River Festival Featured Marathon Running, a Car Show, River Fetch and 900 Pounds of Shrimp

River Festival Featured Marathon Running, a Car Show, River Fetch and 900 Pounds of Shrimp

GREEN RIVER — The 13th Annual River Festival was held on August 15th and 16th, 2014 with the majority of the events taking place on the historical Expedition Island.

The event was held in conjunction with Art on the Green. Overall participation exceeded 3,500 people with participants from all over Wyoming and 31 different States. 150 people competed in the run with the horses marathon.

There were six homemade Wyoming product craft vendors, four food vendors, two bands, 900 pounds of shrimp, a Micro-Brew Garden, and several events including kids games, Fireworks, the duck race, the Run with the Horses Marathon, Green Belt mountain bike poker run, a river walk, dog fetching competition, and a dog show.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

There was plenty of entertainment for all ages.

In a press release organizers thanked all of the volunteers and all of the event’s sponsors for the 13th Annual River Festival “Without them, this event would not have happened.”

Winners of the Men’s Marathon: 1st place: Scott Pies from Rock Springs, WY, 3:06:53.1; 2nd place: Jerod Honrath from Dallas, TX, 3:23:24.0; 3rd place: Tim Cooley from Hutto, TX, 3:38:12.7.

Winners of the Women’s Marathon: 1st place: Leah Piper from Highlands Ranch, CO, 4:19:53.1; 2nd place: Rachel Inkley from Riverton, UT, 4:28:23.9; 3rd place: Amanda Margrave from Rock Springs, WY, 4:30:37.8.

Winners of the Men’s Half Marathon: 1st place: William Stoll from Tucson, AZ, 1:35:38.8; 2nd place: Jake Reinert from Rock Springs, WY, 1:37:24.2; 3rd place: Marvin Applequist from Farson, WY, 1:46:56.5.

Winners of the Women’s Half Marathon: 1st place: Jennifer Drinkle from Green River, WY, 2:01:33.4; 2nd place: Sarah Mathews from New Albany, IN, 2:04:53.9; 3rd place: JO Blake Lebaron from Murray, UT, 2:21:55.5.

Winners of the Men’s 10K: 1st place: Asher Catterall from Rock Springs, WY, 37:20.1; 2nd place: Kody Thomas from Rock Springs, WY, 40:50.8; 3rd place: Jerrid Washburn from Green River, WY, 41:50.5.

Winners of the Women’s 10K: 1st place: Ali Piaia from Rock Springs, WY, 53:20.6; 2nd place: Kristine Maggi from Green River, WY, 53:59.4; 3rd place: Dawn Piaia from Rock Springs, WY, 54:09.9.

The Biking on the Green Poker Run had 16 participants. The winner was Cheryl Brady of Green River, WY.

The Car Show had 42 car and truck entries and 2 motorcycle entries it took place at Evers Park on Saturday, August 16th.

Those who received awards include:

Seth Ferrell—1970 Plymouth Barracuda (Car)

Kenneth Price—1951 Chevrolet (Truck)

Marvin Hutchinson—1938 Ford Coupe (Car)

Glade Erickson—1929 Ford Sedan Delivery (Car)

Tom DeLaurentis—1968 Chevy El Camino (Car)

Larry Byrd—1927 Ford Model T p.u. (Truck)

Jon Stocco—1937 Ford Minnotte (Car)

Gary Nix—1934 Chevy 2dr Sedan (Car)

Bruce Marchisio—2000 Ford Mustang (Car)

L.J. and Janie Curtis—1934 Pierce Arrow 836 A (Car)

Uriah Fisher—1989 Chevy Corvette (Car)

Ed and Corky Marx—1951 GMC 1/2 Ton Pick-Up (Truck)

Richard Staley—1976 Suzuki RM 370 (Motorcycle)

Richard Staley—1981 Yamaha XV920R (Motorcycle)

Neldon Brady—1946 Chevy 1/2 Ton Truck (Truck)

Rob Hiatt—2004 Porsche GT3 (Car)

Ivan Martinez—1961 Chevrolet Impala Convertible (Car)

Jerry Torres—1932 Ford (Car)

Les Couey—1943 Willys Jeep Model B (Truck)

Steven Card—1936 Chevrolet F/B (Truck)

The dog fetching contest had 6 participants in the River Fetch and 8 participants in the Land Fetch.

Winners in the River Fetch were:

1st place: Madea with owner K.K. Howard; 2nd place: Sydney with owner Travis Gilmore; 3rd place: Shelby with owner Chris Padesky. Winners of the Land Fetch were: 1st place: Madea with owner K.K. Howard; 2nd place: Shelby with owner Chris Padesky; 3rd place: Indy with owner John Ritter.

The new event this year, the River Walk, had nearly 200 participants!

The 10 stations were:

1. Starting Desk Trout Unlimited

2. Water and River Safety Green River Volunteer Fire Department

3. Mule Deer Station Muley Fanatic Foundation

4. Fish Obstacle Course Wyoming Game and Fish Department

5. Wildlife and Riparian Areas Wyoming Game and Fish Department

6. Fish in the Green River Wyoming Game and Fish Department

7. Stream Trailer Bureau of Land Management

8. Birds and Bird Migration Seedskadee National Wildlife Refuge

9. Aquatic Invasive Species (AIS) Wyoming Game and Fish Department

10. Tree Planting City of Green River

Duck Race Winners:

Jamie Moore, 1st place, $250

Michelle Marshall, 2nd place, $100

Tiffany Kennah, 3rd Place, $50

Thank you to everyone who participated in the 13th Annual River Festival. For more information contact the Chamber at 307-875-5711 or e-mail the office at office@grchamber.com.

 

From a press release