School District One Students Recognized for Writing

Views

ROCK SPRINGS– Sweetwater County School District #1 celebrated and recognized their students’ Young Authors pieces during an award ceremony Thursday night at Rock Springs Junior High.

Students aged kindergarten through 12th grade wrote poetry, non-fiction, and fiction pieces for the Young Authors competition. Three students from each grade were selected to place first, second, and third in each category.

The students who placed first will have their stories judged at the county level in which they will be competing against Sweetwater County School District #2. The county-wide ceremony will take place March 10, at 6 pm at Rock Springs Junior High.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

This year, SWCSD #1 had 656 participants and received 700 entries.

The School District One winners are listed below by category.

Poetry

1st Place:

  • Karsen Stainbrook- “Me and My Family”
  • Boyd Hickerson- “Animals and Color”
  • Asher Romero- “My Family and a Bug”
  • Cora Murcray- “The Shape of Words”
  • Abby Miller- “My Beautiful Holiday”
  • Lexana Guerrero- “Times of the Year”
  • Jane Spencer- “Seasons of Plenty”
  • Ivie Schaechterle- “The Blue Flame”
  • Alaina Kothe- “Broken Freedom”
  • Kalesy Robinson- “The Inner Struggles of an Ornery Teenager”
  • Porter Hansen- “True Friendship”
  • Celeste Keelin- “My Idiosyncrasies”

2nd Place:

  • Alison Wintermote- “Interesting Thoughts and Ideas”
  • Max Lucas- “My Thoughts”
  • Aven Conover- “I Don’t Know”
  • Grayson Leon- “So Much Depends Upon”
  • Ashlyn Draycott- “In My Opinion”
  • Lyla Romero-Erianson- “Nothing Ordinary about Poetry”
  • Keirah Dean- “Progression”

3rd Place:

  • Ryan Trombley- “My Family and Animals”
  • Arianna Clark- “My Family and Pets”
  • Michael Lynes- “Life on the Inside”
  • Dylan Powell- “Wonderful Winter”
  • Masen Nix- “All Over the Place”
  • Teague Powell- “Wonderful Wyoming”
  • Bradoc Powell- “The Great Outdoors”

Non-fiction

1st Place:

  • Josiah Heath- “Going Ice Fishing With My Dad”
  • Serentity Bowers- “Italy & Greece”
  • Brynn Powell- “My New Puppy”
  • Olivia Hoopes- “California”
  • Emma Burdette- “Arthritis”
  • Emeree Brostoski- “Our Space”
  • Aunica Mayne- “Troubled Waters”
  • Ivie Schaecheterle- “The Wonders Above Us”
  • Alaina Kothe- “Tubes”
  • Kalesy Robinson- “A Forever Friend”
  • Greet Denny- “Teen Smoking”
  • Celeste Keelin- “Float”

2nd Place:

  • Kya Eikanger- “My Horse Ride”
  • Aaliyah Brunz- “Masy Sile Ufenchrs”
  • Ashton Keelin- “Athabascans”
  • Macey Smith- “My Trip to Worthen Reservoir”
  • Shawn Mattinson- “When I Got Diagnosed”
  • Alexis Weber- “My Big Adventure on the Sea”
  • Bradoc Powell- “World War II”
  • Brenlee Logan- “Dogs”

3rd Place:

  • Alyssa Sheesley- “My Sister Fell Down the Stairs”
  • Bentley Weber- “Dragons, Fairies, and Trolls OH My!”
  • Asher Romero- “Komodo Dragon”
  • Macy Harmon- “Koalas”
  • Leonor Moreno- “Javier Enrique Moreno”
  • Kaleb Praytor- “Terrell Davis”
  • Jaycee Dufford- “Bre’s Story”
  • Alan Keelin- “National Champs”

Fiction

1st Place:

  • Karsen Stainbrook- “The Giant Fish”
  • Boyd Hickerson- “The Slimey Talking Fish”
  • Ashton Keelin- “My First Friend”
  • Brooklyn Jackson-Dunn- “The Perfect Puppy”
  • Evan Berry- “Two Gun Man Teke Rides Again”
  • Karla Moreno Lizarraga- “Kanilla and Avly”
  • Miriam Parker- “The Fourth Forest”
  • Emily Anderson- “Friends and Enemies”
  • Shane Meats- “A Wish Upon A Shooting Star”
  • MyKenzy Davis- “Framed”
  • Kalesy Robinson- “Peace Broken”
  • Porter Hansen- “Evermore”
  • Kaitlyn Duran- “Finding Peace in Silence”

2nd Place:

  • Rylynn Slagowski- “The Magic Zoo”
  • Briley King- “The Daddy Daughter Dance”
  • Karter Eikanger- “Vine King and Tiger Claw”
  • Braelynn Peltier- “Rocky the Christmas Elf”
  • Abby Miller- “Veggie Party”
  • George Chollak- “Waiter! There’s an Eye in My Soup”
  • Addison Hager- “The Secret Realm”
  • Keirah Dean- “This WAsn’t Supposed to Happen”
  • Kayla Weber- “Victoria Bane”
  • Alaina Kothe- “FlameRise”
  • Celeste Keelin- “La Mia Famiglia”

3rd Place:

  • Raymond Brown- “I Have a Dog”
  • Eden Achatz- “The Beautiful Princess”
  • Carter Pierpoint- “Koala Dives Deep in the Sea”
  • Cohen Evans- “The Boy Who Knew Everything”
  • Brennan Stainbrook- “The Big Foot Attack”
  • Amilya Lemon- “Star Girl”
  • Abbi Scott- “Skys Adventure A Dragon’s Tale”
  • Cambri Pedersen- “Kids Take Over”
  • Elyse Busenbark- “Mr. Linden’s Library”
  • Ivie Schaechterle- “Cooper’s Journey”
  • Evelyn Wilkinson- “A Broken Empire”
  • Ainsley Madsen- “A Close Call”