Tennis Results: RS Competed against Three Teams This past Weekend

Tennis Results: RS Competed against Three Teams This past Weekend

The Rock Springs High School tennis teams had an action-packed weekend of competition. SweetwaterNOW photo by Stephanie Thompson

ROCK SPRINGS — The Rock Springs High School Tigers and Lady Tigers tennis teams had a busy weekend of competition.

On Friday, the Tigers and Lady Tigers had the home court advantage when they played against Kelly Walsh and Natrona County. The teams then traveled to Rawlins for another day of competition on Saturday.

Below are full results from this weekend’s competition.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

RS vs. KW

#1 Singles Girls
Gabriella Blumberg (KW) over Karlie Nandrup (RS) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Singles Girls
Avery Strand (KW) over Abby Jones (RS) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Doubles Girls
Ella Catchpole/Harper Klinger (KW) over Taytem Woodward/Jayci Palinek (RS) 6-0, 7-5

#2 Doubles Girls
Bailey Collins/Taylor Nokes (KW) over Ellie Alldredge/Kyndall Turnwall (RS) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Doubles Girls:
Malan Wilson/Keating Chase (KW) over Rosie Hays/Brixon Frazier (RS) 6-2, 6-0

#1 Singles Boys
Owen Putnam (KW) over Caleb Anderson (RS) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Singles Boys
Isaak Mamot (KW) over Chandler Smith (RS) 6-2, 6-1

#1 Doubles Boys
Ethan Palmer/Finn McCoul (KW) over Zak Fox/Jared Swafford (RS) 6-3, 6-2

#2 Doubles Boys
Miles Palmer/Patrick McGrath (KW) over Lane Heaton/Jack Aanerud (RS) 6-2, 6-0

#3 Doubles Boys
Adam Johnson/Gage Christensen (KW) over Karson Hansen/Tyler Davies (RS) 6-2, 6-0


Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


RS vs. Natrona County

#1 Singles Girls
Karlie Nandrup (RS) over Asia Limmen (NC) 6-0 6-0

#2 Singles Girls
Abby Jones (RS) over Iliana Taulealea (NC) 6-2, 6-2

#1 Doubles Girls
Aubrey Vandra/Madeline Elston (NC) over Jayci Palinek/Taytem Woodward, (RS) 6-3, 1-6, 7-4 3rd set tiebreaker

#2 Doubles Girls
Kyndall Turnwall/Ellie Alldredge (RS) over Ilee Crabb/Jordan Scott (NC) 6-2, 6-2

#3 Doubles Girls
Brixon Frazier/Rosie Hays (RS) over Miranda Yakel (NC) 6-2 6-3

Note: Only two boys’ matches were completed due to rain.

#2 Doubles Boys
Grayson Ingram/Jerome Neumiller (NC) over Lane Heaton/Jack Aanerud (RS) 6-1, 6-0

#3 Doubles Boys
Tyler Davies/Karson Hansen (RS) over Jaremiah Taylor/Zach Chenevert (NC) 7-5, 6-7, (3-7), 7-4 3rd set tiebreaker.

Rock Springs vs. Rawlins

#1 Singles Girls
Karlie Nandrup (RS) over Kirsten Anderson (RAW) 6-0 6-0

#2 Singles Girls
Abby Jones (RS) over Kadence Chavez (RAW) 6-2, 6-2

#1 Doubles Girls
Berkeley Snyder/Buena Clark (RAW) over Jayci Palinek/Taytem Woodward, (RS) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

#2 Doubles Girls
Ellie Alldredge/Kyndall Turnwall (RS) over Kaylee Hooper/Kinzie Hooper (RAW) 6-2, 6-4

#3 Doubles Girls
Brixon Frazier/Rosie Hays (RS) over Sophia Pacheco/McKenna Smart (RAW) 6-2, 6-3

#1 Singles Boys
Caleb Anderson (RS) over Spencer Searle (RAW) 6-3, 6-4

#2 Singles Boys
Lincoln Searle (RAW) over Chandler Smith (RS) 6-3, 7-5

#1 Doubles Boys
Connor Holcomb/Caleb Anderson (RAW) over Zak Fox/ Jared Swafford (RS) 6-4, 6-4

#2 Doubles Boys
Jack Sarvey/James Laird (RAW) over Lane Heaton/Jack Aanerud (RS) 6-0, 6-1

#3 Doubles Boys
Tyler Davies/Karson Hansen (RS) over Jericho Schwinck/Justus Woods (RAW) 6-3, 6-2