GRHS swimmers opened season in Gillette with relays and pentathlon

GRHS swimmers opened season in Gillette with relays and pentathlon

GILLETTE – The Green River High School boy’s swim team got a good look at many of the top 4 teams as they opened the season at the Gillette Relays and Gillette Pentathlon this past weekend.

Results of Gillette Relays

Team Scores

Advertisement - Story continues below...
1 Kelly Walsh - 300   
2 Cheyenne Central - 233
3 Campbell County - 231   
4 Laramie - 224
5 Cheyenne East - 212   
6 Sheridan - 146
7 Cheyenne South - 141   
8 Green River - 69
9 Riverton - 52  
10 Natrona - 34

Individual Results
Top 2 and Green River's finish
200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Campbell County, 1:45.56  
2 Kelly Walsh, 1:49.69
13 Green River A, 2:07.62  
Brendon Hobbs, Ethan Moffat,Paul Wright, Brendan Bloomquist
18 Green River B,3:12.71 
Zander Potter, Waleon Strange, Christopher Perez, Logan Johnson

500 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Laramie, 4:30.93  
2 Cheyenne East, 4:31.52 
11 Green River, 7:34.55  
Steven Weaver, Keyan Moore, Dalton Minor, Christopher Perez

400 Yard Medley Relay
1 Kelly Walsh, 3:51.57  
2 Campbell County, 3:58.49
10 Green River, 4:45.47  
Wright, Bloomquist, Hobbs, Moffat

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Kelly Walsh, 1:36.16  
2 Cheyenne Central, 1:41.38
22 Green River A, 2:35.13  
Johnson, Minor, Potter, Strange                                 
23 Green River B, 2:36.24  
Erickson, Moffat, Perez, Weaver

1 mtr Diving
1 Luke Christopher, Central, 213.25  
2 Anthony Tyler, 212.75 
6 Miles Keyan, GR, 143.50  
7 Jay Coleton, GR, 121.50

200 Yard Butterfly Relay
1 Kelly Walsh, 1:40.34  
2 Campbell County, 1:45.77 
10 Green River, 2:07.55  
Wright, Hobbs, Moffat, Bloomquist

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Campbell County, 1:40.98  
2 Cheyenne East, 1:47.42
10 Green River, 2:33.30  
E. Moffat, M. Moffat, Johnson, Erickson

100 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Kelly Walsh, 44.87  
2 Laramie, 47.30 
16 Green River A, 1:06.09  
Johnson, Minor, Perez, Strange            
17 Green River B, 1:08.37  
Erickson, M. Moffat, Potter, Weaver

200 Yard Backstroke Relay
1 Kelly Walsh, 1:45.67  
2 Laramie, 1:51.24
13 Green River, 2:47.28  
Hobbs, Potter, Strange, Moore


Gillette Pentathlon Results
Team Score
1 Kelly Walsh, 158
2 Campbell County, 156
3 Laramie, 121
4 Cheyenne East, 76
5 Sheridan, 42
6 Riverton, 32
7 Buffalo, 22
8 Cheyenne South, 18
9 Cheyenne Central, 13
10 Green River, 11
11 Natrona, 3

Individual Results
Top five and Green River finishes
Total, 100-free, 100 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 50 free
1 Jeremy Young, KW, 4:02.90, 48.39, 55.42, 1:01.66, 55.01, 22.42
2 Noah Beaver, Gil, 4:16.10, 49.72, 58.22, 1:05.67, 59.41, 23.08
3 Colin O'Neill, KW, 4:17.72, 51.60, 57.37, 1:07.01, 58.11, 23.63
4 Connor Petty, Lar, 4:18.81, 49.85, 58.00, 1:09.22, 58.46, 23.28
5 Robert Brown, East, 4:22.83, 51.69, 1:01.10, 1:06.80, 59.24, 24.00
22 Paul Wright, GR, 4:49.53, 57.57, 1:08.81, 1:16.42, 59.77, 26.96
54 Brendan Bloomquist, GR, 5:16.29, 1:04.82, 1:14.21, 1:11.98, 1:16.59, 28.69
70 Brendon Hobbs, GR, 5:34.66, 1:04.90, 1:21.00, 1:27.39, 1:12.69, 28.68