Tennis Results: Rock Springs vs. Cody, Powell

Tennis Results: Rock Springs vs. Cody, Powell

ROCK SPRINGS — Both the Rock Springs High School Tigers and Lady Tigers tennis teams played against Cody and Powell in Rock Springs this weekend.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will not have travel this weekend as they will be playing Natrona County and Kelly Walsh in Rock Springs on Friday. Matches start at 9.

Below are full results from this weekend’s competition.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Rock Springs vs. Cody

#1 Singles Girls
Hudson Selk (Cody) over Karlie Nandrup (RS) 2-6, 4-6

#2 Singles Girls
Karina Schoessler (Cody) over Abby Jones (RS) 0-6, 4-6

#1 Doubles Girls
Noelle Graham/Madison Christler (Cody) over Taytem Woodward/Ellie Alldredge (RS) 6-4, 4-6, 2-6

#2 Doubles Girls
Alyssa Despain/Natalie Wenke (Cody) over Rosie Hays /Kyndall Turnwall (RS) 0-6, 3-6

#3 Doubles Girls
Brixon Frazier/Cumorah Shuler (RS) over Brenna Foote/Hailey Dansie (Cody) 7-6, (7-3), 6-3

#1 Singles Boys
Jade Gering (Cody) over Caleb Anderson (RS) 2-6, 0-6

#2 Singles Boys
Nick Stewart (Cody) over Chandler Smith (RS) 3-6, 1-6

#1 Doubles Boys
Stewart Aguliar/Carter Thompson (Cody) over Zak Fox/Jared Swafford (RS) 2-6, 1-6

#2 Doubles Boys
Micah Idema/William Law (Cody) over Lane Heaton/Jack Aanerud (RS) 0-6, 0-6

#3 Doubles Boys
Caleb Wallace/Joseph Killpack (Cody) over Bradoc Powell/Tyler Davies (RS) 0-6, 0-6


Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Rock Springs vs Powell (Saturday)

#1 Singles Girls
Chase Anderson (Powell) over Karlie Nandrup (RS) 2-6, 1-6

#2 Singles Girls
Lachelle Lee (Powell) over Abby Jones (RS) 4-6, 4-6

#1 Doubles Girls
Alli Sharp/Sydney Hull (Powell) over Taytem Woodward/Ellie Alldredge (RS) 1-6, 2-6

#2 Doubles Girls
Hannah Hincks/Alexis Terry (Powell) over Rosie Hays/Kyndall Turnwall (RS) 7-5, 0-6, 3-6

#3 Doubles Girls
Maya Landwehr/Lucy Whipple (Powell) over Brixon Frazier/Cumorah Shuler (RS) 7-6, (7-1), 4-6, 4-6

#1 Singles Boys
Cade Queen (Powell) over Caleb Anderson (RS) 0-6, 5-7

#2 Singles Boys
Nathan Preator (Powell) over Chandler Smith (RS) 4-6, 0-6

#1 Doubles Boys
Kalin Hicswa/Keegan Hicswa (Powell) over Zak Fox/Jared Swafford (RS) 3-6, 6-4, 3-6

#2 Doubles Boys
Seeger Wormald/Isaac Stensing (Powell) over Lane Heaton/Jack Aanerud (RS) 3-6, 7-5, 1-6

#3 Doubles Boys
Ryan Barrus/Taeson Schultz (Powell) over Bradoc Powell/Tyler Davies (RS) 3-6, 6-7, (3-7)