Girl’s Basketball Gets Started Thursday

Girl’s Basketball Gets Started Thursday

ROCK SPRINGS – While the weather outside is getting colder, things on basketball courts around the state are heating up. High school basketball returns on Thursday.

On the girl’s side in 4A, everyone will be chasing defending state champions Gillette. Rock Springs will get a good early look at several of the top 4A schools as they open at the Gillette Invitational on Thursday at 11 a.m. First up is Rapid City from South Dakota.

In the preseason rankings, it is the Lady Camels of Gillette who sit on top of the 4A Conference. Sheridan and Cheyenne East tied for second while Natrona and Kelly Walsh round out the top five. The Lady Tigers are just outside the top five in the sixth position.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

 

Green River

The Lady Wolves of Green River will get the season started at home as they welcome Star Valley on Friday. The tip is set for 5:30 p.m. The Lady Braves were ranked second in the 3A preseason polls.

 

Farson-Eden

The Farson-Eden Lady Pronghorns get the season started on Friday as they head to the Burlington Invitational. The Lady Pronghorns have a rough opening day as they will play twice on Friday. At 1 p.m., Farson will battle Meeteetse and return to the court at 5:30 p.m as they play the host team Burlington.

Defending 1A champs Cokeville received the most first-place votes to lead the 1A conference in the preseason rankings.

 

Girl’s Basketball Upcoming Schedule

Thursday, December 10

Class 4A

#2 Cheyenne East vs. Boulder, CO – 6pm at Littleton, CO

Cheyenne Central vs. Greeley, CO West – 3:30pm at Ft. Collins, CO

Gillette Invitational

Rock Springs vs. Rapid City, SD Central – 11am

#4 Natrona vs. Bismarck, ND Century – 2:30pm

Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge at #1 Gillette – 6:30pm

Riverton Invitational

#2 Sheridan at Riverton – 5:30pm

Cheyenne South vs. #5 Kelly Walsh – 5:30pm at Central WY College

Laramie vs. Evanston – 5:30pm at Middle School

Class 2A

Burns Winter Classic

#4 Kemmerer vs. Pine Bluffs – 4pm

Moorcroft at Burns – 7pm

Inter-Class

(#5 3A) Lovell at (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian – 4:30pm

 

Friday, December 11

Class 4A

#2 Cheyenne East vs. TBA (at Littleton, CO)

Cheyenne Central vs. TBA (at Ft. Collins, CO)

Gillette Invitational

Rock Springs vs. Bismarck, ND Century – 2:30pm

#4 Natrona at #1 Gillette – 6:30pm

Riverton Invitational

Laramie at Riverton – 5:30pm

#2 Sheridan vs. #5 Kelly Walsh – 5:30pm

Cheyenne South vs. Evanston – 5:30pm

Class 3A

East-West Classic at Buffalo

#3 Powell vs. Newcastle – 3pm

Cody vs. Wheatland – 4:30pm

Jackson vs. #4 Rawlins – 6pm

Pinedale at Buffalo – 7:30pm

Class 1A

#3 St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, MT)

Carbon County Classic at Hanna

#2 Encampment vs. Rock River – 11am

#1 Cokeville vs. Hayden, CO – 2pm

Dubois at H.E.M. – 5pm

Burlington Invitational

Farson-Eden vs. Meeteetse – 1pm

Farson-Eden at Burlington – 5:30pm

Inter-Class

(#2 3A) Star Valley at 4A Green River – 5:30pm

Lander Invitational

2A Big Piney vs. 3A Mountain View – 4pm

(#1 2A) Lyman vs. 3A Douglas – 5:30pm

(#3 2A) Wyoming Indian at 3A Lander – 7pm

Herder Classic at Glenrock

2A Riverside at 3A Glenrock – 2pm

2A Tongue River vs. 2A Thermopolis – 3:30pm

2A Greybull vs. 2A Wright – 5pm

2A Lusk at 3A Glenrock – 6:30pm

(#5 2A) Big Horn vs. 2A Greybull – 8pm

Burns Winter Classic

2A Moorcroft vs. 2A Pine Bluffs – 9am

(#2 2A) Southeast vs. 2A Wind River – Noon

2A Shoshoni vs. 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie – Noon at Elementary School

2A Moorcroft vs. 2A Saratoga – 1:30pm at Old High School

(#5 1A) Little Snake River vs. 2A Pine Bluffs – 3pm

(#4 2A) Kemmerer at 2A Burns – 3pm at Elementary School

2A Saratoga vs. 2A Shoshoni – 6pm

2A Wind River at 2A Burns – 7:30pm

(#2 2A) Southeast vs. (#4 2A) Kemmerer – 7:30pm

Upton Tournament

(#3 1A) Kaycee vs. 1A Midwest – 1:30pm (Non-Conference Game)

2A Sundance vs. 1A Hulett – 1:30pm

1A Guernsey-Sunrise at 1A Upton – 4:30pm

1A Arvada-Clearmont vs. 1A Ten Sleep – 4:30pm

 

Saturday, December 12

Class 4A

#2 Cheyenne East vs. TBA (at Littleton, CO)

Cheyenne Central vs. TBA (at Ft. Collins, CO)

Gillette Invitational

Rock Springs vs. Ft. Collins, CO Fossil Ridge – 11am

#4 Natrona vs. Rapid City, SD Central – 2:30pm

Bismarck, ND Century at #1 Gillette – 6:30pm

Riverton Invitational

Cheyenne South at Riverton – 3pm

#2 Sheridan vs. Evanston – 3pm

Laramie vs. #5 Kelly Walsh – 3pm

Class 3A

Torrington at Chadron, NE

East-West Classic at Buffalo

Wheatland vs. #3 Powell – 8am

#4 Rawlins vs. Cody – 9:30am

Newcastle vs. Pinedale – 11am

Buffalo vs. Jackson – 12:30pm

#3 Powell vs. #4 Rawlins – 2:30pm

Pinedale vs. Wheatland – 4pm

Jackson vs. Newcastle – 5:30pm

Cody at Buffalo – 7pm

Class 1A

#3 St. Stephens vs. TBA (at Billings, MT)

Carbon County Classic at Encampment

Hayden, CO at #2 Encampment – 9am

#1 Cokeville vs. Rock River – 10:30am

Dubois vs. Hayden, CO – Noon

H.E.M. vs. #1 Cokeville – 1:30pm

Rock River vs. Dubois – 3pm

H.E.M. vs. #2 Encampment – 4:30pm

Burlington Invitational

Meeteetse at Burlington – 5:30pm (Non-Conference Game)

Inter-Class

2A Rocky Mountain at (#5 3A) Lovell – 5:45pm

Lander Invitational

2A Big Piney vs. 3A Douglas – 10am

3A Mountain View vs. (#3 2A) Wyoming Indian – 11:30am

(#1 2A) Lyman at 3A Lander – 1pm

3A Douglas vs. 3A Mountain View – 4pm

2A Big Piney at 3A Lander – 5:30pm

(#3 2A) Wyoming Indian vs. (#1 2A) Lyman – 7pm (Non-Conference Game)

Herder Classic at Glenrock

2A Tongue River at 3A Glenrock – 8:30am

2A Thermopolis vs. (#5 2A) Big Horn – 10am

2A Riverside vs. 2A Wright – 11:30am

2A Lusk vs. 2A Greybull – 1pm

2A Tongue River vs. 2A Riverside – 2:30pm

2A Wright vs. 2A Thermopolis – 4pm

(#5 2A) Big Horn vs. 2A Lusk – 5:30pm

2A Greybull at 3A Glenrock – 7pm

Burns Winter Classic

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. (#5 1A) Little Snake River – 10am

2A Moorcroft vs. (#4 2A) Kemmerer – 10am

2A Wind River vs. 2A Pine Bluffs – 1pm

(#2 2A) Southeast vs. 2A Shoshoni – 1pm

(#5 1A) Little Snake River at 2A Burns – 4pm

1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. 2A Saratoga – 4pm

Upton Tournament

Kaycee/Midwest loser vs. Sundance/Hulett loser – 10am

Guernsey/Upton loser vs. Arvada/Ten Sleep loser – 11:30am

Kaycee/Midwest winner vs. Sundance/Hulett winner – 10am

Guernsey/Upton winner vs. Arvada/Ten Sleep winner – 11:30am

TBA vs. TBA – 4pm at Elementary School 7th Place

TBA vs. TBA – 5:30pm at Elementary School 5th Place

TBA vs. TBA – 2:30pm 3rd Place

TBA vs. TBA – 4pm 1st Place

 

 

Read More: Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Scoreboard: Dec. 10-12, 2015