Lander Swims to Win Over Green River

Views

GREEN RIVER – After a blistering start, including a dual win and a win in Rawlins, the Lady Wolves scaled back this past Thursday and Lander was able to get a dual win.

Several ladies did not compete in as many as events as they have had in the first couple of weeks. This and a strong Lander performance in the breaststroke and the distance races were the difference as Lander took the dual win, 99-87.

Several Lady Wolves took home top honors as well as added to state events. Ashley Jensen added the 200-yard free and was under qualifying time in the 100 fly. Sydni Sanders time of 5:46.84 in the 500 free was not only under qualifying time, but was also a new pool record.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Avery Otto set a pool record and was under qualifying time in the 200 IM. Alexis King and Sanders were both under qualifying time in the 50 free while Kind was also again under qualifying time in the 100 back.

Lander 99, Green River 87

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Green River A, 2:01.41P         

2 Lander  A, 2:08.63         

3 Lander B, 2:14.46          

4 Green River B, 2:19.47        

 

Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

Top 5 and GRHS finishes

1 Ashley Jensen, GR, 2:11.02 Q4A       

2 Jenny Nielsen, LAN, 2:17.67 Q3A      

3 Cherylann Moritz, GR, 2:22.15 Q3A      

4 Emilee Robins, LAN, 2:23.20 Q3A     

5 Noelle Harris, LAN, 2:25.30        

8 Kaycee Olson, GR, 2:32.96        

10 Emily Foerster, GR, 2:42.33        

11 Sierra Fryer, GR, 2:51.40        

14 Cassidy Gomez, GR, 3:02.38        

 

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Avery Otto, GR, 2:21.39PQ4A      

2 Maria Kulow, LAN, 2:26.25 Q4A      

3 McKenzie Lilygren, LAN, 2:29.08 Q4A      

4 Rachel Kauffman, LAN, 2:45.53          

5 Lily Gose, LAN, 2:47.11        

6 Emilee Mandros, GR, 2:48.98          

8 Syonia Jordan, GR, 3:01.45        

9 Bailee Clark, GR, 3:02.33        

11 Cynthia Shereda, GR, 3:26.86        

 

 

 

Event 4  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Alexis King, GR, 26.46 Q4A     

2 Sydni Sanders, GR, 27.45 Q4A      

3 Olivia Fowler, LAN, 27.79 Q4A      

4 Abby Hamilton, LAN, 27.99 Q4A      

5 Andrea Stigers, LAN, 29.47          

7 Jesse Lauze, GR, 29.68        

8 Adrienne Merrick, GR, 29.86        

9 Patience Bentley, GR, 30.21        

10 Selena Souza, GR, 30.53        

11 Miranda Wright, GR, 31.18        

12 Sally Peterson, GR, 31.66        

13 Jarin Mandros, GR, 31.88        

16 Demi Tyler, GR, 34.09        

18 Alexis Bybee, GR, 39.39        

19 Hailey France, GR, 46.84        

20 Josephine Bowen, GR, 49.02        

21 Syree Burraston, GR, 53.57        

 

Event 5  Girls 1 mtr Diving

1 Lauren Fontaine, LAN , 151.80 Q3A      

2 Victoria Allen, GR, 150.75 Q3A      

3 Alexis Fontaine, LAN, 149.85 Q3A        

4 Anne Baron, LAN, 126.35          

5 Becky Cecrle, LAN, 120.10        

6 Brianna Rath, GR, 13.95          

 

Event 6  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Ashley Jensen, GR, 1:07.11 Q4A       

2 Avery Cox, LAN , 1:14.29 Q3A

 

3 Cherylann Moritz, GR, 1:15.61 Q3A      

4 Makayla McPherson, LAN, 1:16.56            

5 Li Platz, LAN , 1:18.61         

6 Kaycee Olson, GR, 1:22.75        

 

Event 7  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Avery Otto, GR, 57.33PQ4A      

2 Jenny Nielsen, LAN, 1:00.79 Q4A      

3 Leah Brown, LAN, 1:04.40          

4 Emily Reyes, GR, 1:04.84           

5 Molly Fehringer, LAN, 1:05.26          

6 Adrienne Merrick, GR, 1:06.19        

7 Patience Bentley, GR, 1:08.10        

10 Jarin Mandros, GR, 1:09.68        

11 Miranda Wright, GR, 1:10.06        

12 Sarah Foerster, GR, 1:13.21        

14 Samantha Hardin, GR, 1:14.49        

16 Sally Peterson, GR, 1:16.04        

18 Merika Moffatt, GR, 1:27.39        

19 Hailey France, GR, 1:58.14        

 

Event 8  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Sydni Sanders, GR, 5:46.84PQ4A      

2 Maria Kulow, LAN, 5:46.89 Q4A      

3 Olivia Fowler, LAN, 6:03.33 Q4A        

4 Emily Fallin, LAN, 6:37.91 Q3A        

5 Noelle Harris, LAN, 6:43.03        

7 Bailee Clark, GR, 7:17.61          

8 Emily Foerster, GR, 7:25.74        

9 Sierra Fryer, GR, 7:46.01        

10 Cynthia Shereda, GRV, 7:47.19        

11 Cassidy Gomez, GR, 8:06.05        

12 Demi Tyler, GR, 8:10.95        

 

Event 9  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Lander A, 1:51.50P         

2 Green River A, 1:52.29          

3 Lander B, 1:59.90          

4 Green River B, 2:04.34        

 

Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

 

1 Alexis King, GR, 1:04.46PQ4A      

2 McKenzie Lilygren, LAN, 1:08.29 Q4A      

3 Makayla McPherson, LAN, 1:12.42 Q3A     

4 Rachel Kauffman, LAN, 1:12.93 Q3A     

5 Emily Reyes, GR, 1:13.14 Q3A     

8 Sarah Foerster, GR, 1:23.23        

9 Samantha Hardin, GR, 1:23.42        

11 Alexis Bybee, GR, 1:44.24        

12 Merika Moffatt, GR, 1:48.40                                                           

 

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Kiley McConnell, LAN, 1:21.98 Q3A      

2 Abby Hamilton, LAN, 1:22.86 Q3A     

3 Emilee Robins, LAN, 1:23.83          

4 Jesse Lauze, GR, 1:24.66         

5 McKelie Stigers, LAN, 1:26.01        

9 Emilee Mandros, GR, 1:28.80          

10 Selena Souza, GR, 1:29.91        

11 Syonia Jordan, GR, 1:35.17        

12 Nevaeh Adams, GR, 1:40.04                                                    

 

Event 12  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Green River A, 4:00.64P      

2 Lander A, 4:00.88          

3 Green River B, 4:34.35          

4 Lander B, 4:35.50   


Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors: