Hartford takes home two titles for Green River while Portillo is the top finisher for the Tigers at the Okie Blanchard

Hartford takes home two titles for Green River while Portillo is the top finisher for the Tigers at the Okie Blanchard

SWEETWATER COUNTY – Track squads traveled to Cheyenne on Friday as they fought for wins at the Okie Blanchard Invite. Josh Hartford was able to take home two titles while both Rock Springs and Green River had winning relay teams.

Hartford was strong for the Wolves as he raced to wins in both the 400 meter and 800 meters. He paced the 400, winning by one second while he dominated the 800 winning by five seconds over the closest racer. The Wolves 4×800 relay team were also able to take home a first-place trophy.

Tyler Vendetti also had a strong meet for Green River. He had a fifth-place finish in the 110 hurdles and finished third in the 300-meter hurdles. His highest finish was second in the long jump while adding a fourth-place finish in the triple jump.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Other top ten Wolves included Garrett Wilson who finished 10th in the 100 meters and third in the 200 meters, Steven Glasscock who finished seventh in the 800, Austin Waters who finished eighth in the 3200 meters, Drew Wilson who ended in sixth place in the triple jump while Dylan Rust and Hayden Love finished fourth and seventh in the discus respectively.

 

Rock Springs

The only title the Tigers were able to bring home came in the 4×400 as they were able to take first by almost 10 second over the second place team.

Preston Portillo was the top Rock Springs finisher at the Okie. Portillo finished second in the 1600 meters. He also ran to an eighth-place finish in the 800. Several Tigers placed in the top 10 in more than one event. Nick Blume had a seventh in the 100 meters and a sixth-place finish in the 200. Kolton Legerski had a fourth in the 110-meter hurdles and a ninth in the 300-meter hurdles while Kody Thomas had a third in the 3200 and a sixth in the 1600-meter run.

Other top 10 finishers for Rock Springs were Cory Salitrik who finished eighth in the 200 meters, Elijah Rembacz who finished ninth in the 800, Joe Depoyster who finished 10th in the 1600, Kris White who had two eighth-place finishes in the shot and discus and Jacob Wilson who finished fifth in the discus and 10th in the shot.

Individual Results

(place, racer, school, time)
Boys 100 Meter Dash
1. Prinz Singson, Central,  11.53
2. Zach Wilkinson, South, 11.72
7. Nick Blume, RSHS, 11.96
10. Garrett Wilson, GRHS, 12.11

14. Cory Salitrik, RSHS, 12.21
21. Matt Fowler, RSHS, 12.57
23. Chandler Cork, RSHS, 12.65

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Joe Adams, Lar, 24.40
2. Zach Wilkinson, South, 24.45
3. Garrett Wilson, GRHS, 24.49
6. Nick Blume, RSHS, 24.80
8. Cory Salitrik, RSHS, 24.89
17. Chandler Cork, RSHS, 25.71
22. Matt Fowler, RSHS, 26.02

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Josh Hartford, GRHS, 51.05
2. Zach Wilkinson, South, 52.22

Boys 800 Meter Run
1. Josh Hartford, GRHS, 2:01.30
2. Elliott Miller, Central, 2:06.33
7. Steven Glasscock, GRHS, 2:10.61
8. Preston Portillo, RSHS, 2:10.66
9. Elijah Rembacz, RSHS, 2:11.98
12. Joe Depoyster, RSHS, 2:17.48
18. Jaryn Johnson, GRHS, 2:26.50

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. Michael Downey, East, 4:37.26
2. Preston Portillo, RSHS, 4:42.22
6. Kody Thomas, RSHS, 4:59.09
10. Joe Depoyster, RSHS, 5:03.91
12. Josh Shafe, GRHS, 5:10.90

15.  Austin Waters, GRHS, 5:13.84
16 Shawn McGuire, GRHS, 5:14.64
17 Jaryn Johnson, GRHS, 5:21.15

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1. Michael Downey, East, 10:28.82
2. Kevin Baldwin, Lar, 10:43.88
3. Kody Thomas, RSHS, 10:50.00
8. Austin Waters, GRHS, 11:45.51

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Jeff Salinas, Central, 17.33
2. Zack Zeigler, Lar, 17.52
4. Kolton Legerski, RSHS, 17.63
5. Tyler Vendetti, GRHS, 17.79

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Jeff Salinas, Central, 42.34
2. McCade Johnson, Lar, 42.73
3. Tyler Vendetti, GRHS, 43.25

9. Kolton Legerski, RSHS, 46.05

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1. Rock Springs, 3:44.20
2. Cheyenne South, 3:53.31
4. Green River, 3:55.61

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1. Green River, 8:46.24
2. Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 9:21.58

Boys Long Jump
1. Skyler Miller, Torr, 20-05.00
2. Tyler Vendetti, GRHS, 19-10.75

13. Drew Wilson, GRHS, 16-09.75

Boys Triple Jump Varsity
1. William Nolan, South, 43-10.00
2. Kyle Alexander, Central, 43-00.00
4. Tyler Vendetti, GRHS, 41-00.00
6. Drew Wilson, GRHS, 38-09.00

Boys Shot Put Varsity
1. Isaiah Sims, South, 47-05.00
2. Logan Harris, Torr, 45-11.00
8. Kris White, RSHS, 42-11.00
10. Jacob Wilson, RSHS, 42-09.00
18. Hayden Love, GRHS, 39-02.50
19. Dylan Rust, GRHS, 38-09.00
23. Rob Hunter, GRHS, 37-00.00

Boys Discus Throw Varsity
1. Grayson Fleming, Central, 162-01
2. Isaiah Sims, South, 144-05
2. Tevis Bartlett, East, 144-05
4. Dylan Rust, GRHS, 141-09
5. Jacob Wilson, RSHS, 136-01
7. Hayden Love, GRHS, 127-02
8. Kris White, RSHS, 122-06
13. Rob Hunter, GRHS, 110-09