Wolves Host First City Championships for Green River Elementary Schools

Wolves Host First City Championships for Green River Elementary Schools

Green River elementary students battled it out on the mat in the first City Championships. Josh Wisniewski photo

GREEN RIVER — The Green River Wolves hosted a wrestling camp over the last two weeks for local elementary schools. The camp was coached by various Wolves wrestlers and was capped off with the first annual City Championships.

The four elementary schools battled it out, with the Monroe Huskies coming out on top. The Truman Dragons, Harrison Eagles and Washington Patriots all followed.


Green River High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Below are the individual results:

38-42
1st Place – Lincoln Kirkwood of Washington Patriots
2nd Place – Dax Casper of Harrison Eagles
3rd Place – Laken Jewkes of Washington Patriots
4th Place – Brekken Hintz of Washington Patriots

44-49
1st Place – Brandt Smith of Harrison Eagles
2nd Place – Trae Campos of Truman Dragons
3rd Place – Ben Brownlee of Truman Dragons

K2 – 50-51
1st Place – Peyton Potter of Monroe Huskies
2nd Place – Lincoln Gomez of Truman Dragons
3rd Place – Bow Brownlee of Truman Dragons

51-54
1st Place – Ryder Wisniewski of Monroe Huskies
2nd Place – Landyn West of Truman Dragons
3rd Place – Zayden Otter of Truman Dragons
4th Place – Korben Grunder of Monroe Huskies

53-58
1st Place – Cazden Brown of Truman Dragons
2nd Place – Casen Page of Monroe Huskies
3rd Place – Jake Torrez of Washington Patriots
4th Place – Jaeson Gibson of Truman Dragons

59-60
1st Place – Austin Crookston of Monroe Huskies
2nd Place – Jackson Way of Harrison Eagles
3rd Place – Hudson Gomez of Truman Dragons
4th Place – Calvin Hand of Harrison Eagles

61-64
1st Place – Treycin Peterson of Harrison Eagles
2nd Place – Carter Hawks of Monroe Huskies
3rd Place – Rhett Raney of Monroe Huskies

67-70
1st Place – Jett Johnson of Truman Dragons
2nd Place – Zane Dixon of Harrison Eagles
3rd Place – Kylan Olsen of Washington Patriots
4th Place – Lochlan Crowell of Washington Patriots

75-82
1st Place – Vincent Robidoux of Monroe Huskies
2nd Place – Bennett Gomez of Monroe Huskies
3rd Place – Fredrick Schwartz of Monroe Huskies

92-105
1st Place – Jacob Way of Harrison Eagles
2nd Place – Colter Page of Monroe Huskies
3rd Place – Weston Ungaro of Washington Patriots

58-60
1st Place – Evan Vendetti of Monroe Huskies
2nd Place – Easton Mamalis of Monroe Huskies
3rd Place – Jaxon Allen of Harrison Eagles
4th Place – Isabella Olsen of Washington Patriots

63-69
1st Place – Cooper Wright of Truman Dragons
2nd Place – Gabriel Cordova of Monroe Huskies
3rd Place – Cade Myers of Monroe Huskies
4th Place – Jayquin Major of Harrison Eagles

66-71
1st Place – Ryder Hintz of Monroe Huskies
2nd Place – Preston Leavitt of Monroe Huskies
3rd Place – Jason Bond of Truman Dragons
4th Place – Abella Rose Groves of Washington Patriots

82-85
1st Place – Rj Gunter of Monroe Huskies
2nd Place – Kade Johnston of Truman Dragons
3rd Place – Dannielle Sosa of Washington Patriots

98-128
1st Place – Kayle Pine of Truman Dragons
2nd Place – Gavin Groves of Washington Patriots
3rd Place – Carter Burraston of Truman Dragons

131-149
1st Place – Cooper Brownlee of Truman Dragons
2nd Place – Jarrett Hartley of Washington Patriots
3rd Place – Johnathan Zenddjas of Monroe Huskies