Young Authors Will Go On To Compete At State

SWEETWATER COUNTY — First-place Young Author entrants from SWCSD#1, SWCSD#2 and Holy Spirit Catholic School (HSCS) competed for first place in Sweetwater County and were recognized on March 29, 2017.

There was a total of 67 kindergarten through 12th-grade entries across the categories of Fiction, Non-Fiction, and Poetry.

The first place winners have been sent on to compete at the state level. Those results will be announced sometime in May.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

In addition, the Superintendents from SWCSD#1, SWCSD#2 and Holy Spirit Catholic School chose stories for the Superintendent’s Award. Below is a listing of the winners, honorable mentions, and Superintendent’s Award winners.

Congratulations to all of the Young Authors, their work was amazing. Each and every one of them is very talented.

To read the stories for SCSD#1 please click here.

Fiction First Place Winners:

Student Name

Grade

District

Title

Kylee Faigl K SCSD #1 The Mouse
Around the House
Andrew Bozner 1 SCSD #2 Electro the
Dragon
Vivian Murray 2 SCSD #2 The
Adventures of Miss Kitty and the Missing Cupcake
Benjamin
Maggi
3 SCSD #2 Minions Go To
School
Amaris Atwood 4 SCSD #1 The Witch
Shane Meats 5 SCSD #1 The Dark
Beneath the City
Alaina Kothe 6 SCSD #1 The Balance
of Light and Darkness
Kandace
McCall
7 SCSD #1 The Seaman’s
Daughter
Abigail
Merkley
8 SCSD #1 Her First
Night Out
Celeste
Keelin
9 SCSD #1 The Trip Home
Sarah Kropf 11 SCSD #2 Breathe
Katelyn
Moorman
12 SCSD #2 The Origin of
Everything, but Mainly Puddles

Fiction Honorable Mentions:

Student Name

Grade

District

Title

Kyler Steiss K SCSD #1 Sky the
Pterodactyl
Elizabeth
Fitch
1 SCSD #1 The Lonely
Snowman, Sparkles
Easton Mace 2 SCSD #1 Sky Island
Skye French 2 HSCS Sarah and the
Hot Dog
Andy
Schaechterle
3 SCSD #1 The Hobo
Teacher
Amelia Chavez 3 HSCS A Blast in
the Snow
Eva Murray 4 SCSD #2 Rainbow Sea
Cove
Madilyn Grubb 5 SCSD #2 Garden of
Secrets
Katie Copsey 5 HSCS The Cupcake
Shop
Gabrielle
Lawrence
6 SCSD #2 Spirit Keeper
Casey Maez 7 SCSD #2 The Message
Josh Meek 8 SCSD #2 Chloes Luck
Nicole
Thompson
12 SCSD #1 Mortimer

Non-Fiction Winners:

Student Name

Grade

District

Title

Brennan
Stainbrook
K SCSD #2 My Adventure
Book
Madelyn Cantu 1 SCSD #2 I Love My
Clothes! A True Story of My Best Friend!
Yuliza
Vicencio-Delgadillo
2 SCSD #1 The Bloody
Nose Situation
Daxton Taylor 3 SCSD #2 The Best Gift
from Santa!
Lily Harris 4 SCSD #2 The Seminole
Native American Tribe
Adoria Hoyt 5 SCSD #1 Dog Heaven
Ethan Guzmen 6 SCSD #2 My First Elk
Callie Raney 7 SCSD #2 My Trip to
California
Emelia
Robinson
8 SCSD #1 Yah or Nay?
Celeste
Keelin
9 SCSD #1 My Champion
Ashlie Gold 10 SCSD #2 Bievendidas a
Costa Rica!
Rochelle
Taylor
11 SCSD #2 Coma
Chloee
Beardsley
12 SCSD #2 The End of
the Beginning

Non-Fiction Honorable Mentions:

Student Name

Grade

District

Title

Breilynn
Eychner
K SCSD #2 The Life Book
Kenzlei
McCain
1 SCSD #1 My Sleep
Study
Irie Kuball 2 SCSD #2 My New Years
Weekend
Sarah Eddy 2 HSCS The Class
Destrie
Borton
3 SCSD #1 The 50 States
of the US
Vanessa
Gonzalez
4 SCSD #1 My Life
Emily Jensen 5 SCSD #2 My Favorite
Place
Braelyn
Ramirez
7 SCSD #1 Marilyn
Monroe Life to Death
Trent Allen 8 SCSD #2 Airsoft

Poetry Winners:

Student Name

Grade

District

Title

Macey Smith 1 SCSD #1 My Favorite Things
Brynlee Cordova 2 SCSD #2 Fun Family Times
Colton Adams 3 SCSD #1 The Awesome 5
Lily Harris 4 SCSD #2 My Home My
Zoo
MaKaylie
Cloyd
5 HSCS Hi Haikus &
Lovely Limericks
Mykenzy Davis 6 SCSD #1 Scream Your
Head Off
Kyrah Schultz 7 SCSD #1 A Collection
of Heartfelt Poems
Rebecah
Winward
9 SCSD #1 Inside My
Head
Jesse Madsen 10 SCSD #1 The Pent-Up
Emotions of a Growing Girl
Sarah Kropf 11 SCSD #2 Sister,
Mother, Friend.
Katelynn
Moorman
12 SCSD #2 The Parlous
Nature of Unreciprocated Endearment

Poetry Honorable Mentions:

Student Name

Grade

District

Title

Karla Moreno 2 SCSD #1 My Life
Isabel Vasco 3 SCSD #2 Where the
Poems End Up
Rebecca Smith 4 SCSD #1 Life’s
Wonders
Cash Jones 5 SCSD #1 The Wonderful
World of Poems
Haylie
Johnson
5 SCSD #2 My Adventures
in Yellowstone
Malea Gomez 6 SCSD #1 The Kingdom
in the Sky
Cody Price 7 SCSD #2 Ultimate Book
Ashley Jessen 11 SCSD #1 Why Even Try
John Paul
DeBaun
12 SCSD #1 My
Emotions/Thoughts