RSHS, GRHS and FEHS State Track Results

Views

CASPER — State Track and Field took place in Casper at Kelly Walsh High School. The Rock Springs Tigers, Green River Wolves and Farson-Eden Pronghorns all competed in the state championships throughout the weekend.

Rock Springs boys finished sixth with 48 team points while the Lady Tigers placed third with 69 team points.

Farson-Eden boys finished in sixth place with 55 team points while the girls similarly took sixth with 47 team points.

Green River boys tied for last with 3 team points and the Lady Wolves scored 4.5 points in last place.


Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


RESULTS

Thursday:

Girls 3200 Meter Run:

2. Aden Scheer (FEHS/1A) – 13:09.05

12. Amanda Weaver (FEHS/1A) – 15:25.19

15. Kaisa Arnell (GRHS/4A) – 12:29.76

16. Hanna Shuler (RSHS/4A) – 12:32.49

Boys 3200 Meter Run:

2. Lain Mitchelson (FEHS/1A) – 10:42.07

3. Cree Jones (FEHS/1A) – 10:49.43

11. Carson Jones (FEHS/1A) – 11:30.61

11. Marcos Valerio (GRHS/4A) – 10:07.64

19. Greg Sherwin (GRHS/4A) – 10:49.66

21. Taden Morrell (RSHS/4A) – 11:08.30

Boys Long Jump:

5. Seth Hymas (RSHS/4A) – 21-08.75

Girls Long Jump:

1. Favour Wanjoku (RSHS/4A) – 18-10.25

14. Mariyah Brady (GRHS/4A) – 15-03.75

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley:

2. Farson-Eden High School (1A) – Maizee Thoren, Aniya Teppo, Ighlee Thoren, Aden Scheer – 4:42.61

2. Rock Springs High School (4A) – Favour Wanjoku, Hanna Shuler, Jenae Ramirez, Shaunti Longfellow – 4:14.94

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley:

4. Rock Springs High School (4A) – Kevin Mei, Erick Salcido, Emmanuel Odogwu, Jayson Caudell – 3:39.24


Green River High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Friday

Girls 800 Meter Run:

4. Shaunti Longfellow (RSHS/4A) – 2:23.28

6. Ighlee Thoren (FEHS/1A) – 2:34.27

11. Aden Scheer (FEHS/1A) – 2:44.20

Boys 800 Meter Run:

7. Marcos Valerio (GRHS/4A) – 2:03.23

14. Jayson Caudell (RSHS/4A) – 2:06.83

Boys Discus Throw:

3. Clancy Gines (FEHS/1A) – 136-00

4. Zach Geffre (RSHS/4A) – 143-07

13. Derek Lionberger (RSHS/4A) – 116-11

Boys Pole Vault:

13. Micheal Bettelyoun (RSHS/4A) – 11-00.00

Girls Long Jump:

8. Aniya Teppo (FEHS/1A) – 14-05.25

Girls High Jump:

4. Erika Wilson (GRHS/4A) – 5-02.00

Girls Shot Put:

4. Courtney Smith (RSHS/4A) – 39-01.50

9. Megan Bradford (RSHS/4A) – 33-07.75

10. Trinity Chrisawn (RSHS/4A) – 33-07.25

14. Faith Bartashnick (GRHS/4A) – 33-01.25

Boys Triple Jump:

8. Alex Marius (GRHS/4A) – 42-02.75

14. Emmanuel Odogwu (RSHS/4A) – 39-11.00

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay:

6. Farson-Eden High School (1A)- Raelyn Quick, Amanda Weaver, Ighlee Thoren, Tyra Thoren

8. Rock Springs High School (4A) – Shaunti Longfellow, Erin Poyer, Hanna Shuler, Jenae Ramirez – 10:21.24

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay:

2. Farson-Eden High School (1A) – Cree Jones, Trevor Jones, Levi Johnson, Lain Mitchelson – 9:01.90

Boys High Jump:

5. Favor Okere (RSHS/4A) – 6-00.00

12. Derek Lionberger (RSHS/4A) – 5-08.00

Boys Shot Put:

1. Clancy Gines (FEHS/1A) – 45-03.00

Saturday

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:

5. Maizee Thoren (FEHS/1A) – 17.61

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:

4. Cole Goich (RSHS/4A) – 15.71

6. Michael Gribowskas (FEHS/1A) – 17.11

7. Seth Hymas (RSHS/4A) – 16.88

Girls 100 Meter Dash:

4. Favour Wanjoku (RSHS/4A) – 13.15

4. Aniya Teppo (FEHS/1A) – 13.50

8. Abby Gribowskas (FEHS/1A) – 14.34

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

2. Jenae Ramirez (RSHS/4A) – 46.58

8. Abby Gribowskas (FEHS/1A) – 54.07

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:

2. Cole Goich (RSHS/4A) – 40.39

4. Michael Gribowskas (FEHS/1A) – 43.88

6. Seth Hymas (RSHS/4A) – 42.10

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

1. Jenae Ramirez (RSHS/4A) – 59.39

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

6. Aden Scheer (FEHS/1A) – 5:57.67

8. Shaunti Longfellow (RSHS/4A) – 5:22.28

15. Raelyn Quick (FEHS/1A) – 7:02.55

16. Amanda Weaver (FEHS/1A) – 7:09.50

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

3. Lain Mitchelson (FEHS/1A) – 4:50.18

6. Cree Jones (FEHS/1A) – 5:04.62

10. Carson Jones (FEHS/1A) – 5:10.69

15. Marcos Valerio (GRHS/4A) – 4:39.13

16. Jayson Caudell (RSHS/4A) – 4:40.94

18. Drew Gibson (GRHS/4A) – 4:44.56

Girls 200 Meter Dash:

5. Aniya Teppo (FEHS/1A) – 28.64

8. Abby Gribowskas (FEHS/1A) – 29.70

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:

6. Farson-Eden High School (1A) – Maizee Thoren, Kaytlyn Keeler, Ighlee Thoren, Raelyn Quick – 4:58.26

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:

6. Rock Springs High School (4A) – Colin Madsen, Erick Salcido, Cole Goich, Emmanuel Odogwu – 3:36.15