Tigers Tennis Hosts Natrona County, Kelly Walsh

Tigers Tennis Hosts Natrona County, Kelly Walsh

SweetwaterNOW photo, Brayden Flack

ROCK SPRINGS — The Rock Springs Tigers tennis team welcomed in the two Casper schools on Friday for a doubleheader at home.

The Tigers saw some success against Natrona County, winning four of ten matches. Kelly Walsh went on to sweep Rock Springs in all ten matches.

Below are full results from Friday’s matches.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Natrona County

Boys

No. 1 Singles: Khristian Sanarez (RSHS) over Micah Bush (NCHS) – 7-6, 4-6, 7-6

No. 2 Singles: Titus Tibers (NCHS) over Shiva Yeshlur (RSHS) – 6-1, 6-1

No. 1 Doubles: Jaxon Smith and Tegan Conover (RSHS) over Alek Stevens and Sam True (NCHS) – 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

No. 2 Doubles: Seb Wilson and Jaremiah Taylor (NCHS) over Zak Fox and Cameron Ribordy (RSHS) – 7-5, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles: Caleb Anderson and Hudson Conrad (RSHS) over Hudson Santisteven and Josiah Blom (NCHS) – 6-3, 6-2

Girls

No. 1 Singles: Elena Galles (NCHS) over Karlie Nandrup (RSHS) – 6-0, 3-6, 1-6

No. 2 Singles: Abby Jones (RSHS) over Avery Olson – 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

No. 1 Doubles: Katelynn Campbell and Sidney Hurlbot (NCHS) over Hallie May and Jayci Palinek (RSHS) – 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Doubles: Asia Limmer and Iliena Tavelealea (NCHS) over Sabrina Bush and Ellie Aldredge (RSHS) – 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles: Linn Warelin and Brooklynn Celling (NCHS) over Megan Hollingshead and Timi Hamblin (RSHS) – 6-2, 6-1


Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Kelly Walsh

Boys

No. 1 Singles: Austin Putnam (KWHS) over Khristian Sanarez (RSHS) – 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 Singles: Jackson Catchpole (KWHS) over Shiva Yeshlur (RSHS) – 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 Doubles: Parker Phillips and Drew Rasmussen (KWHS) over Jaxon Smith and Tegan Conover (RSHS) – 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 Doubles: Alex Yakel and Owen Putnam (KWHS) over Zak Fox and Cameron Ribordy (RSHS) – 6-3, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles: Treydon Ward and Isaak Mamot (KWHS) over Caleb Anderson and Kellen Schrag (RSHS) – 6-0, 6-1

Girls

No. 1 Singles: Finley Klinger (KWHS) over Karlie Nandrup (RSHS) – 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Singles: Gabby Blumberg (KWHS) over Abby Jones (RSHS) – 6-0, 6-2

No. 1 Doubles: Avery Strand and Taylor Nokes (KWHS) over Taytem Woodward and Jayci Palinek (RSHS) – 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Doubles: Harper Klinger and Ella Catchpole (KWHS) over Sabrina Bush and Ellie Aldredge (RSHS) – 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles: Bailey Collins and Malan Wilson over Megan Hollingshead and Timi Hamblin (RSHS) – 6-0, 6-0