Green River USA Swimming Makes Waves at State

Views

(Photo and information from Jeanna Young.)

GILLETTE – The Green River USA Swim Team returned from the Winter A State Swim meet in Gillette with 15 individual state championships and four relay state championships.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

The team finished in third place overall with 1,810 points. This is the most points GR USA Swim team has scored at a state swim meet since the early 1970’s.

The team also had seven regional qualifiers. They included Brendan Bloomquist, Ethan Moffitt, Michael Richmond, James King, Lauren Jensen, Lauren Lee, ALexa Lauze and Avery Otto-Horn.

Lauren Jensen and James King got overall high point in their age group & received a Trophy for their achievement.

 

Overall team accomplishments this year

Tavia Arnell (8) swimming 9 events with her best time cut of -9.11 her 100 IM, getting 1st place (State Champion).

Brendan Bloomquist (17) swimming 6 events & taking 1st place in the 200 Breast.

Devin Bobbitt (12) swimming in the 50 Breast & taking 9th place.

Ce’Nedra Hooley (13) swimming 6 events & cutting her most time at -88.97 seconds & scoring 4th in the 1650 free.

Ashley Jensen (14) swimming 10 events & scoring 2nd in her 100 fly.

Lauren Jensen (12) swimming 14 events & receiving 1st place in the 200 IM (State Champion) & also the 100 IM (State Champion)

Alexis King (15) swimming 13 events, took 2nd in the 100 Back.

James King (13) swimming 13 events took 1st place in the : 100 Fly, 100 Fly Finals (State Champion), 200 Fly Finals (State Champion), 100 Back, 100 Back Finals (State Champion), 200 Back finals (State Champion.)

Alexa Lauze (12) swimming 9 events took 1st place in the 500 Free (State Champion.)

Lauren Lee (12) swimming 12 events took 1st place in the 100 Free, 50 fly, 100 Fly (State Champion), 200 Free (State Champion).

Jerra Lester (12) swimming 6 events & received 2nd in the 100 Free.

Jarin Mandros (14) swimming 7 events & had amazing cuts of time of -17.88 in her 1650 Free & -17.22 in her 500 Free.

Adrienne Merrick (13) swimming 3 events & had a cut in time -.88 in her 100 Free.

Ethan Moffatt (15) swimming 9 events – took 1st place in his 100 Breast & overall 2nd in Finals.

Cherylann Moritz (13) swimming 10 events – had her best cut of time in her 1650 Free of -34.55 seconds placing 7th in Finals.

Lillian Munoz (11) swimming 3 events & had her best cut in time of -2.73 in her 50 breast.

Kaycee Olsen (13) swimming 4 events & had her best cut in time in the 100 Breast of -1.98.

Avery Otto-Horn (16) swimming 14 events & took 1st in her 100 fly & the 100 back.

Emily Reyes (14) swimming 3 events & had her best cut in time with her 100 Breast at -9.76 seconds.

Jason Richmond (13) swimming 3 events & had his best cut of time of -3.82 in the 100 Breast.

Michael Richmond (15) swimming 15 events & took first place in the 200 Free (State Champion) & 200 Back (State Champion.)

Sydni Sanders (14) swimming 12 events – taking 2nd overall in finals in the 500 Free cutting -17.77 seconds.

Phoenix Sax (8) swimming 6 events taking 8th overall in the 25 back.

Selena Souza (15) swimming 3 events – taking 11th in the 50 free.

Brady Young (10) swimming 8 events – taking 1st in the 500 Free (State Champion.)

Madison Young (13) swimming 3 events – Cutting her most time of -15.28 in the 500 free, taking 19th overall.