RSHS and GRHS Hit the Mats at Regional Tournament

Views

ROCK SPRINGS — Rock Springs High School hosted the 4A West Regional Tournement for high school wrestling. The tournament had state wrestling implications for all teams.

Among the teams competing included Green River, Kelly Walsh, Rock Springs, Natrona County, Evanston and Laramie.

Below are the complete results from the tournament. Rock Springs and Green River wrestlers are bolded.


Rock Springs High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Team Scores

  1. Kelly Walsh – 266.0
  2. Green River – 226.5
  3. Rock Springs – 215.0
  4. Natrona County  – 151.5
  5. Evanston – 114.0
  6. Laramie – 65.5

106

1st Place – Clayson Mele of Green River
2nd Place – Gavin Mancini of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place – Clancy Mummert of Laramie
4th Place – Kael Johnson of Natrona County
5th Place – Tate Tromble of Natrona County
6th Place – Cameron Burns of Laramie
7th Place – Alix Aragon of Evanston
8th Place – Brandon VanGieson of Evanston

113

1st Place – Dominic Martinez of Green River
2nd Place – Lane Jackson of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place – Tim Henry of Rock Springs
4th Place – Nathan Campos of Green River
5th Place – Garret Marker of Kelly Walsh
6th Place – Kurtis Bost of Rock Springs
7th Place – Landen Roberts of Natrona County
8th Place – Jaxin Moore of Evanston

120

1st Place – Kade Flores of Green River
2nd Place – Kyler Henderson of Natrona County
3rd Place – Devyn Mostellar of Kelly Walsh
4th Place – RJ Davidson of Rock Springs
5th Place – Dylan Brenton of Natrona County
6th Place – Henry Carrier of Rock Springs
7th Place – Jose Rodriguez of Laramie
8th Place – Logan Elsen of Evanston

126

1st Place – Zack Vasquez of Rock Springs
2nd Place – Noah Hone of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place – Garret Fletcher of Rock Springs
4th Place – Kade Knezovich of Green River
5th Place – Kody Rex of Evanston
6th Place – Camar Nunn of Green River
7th Place – Issac Price of Kelly Walsh
8th Place – Nathaniel Sausedo of Natrona County

132

1st Place – Jace Palmer of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Kendell Cummings of Evanston
3rd Place – Ashton Dupape of Rock Springs
4th Place – Cyruss Meeks of Natrona County
5th Place – Bronson LaFontaine of Green River
6th Place – Rowdy Saavedra of Evanston
7th Place – Jacob Weipert of Green River
8th Place – Ben Ruckman of Laramie

138

1st Place – Cameron Metcalf of Rock Springs
2nd Place – Brock Roberts of Evanston
3rd Place – Justin Flores of Green River
4th Place – Kaeden Wilcox of Natrona County
5th Place – Logan Orr of Kelly Walsh
6th Place – Tristan Covault of Natrona County
7th Place – Isaac Sell of Laramie
8th Place – Trevor Allred of Rock Springs

145

1st Place – Analu Benabise of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Sam Henderson of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place – Garrett Harris of Green River
4th Place – Landon Toth of Rock Springs

5th Place – Kaden Wilson of Green River
6th Place – Colton Davidson of Rock Springs
7th Place – Nati Merrill of Laramie
8th Place – Brendyn Nelson of Natrona County

152

1st Place – Josh Kraus of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – RJ Stassinos of Rock Springs
3rd Place – Tanner Adam of Green River
4th Place – Hunter Weickham of Natrona County
5th Place – Jesse Thornton of Kelly Walsh
6th Place – Payton Graham of Evanston
7th Place – Wyatt Fletcher of Rock Springs
8th Place – Bryson Davis of Evanston

160

1st Place – Kevin Anderson of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Jon Ty Leininger of Green River
3rd Place – Tristan Profaizer of Rock Springs
4th Place – Rigden Wagstaff of Evanston
5th Place – Max Orr of Green River
6th Place – Blake Birkle of Natrona County
7th Place – Vincent Genatone of Natrona County
8th Place – Brant Rieker of Kelly Walsh

170

1st Place – Kole Kraus of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Kaden Lloyd of Green River
3rd Place – Rylie Griggs of Evanston
4th Place – Lance Kettering of Rock Springs
5th Place – Jamen Livingston of Laramie
6th Place – Jack Mortimer of Natrona County
7th Place – Bode Draper of Kelly Walsh
8th Place – Thomas Harvey of Green River

182

1st Place – Payton Tucker of Green River
2nd Place – Luke Nathan of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place – Clay Lester of Evanston
4th Place – Joseph Romero of Rock Springs
5th Place – Carson Knezovich of Rock Springs
6th Place – Marshall Mickelson of Laramie
7th Place – Calvin Webb of Laramie
8th Place – Colter Helm of Natrona County

195

1st Place – Yahav Shraiber of Natrona County
2nd Place – Zech Aguilar of Laramie
3rd Place – Dalton Black of Rock Springs
4th Place – Seth Burr of Kelly Walsh
5th Place – Rigan Hoggatt of Evanston
6th Place – Blaine Richards of Rock Springs
7th Place – Duane Nussbaum of Kelly Walsh
8th Place – Pablo Escalante of Evanston

220

1st Place – Jesus Alvarado of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Trevin Evenson of Natrona County
3rd Place – Brandon Mortensen of Rock Springs
4th Place – Sage Wilde of Green River
6th Place – Ben Martinez of Laramie
7th Place – Payt Burton of Evanston
8th Place – Ryan Thapa of Kelly Walsh

285

1st Place – Trevon Smith of Natrona County
2nd Place – AJ Kelly of Rock Springs
3rd Place – Thomas Parke of Natrona County
4th Place – Jared Warden of Kelly Walsh
5th Place – Eric Orozco of Evanston
6th Place – Connor McBroom of Kelly Walsh
7th Place – Ben Kruzich of Laramie
8th Place – Jaxson Tilghman of Laramie