Wolves Tennis Splits With Kelly Walsh, Natrona County

Wolves Tennis Splits With Kelly Walsh, Natrona County

SweetwaterNOW photo by Brayden Flack

GREEN RIVER — The Green River Wolves tennis team took on Natrona County and Kelly Walsh in a doubleheader on Friday in Green River.

The Wolves handled Natrona County, winning eight of 10 matches. In their second matchup against Kelly Walsh, the Trojans proved to be too much, winning all 10 matches against the Wolves.

Below are full results from the action on Friday.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Green River High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Natrona County

Boys

No. 1 Singles: Braxton Cordova (GRHS) over Micah Bush (NCHS) – 6-2, 6-1

No. 2 Singles: Korbin Arnell (GRHS) over Titus Timbers (NCHS) – 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 Doubles: Zach Friel and Taylon Tirrell (GRHS) over Alick Struers and Sam True (NCHS) – 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 Doubles: Jake Findlow and Jacob Wendel (GRHS) over Seb Wilson and Jeromiah Taylor (NCHS) – 6-2, 6-0

No. 3 Doubles: Shawn Arellano and David Ross (GRHS) over Hudson Santisteon and Josiah Blom (NCHS) – 6-0, 6-0

Girls

No. 1 Singles: Gabrielle Heiser (GRHS) over Elena Galles (NCHS) – 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 Singles: Megan Counts (GRHS) over Avery Olson – 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 Doubles: Alicia Harrison and Kiley Strange (GRHS) over Kayelyon Campbell and Sidney Hurlbot (NCHS) – 6-2, 6-4

No. 2 Doubles: Asia Limmer and Ilianna Tavleclea (NCHS) over Ali Brown and Brianna Strauss (GRHS) – 6-4, 6-1, 6-7

No. 3 Doubles: Linn Warulin and Brooklynn Colling (NCHS) over Lillian Travis and Kay Schuh (GRHS) – 6-2, 6-2


Green River High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Kelly Walsh

Boys

No. 1 Singles: Austin Putnam (KWHS) over Braxton Cordova (GRHS) – 6-4, 6-0

No. 2 Singles: Jackson Catchpole (KWHS) over Korbin Arnell (GRHS) – 6-3, 6-1

No. 1 Doubles: Parker Phillips and Drew Rasmussen (KWHS) over Zach Friel and Taylon Tirrell (GRHS) – 6-3, 7-5

No. 2 Doubles: Alex Yakel and Owen Putnam (KWHS) over Jake Findlow and Jacob Wendel (GRHS) – 6-4, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles: Treydon Ward and Isaac Mamot (KWHS) over Shawn Arellano and David Ross (GRHS) – 6-1, 6-4

Girls

No. 1 Singles: Finley Klinger (KWHS) over Gabrielle Heiser (GRHS) – 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Singles: Gabby Blumberg (KWHS) over Megan Counts (GRHS) – 6-2, 6-2

No. 1 Doubles: Avery Strand and Taylor Nokes (KWHS) over Alicia Harrison and Kiley Strange (GRHS) – 6-2, 7-6

No. 2 Doubles: Harper Klinger and Ella Catchpole (KWHS) over Ali Brown and Brianna Strauss (GRHS) – 6-0, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles: Bailey Collins and Malan Wilson (KWHS) over Lillian Travis and Kay Schuh (GRHS) – 6-0, 6-1