Walnut, Westridge Elementary Students Art Show Continue at CFAC

Views
Artwork from Walnut and Westridge Elementary Schools is on display at the Community Fine Arts Center from March 19-30, 2019. CFAC assistant Gwendolyn Quitberg is making sure everything is hanging straight for the exhibit.

ROCK SPRINGS — Student artwork from Walnut and Westridge Elementary Schools are now on display for the next two weeks at the Community Fine Arts Center from March 19 to 30, 2019.

“Celebrating the talents of the students in our community is one of the best times of the year for us,” said Debora Soule, CFAC director. “The walls are covered with colorful, bold works of art and are a definite joy to see.”

National Youth Art Month is observed in March each year, but the CFAC has art displays of the Sweetwater County School District No. One student’s artwork all spring.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

This national observation recognizes the importance of art and arts education in school programs. Art, music, and the performing arts activities can help students develop life skills including self-expression, problem solving, creativity, individuality, and being able to see the beauty both in traditional art forms and the world around them.

The fourth 2019 Youth Arts exhibit includes over 202 students’ artwork. The students are under the instruction of Jamie Morgan at Walnut Elementary with Amanda Romero and Kaci Turner at Westridge Elementary School.

WALNUT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KINDERGARTEN: Greyson Anderson, Oliva Connell, Talon Cruz, Michael Dever, Ella Gottwalt, Evelyn Hamm, Dahlia Hawks, Raylee Hunsaker, Celeste Lucero, Briella Martinez, Paxton McCoy, Jackson Poignee, Gunner Porter, Malaya Rasmussen, Emma Tervort, Bella Thomas, Richard Whicker Jr., Rutledge Wollman
FIRST GRADE: Alexandria Burton, Erika Chaverria, Zi’ara Chenoweth, Brooklyn Condie, Haydn Da Silva, Airrieauna Diaz Harper, Elora Faucett, Ivan Faycosh, Wyatt Harlow- Ballard, Bentlee Jones, Ryan King, Samuel Lowell, Espn Mignerey, Tavia Shalata, Avan Twitchell, Benton Vermillion, Denin Ziegler SECOND GRADE: Kylen Armstrong, Ayden Chesnik, Taryn Christie, Annalee Durrant, Abbi-Lee Evans, Quinn French, Ashlyne Gallegos, Caidence George, Lilly Hansen, Tenlee Hanson, Charlie Lindsay, Alexa Montoya-Breeze, Haylee Morgan, Aubrey Nickell, Ervin Nieto, Jamileth Noguera Marquez, Gabriella Pinegar, Issac Rall . THIRD GRADE: Aurora Ainge, Tenleigh Caceres, Xzayviana Calderone, Lilyan Covolo, Zoe Harper, Ismael Hernandez, Karley Keslar, Kenneth Knox-Zanetti, Amilya Lemon, Caroline Lowell, Payton Marcy, Chevelle McMurray, Isabella Nelson, Chloe Senstock, Kaylie Springer, Kaden Wilkie, Kenya Zambrano
FOURTH GRADE: Bailey Anderson, Zane Capozzoli, Mike Chacon, Roberto Chaverria,
Scarlett Cozzens, Sophie Crofts, Journey Faler, Eddy Johannessen, Stewart King, Ava Nettik, Ava Nicholas, Emily Nieto, Ashlyn Piaia, Lily Sheldon, Seth Smith, Aislee Twitchell, Alan Veliazaez, Cannon Ziegleca

WESTRIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KINDERGARTEN: Alexandra Avina, Haylee Boodleman, Serenity Bowers, Lumin Brasington, Genessys Camarillo, Jacey Chavez, Gunner Christensen, Willian Colbert, Sophia Dickenson, Hadley Hafner, Ellie Jenkins, Briley King, Akila Kofidza, Addyson Lovato, Yazmin Martinez, Emerson Millens, Molly Owens, Kohei Platzer, Noemy Sanchez, Grayson Short, Cooper Smith, Uriah Tijerina, Brianna Trujillo, Hailey White, Dailor Wiggins, Riley Williams
FIRST GRADE: James Anderson, Katelyn Audette, Cristian Avina, Jaxon Ball, Casen Burke, Porter Croft, Lyam Cunningham, Madison Jack, Payton Jones, Ryleigh McLaren, Jayden Molina, Damien Ontiveros, Carter Pierpoint, Eliel Sosa, Halle Stromberg, Mateo Trejo, Yazlin Vicencio-Delgadillo, Jaylah Villa Martinez, Angel Wanjoku, Makayla Weaver, Daniel Yang
SECOND GRADE: Alexis Dodge, Bryce Duckwitz, Aubree Flores, Julia Gustafson, Jasmine Hadden, Anhely Homer, Payton Jensen, Tristan Johnson, Zackeriah Lambert, Yadira Landeros-Sal, Kyle McLain, Jaslene Pacheco, Marin Sunich, Daxon Tims, James Tolhurst, Kamila Vazquez, Dominic Wagner, Asher Wall, Ashlen Zhong
THIRD GRADE: Oliver Anderson, Peyton Anderson, Emily Audette, Charlene Barnes, Erin Black, Aubrey Boodleman, Taylor Burnham, Joshua Carmine, Ryann Clark, Julio Delgadillo Gonzalez, Drue Dorton, Ellison Doyle, Sylvia Duffy, Adrian Flores Oceguera, Marlo Gallarza-Delgadillo, Emilia Gonzalez, Bailee Grisby, Adam Hall, Sofia Millens, Aliyah Morris, Julius Murriela, Reyni Reese, Kadence Sanders, Emily Schaefer, Vallerie Valles, Reagan Williams, Gabriella Zarza-Loredo, Merecedes Zelaya
FOURTH GRADE: Koleson Berg, Keaton Bowker, Emeree Brostoski, Braylon Crumm, Angel Cruz, Jaylee Evans, Dakota Jakowski, Imogen Kaptain, Micheal Milburn, Brooklyn Nightingale, Dariana Rodriguez, Willow Price, Sophie Pugmire, Juan Sanchez, Danzig Sandez, Adalyne Schweitzer, Breslynn Shelley, Brian Tapia, Javin Toth, Madeline Weaver

The next exhibit will be the fifth and sixth grade students from Pilot Butte and Eastside Elementary Schools April 2-13. Rock Springs Junior High School will be exhibiting from April 16-27 with a reception on Wednesday, April 17 at 6 p.m.

Completing the Youth Arts Exhibits will be Rock Springs and Black Butte High Schools from April 30-May 18 with a reception on May 1st .

Friends and family of the students, and the public, are encouraged to visit the CFAC to see the students’ exhibit as well as the permanent art collection owned by Sweetwater County School District No. One.

The CFAC was started due to the vision of one of Rock Springs High School teacher’s, Elmer Halseth. He encouraged his students as far back as the 1930s to raise money and he helped them to purchase art to hang in their classrooms.

In 1966, he arranged for the expanded art collection to be on display for the public and the Community Fine Arts Center began to be an important feature of the town.

CFAC hours are Monday through Thursday 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. and Friday and Saturday noon to 5 p.m.