ROCK SPRINGS – High School cowboys and cowgirls for 40 states as well as several Canadian provinces and Australia began competition on Sunday night as all the competitors are fighting for the title of National Champion.
Here is how the schedule will work: Start times each day are at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m., except for Sunday night which was evening only.
Everyone is guaranteed two runs in the event(s) they qualified for, and each will have one morning run and one evening run.
Round 1 started on the evening of Sunday, July 13, and concludes around noon on Wednesday, July 16th. Round 2 starts on the evening of Wednesday, July 16th and concludes around noon on Saturday, July 19th.
If the competitors first run is early in Round 1, then their second run will be late in Round 2, and vice-versa. For example, if the cowboy or cowgirl  is scheduled for Wednesday, July 16th, they  will go twice that day…in the morning, because they are last to go in Round 1, and then again the same evening, because they are first to go in Round 2.
The upside is that competitors get the two runs over with, but the downside is they then have to sit and wait 2 1/2 days, to find out if you made it into the finals.
If the rider is first to go in Round 1 (Sunday, July 13th evening), they  then have to sit and wait five days, because they will be last to go in Round 2 (Saturday, July 19th morning), but on the flip side, the competitor knows what time or score he needs to get, in order to make it into the finals.
The top 20 in each event on two runs combined are invited back for the championship short-go, starting at 7 p.m. on Saturday, July 19th.
Sunday night or Performance No. 1 results
(Keep in mind, not everyone has had their first run)
Breakaway Roping
1. Shelby Whiting, Paola, Kan., 2.39
2. MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., 2.46
3. Ashton Glascock, Hartsburg, Mo., 2.57
4. Deena Norell, Meeker, Colo., 2.73
5. Zoe Billings, Dona Ana, N.M., 2.74
6. Calby Hanson, Jamestown, N.D., 2.78
7. Kenzie Huffman, Strasburg, Colo., 3.31
8. Kambria McDougal, Weatherford, Texas, 3.46
9. Skyler Maguire, Virden, Ill., 3.82
10. Shelby Burchett, Harrodsburg, Ky., 6.08
11. Kayla Lombardo, Marshville, N.C., 12
12. Sage Keener, McEwen, Tenn., 16.7
Bareback Riding
1. Kiin Salois, East Glacier, Mt., 69
2. Cash Robinson, Hollister, Calif., 66
2. Chance Ames, Big Piney, Wyo., 66
4. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 61
5. Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas, 60
6. Ethan Rigdon, Queen City, Mo., 59
7. Wyatt Harper, Belen, N.M., 56
8. Riadal Nelson, Keams Canyon, Ariz., 53
Tie-Down Roping
1. Cody Darnell, Gordon, Neb., 9.27
2. Justin Smith, Evans, La., 9.65
3. Wyatt Muggli, Lane, Okla., 10.66
4. Tanner Stec, Bassett, Neb., 10.94
5. Jace Gilbert, Sulphur, La., 10.99
6. Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, Wyo., 12.26
7. Logan Milligan, Torrington, Wyo., 12.61
8. Jordan Staton, Hickson, N.D., 13.45
9. Gary Hook, Salem, Ind., 16
10. Lathan Lauing, Oral, S.D., 16.83
11. Tucker Braa, Ellensburg, Wash., 17.22
12. Will McCraw, East Bend, N.C., 17.34
13. Casey Littrell, Raymond, Ill., 18.82
14. Casey Barnes, Maybell, Colo., 20.33
15. Lucas MacKenzie, Desert Hills, Ariz., 20.41
16. Ryan Sanborn, Hilo, Hawaii, 22.51
17. Sally Malay, Lake Rowan, Australia, 24.88
Pole Bending
1. Shelby Weaver, Sand Springs, Okla., 20.536
2. Samantha Chick, Salado, Texas, 20.872
3. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 20.888
4. Kaci Starkey, Gentry, Ark., 20.925
5. Lexus Kelsch, McLaughlin, S.D., 21.053
6. Hallie McCannell, Carievale, Saskatchewan, Can., 21.207
7. Allie Brown, Baker City, Ore., 21.224
8. Hailey Andrews, Ona, Fla., 21.275
9. Lindsey Kraus, Pacific, Mo., 21.288
10. Bethanie Shofner, Los Lunas, N.M., 21.436
11. Brandi Gilmore, Ironton, Mo., 21.634
12. Breanna Ellis, Dows, Iowa, 21.686
13. Ally Moreda, Yerington, Nev., 21.872
14. Kylie Brueggeman, Carlinville, Ill., 21.907
15. Shawnie Stone-Swedberg, Hershey, Neb., 21.937
16. Alysha Pastor, Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Can., 22.391
17. Jessie Schreiner, Antigo, Wisc., 22.507
18. McKenna Cox, McKenzie, Tenn., 23.034
19. Megan Griffin, Swartz Creek, Mich., 23.112
20. Kelsey Dyer, Melrose, N.Y., 24.824
21. Shelby Vinson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 25.988
22. Kenzie Kemple, Hesperus, Colo., 26.45
23. Lauren Keeney, Myersville, Md., 28.933
24. Gracie Wiersma, Outlook, Wash., 30.982
25. Bergen Pitfield, Purvis, Miss., 32.192
26. Kelsey Martin, Ruby, S.C., 32.714
27. Payton Jacques, Elk River, Minn., 37.09
Saddle Bronc Riding
1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 76
2. Will Martin, Zwingle, Iowa, 68
3. Cody Lane, Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Can., 57
Steer Wrestling
1. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 6.61
2. Kanoa Awai-Dickson, Kula, Hawaii, 7.47
3. Tyler Elmore, Bonifay, Fla., 7.76
4. Sil Bundy, St. George, Utah, 8.39
5. T.J. Loeppky, Central Butte, Saskatchewan, Can., 11.15
6. Kane Butcher, Jelm, Wyo., 13.7
7. Josh Keese, Okeechobee, Fla., 15.03
8. Leroy Dansie, Herriman, Utah, 16.98
9. Jackson Scott, Kamloops, British Columbia, Can., 18.07
10. Robbie VanHolten, Chesapeake, Va., 22.63
11. Wesley Cargile, Kennewick, Wash., 26.99
12. Lorenzo Lara, Los Lunas, N.M., 39.84
Team Roping
1. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 6.8
2. Cody Burnside, Mesquite, Nev., Cache Burnside, Mesquite, Nev., 7.12
3. JD Domenigo, Citra, Fla., Jessica Gray, Sparr, Fla., 8.37
4. Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., Ricky Yaussi, Udall, Kan., 9.42
5. Tyler Gallaway, Spokane, Wash., Cole White, Benton City, Wash., 10.21
6. Brodi Jones, Erda, Utah, Stefan Ramone, Ephriam, Utah, 11.87
7. Bodi Dodds, Sanger, Calif., Ryan Eaton, Tehachapi, Calif., 12.51
8. Tate Rhoads, Big Horn, Mt., Tyler Weeding, Pompeys Pillar, Mt., 13.01
9. Colton Bugis, Highland, Mich., Cale Johnson, Osseo, Mich., 17.52
10. Logan Larson, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Can., Fayth Panchuk, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Can., 18
11. Atlee Miller, Maquoketa, Iowa, Dixon Hestetune, Cashton, Wisc., 23.21
Goat Tying
1. Abby Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 8.3
2. Katelan Webb, Ullin, Ill., 8.39
3. Shaylynne Reymore, Las Vegas, Nev., 8.77
4. Josie Hume, London, Ohio, 9.52
5. Tylee Cooper, Vernon, British Columbia, Can., 9.55
6. Lacey Grann, Sheyenne, N.D., 10.06
7. Brittanny Brasfield, Delta, Colo., 10.2
7. Sarah Angelone, Cross Junction, Va., 10.2
9. Jessica Rowland, Bonnerdale, Ark., 10.22
10. Calonna Slade, Lestock, Saskatchewan, Can., 10.54
11. Aiesha Curley, Tohatchi, N.M., 10.93
12. Kaci Rae Kamm, Stanfield, Ore., 12.29
13. Sydney Howard, Fallon, Nev., 12.47
14. Taylor Reed, Crofton, Ky., 12.85
14. Allie Hiemstra, Big Valley, Alberta, Can., 12.85
16. Shara Adcock, Smithville, Tenn., 12.87
17. Kate Grover, Cresco, Iowa, 13.25
18. Allyssa Johnson, Marion, Mich., 16.07
19. Ally Perkins, Cool Ridge, W.V., 16.18
20. Julia Prebula, York, Pa., 17.09
21. Jacey Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 22.07
Girls Cutting
1. Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 149
2. Emma Reinhardt, Irricana, Alberta, Can., 147
3. Sadee Smith, Star, Idaho, 145
4. Klarissa Neff, Gratiot, Wisc., 144
5. Rachel Kerr, Kamloops, British Columbia, Can., 142
6. Paige Wiseman, Paola, Kan., 141
7. Lizzy Crenshaw, Hernando, Miss., 139
8. Erin Smith, Conway, S.C., 138
9. Cassidy Barnes, Nuevo, Calif., 136
9. Jordyn Doetker, Wauneta, Neb., 136
11. Cassie Leer, What Cheer, Iowa, 135
12. Rylee Whitman, Big Piney, Wyo., 134
13. Gage Fouillard, St. Lazare, Manitoba, Can., 131
14. Holly McGlasson, Aztec, N.M., 130
15. Sidney Kirkpatrick, Wise River, Mt., 127
16. Velincya Andrade, Balsam Lake, Wisc., 120
16. Madi Rose, Genola, Utah, 120
16. Josey Spencer, Ulysses, Kan., 120
Boys Cutting
1. Colt Carpenter, Jonesville, La., 144
2. Bubba Boots, Saint Anthony, Idaho, 140
3. Mathew Swaim, Altoona, Iowa, 139
4. Chance Oftedahl, Pemberton, Minn., 138
5. Brendan Butterfield, Richardton, N.D., 137
6. Logan Warren, High River, Alberta, Can., 135
7. Cord Hendrix, Fallon, Nev., 134
8. J.T. Bradley, Anselmo, Neb., 130
9. Levi Vangsness, Walcott, N.D., 123
10. Garret Waugh, Oakley, Kan., 120
10. Kris Anderson, Hamilton, Mt., 120
10. Tyler Holder, Lucedale, Miss., 120
10. J.T. Smith, Erie, Colo., 120
Bull Riding
1. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, Australia, 77
2. Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 66
3. Will Centoni, Hollister, Calif., 63
Barrel Racing
1. Katelyn Badham, Nephi, Utah, 17.13
2. Megan Griffin, Warrens, Wisc., 17.683
3. Taylor Rivera, Murrieta, Calif., 17.71
4. Lakken Bice, Killdeer, N.D., 17.721
5. Chelsie Stodghill, Pine, Ariz., 17.852
6. Caitlin Core, Folsom, La., 17.881
7. Ashleigh Baugh, Monticello, Ark., 17.966
8. Mariah Mannering, Quesnel, British Columbia, Can., 18.031
9. Kaci Isley, Bear Creek, N.C., 18.083
10. Kelsi Haller, Effingham, Ill., 18.195
11. Valerie Burch, Groveport, Ohio, 18.273
12. Cory Dowell, Olive Branch, Miss., 18.303
13. Abby Estes, Spring Creek, Nev., 18.492
14. Mickaela Cronin, Monkton, Ontario, Can., 18.549
15. Sierra Mullet, Baltic, Ohio, 18.552
16. Ali Ayers, Havana, Fla., 19.038
17. Montana O’Donoghue-Kent, Bunyip, , 20.32
18. Bailey Harwell, Moriarity, N.M., 22.905
19. Rachel Henderson, Bunnell, Fla., 23.072
20. Taylor Turner, Burbank, Wash., 23.218
21. Megan Harden, Madison, Ga., 23.277
22. Joely Patnode, Condon, Ore., 23.34
23. Chesney Nagel, Springfield, S.D., 23.371
24. Lexi Hicks, Mortlach, Saskatchewan, Can., 23.385
25. Chelsea Cole, Bath, Mich., 23.707
26. Jaclyn Burke, Beaverdam, Va., 24.617
27. Kadee Belle Hall, Comanche, Okla., 32.498
All-Around Cowboy
1-7. Cody Darnell, Gordon, Neb., 200
1-7. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, , 200
1-7. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 200
1-7. Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 200
1-7. Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., 200
1-7. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 200
1-7. Colt Carpenter, Jonesville, La., 200
8-11. Will Martin, Zwingle, Iowa, 190
8-11. Bubba Boots, Saint Anthony, Idaho, 190
8-11. Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 190
8-11. Kanoa Awai-Dickson, Kula, Hawaii, 190
All-Around Cowgirl
1-2. Shelby Whiting, Paola, Kan., 200
1-2. Abby Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 200
3-6. Megan Griffin, Warrens, Wisc., 190
3-6. Katelan Webb, Ullin, Ill., 190
3-6. Samantha Chick, Salado, Texas, 190
3-6. MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., 190
7-10. Taylor Rivera, Murrieta, Calif., 180
7-10. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 180
7-10. Ashton Glascock, Hartsburg, Mo., 180
7-10. Jessica Gray, Sparr, Fla., 180
Rookie All-Around Cowboy
1-2. Braydon Wellby, Townsville, , 200
1-2. Myles Neighbors, Benton, Ark., 200
3. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 170
4. Cale Johnson, Osseo, Mich., 120
5. Will McCraw, East Bend, N.C., 90
6. Sally Malay, Lake Rowan, Australia, 40
7. Cache Burnside, Mesquite, Nev., 190
8. Ricky Yaussi, Udall, Kan., 170
9-10. Brendan Butterfield, Richardton, N.D., 160
9-10. T.J. Loeppky, Central Butte, Saskatchewan, Can., 160
Rookie All-Around Cowgirl
1. Anna Dietrich, Greenville, Ind., 180
2. Hallie McCannell, Carievale, Saskatchewan, Can., 150
3. Sarah Angelone, Cross Junction, Va., 135
4. Shelby Burchett, Harrodsburg, Ky., 110
5. Valerie Burch, Groveport, Ohio, 100
6. Sage Keener, McEwen, Tenn., 90
7-8. Jessie Schreiner, Antigo, Wisc., 40
7-8. Montana O’Donoghue-Kent, Bunyip, , 40
9. Allyssa Johnson, Marion, Mich., 30
10. Megan Griffin, Swartz Creek, Mich., 20
Team Standings
1. UTAH, 1080
2. NORTH DAKOTA, 1040
3. WYOMING, 885
4. CALIFORNIA, 800
5. ARIZONA, 790
6. KANSAS, 785
7. OKLAHOMA, 770
8. WISCONSIN, 690
9. TEXAS, 680
10. NEBRASKA, 675
11. NEW MEXICO, 640
12. ARKANSAS, 630
13. BRITISH COLUMBIA, 620
14. ALBERTA, 585
15. ILLINOIS, 570
16. LOUISIANA, 550
17. MONTANA, 485
18. COLORADO, 480
19. FLORIDA, 470
20. MISSOURI, 450
21. IOWA, 410
22. TENNESSEE, 400
23. SASKATCHEWAN, 380
23. NEVADA, 380
25. WASHINGTON, 370
25. IDAHO, 370
27. OHIO, 330
28. SOUTH DAKOTA, 300
28. INDIANA, 300
30. AUSTRALIA, 280
31. KENTUCKY, 275
32. VIRGINIA, 245
32. MISSISSIPPI, 245
34. HAWAII, 240
35. SOUTH CAROLINA, 230
35. OREGON, 230
35. MANITOBA, 230
38. NORTH CAROLINA, 210
38. MINNESOTA, 210
40. ALABAMA, 180
41. MICHIGAN, 170
42. ONTARIO, 70
43. GEORGIA, 50
44. WEST VIRGINIA, 20
45. MARYLAND, 10
45. NEW YORK, 10
Boys Team Standings
1. UTAH, 840
2. WYOMING, 625
3. LOUISIANA, 550
4. CALIFORNIA, 505
5. NEBRASKA, 500
6. KANSAS, 435
7. MONTANA, 425
8. NORTH DAKOTA, 410
9. OKLAHOMA, 380
10. WASHINGTON, 360
11. ALBERTA, 330
12. FLORIDA, 320
13. SOUTH DAKOTA, 300
14. WISCONSIN, 290
15. SASKATCHEWAN, 270
16. HAWAII, 240
16. AUSTRALIA, 240
18. NEW MEXICO, 230
19. ARKANSAS, 200
20. IDAHO, 190
20. ARIZONA, 190
22. IOWA, 180
22. ALABAMA, 180
24. MINNESOTA, 170
25. COLORADO, 165
26. TEXAS, 160
27. MISSOURI, 150
28. NEVADA, 140
29. MICHIGAN, 120
29. INDIANA, 120
29. BRITISH COLUMBIA, 120
32. VIRGINIA, 110
33. MISSISSIPPI, 95
34. NORTH CAROLINA, 90
35. ILLINOIS, 80
Girls Team Standings
1. NORTH DAKOTA, 630
2. ARIZONA, 600
3. TEXAS, 520
4. BRITISH COLUMBIA, 500
5. ILLINOIS, 490
6. ARKANSAS, 430
7. NEW MEXICO, 410
8. WISCONSIN, 400
8. TENNESSEE, 400
10. OKLAHOMA, 390
11. KANSAS, 350
12. OHIO, 330
12. FLORIDA, 330
14. COLORADO, 315
15. MISSOURI, 300
16. CALIFORNIA, 295
17. KENTUCKY, 275
18. WYOMING, 260
19. ALBERTA, 255
20. UTAH, 240
20. NEVADA, 240
22. SOUTH CAROLINA, 230
22. OREGON, 230
22. MANITOBA, 230
22. IOWA, 230
26. SASKATCHEWAN, 220
27. INDIANA, 180
27. IDAHO, 180
29. NEBRASKA, 175
30. MISSISSIPPI, 150
31. VIRGINIA, 135
32. NORTH CAROLINA, 120
33. ONTARIO, 70
34. MONTANA, 60
35. MICHIGAN, 50
35. GEORGIA, 50
37. MINNESOTA, 40
37. AUSTRALIA, 40
39. WEST VIRGINIA, 20
40. MARYLAND, 10
40. NEW YORK, 10
40. WASHINGTON, 10