87        Colin Gilbert                       WR                  6-2           184          RFr.          RS            Wauwatosa, Wis. (Marquette)

91        Zack Flanigan                      TE                    6-6           210          Fr.            HS           Brandon, S.D. (Brandon Valley)