2020 Primary Election Night Results [Unofficial]

Primary Election results are brought to you this evening by Ciner, Wyoming LLC and Genesis Alkali
2020 Primary Election Night Results [Unofficial]

GREEN RIVER — The Primary Election has come to an end after polls closed this evening at 7 pm. The following results will become official once the canvassing process is completed this week by the Sweetwater County Clerk’s Office.

Federal Offices

United States Senator
Cynthia Lummis (R) – 3,311
Merav Ben-David (D) – 638

United States House Representative
Liz Cheney (R) – 3,487
Lynnette Grey Bull (D) – 944

Advertisement - Story continues below...

State Offices

Senate District 12
John Kolb (R) – 1,252
Liisa Anselmi-Dalton (D) – 909

Senate District 14
Fred Baldwin (R) – 286
Rex Rammell (R) – 262
Lyle Williams (R) – 196

House District 17
Chad Banks (D) – 462

House District 18
Scott Heiner (R) – 405
Thomas D. Crank (R) – 222
Mike Lundgren (R) – 97

House District 39
Stan Blake (D) – 449

House District 47
Jerry Paxton (R) – 151
Joey Correnti IV (R) – 110
Julie McCallister (R) – 80
Dee Garrison (R) – 21

House District 48
Clark Stith (R) – 840

House District 60
Mark Baker (R) – 614
Ted Barney (R) – 517
Lindsey Travis (D) – 289
Mike Burd (D) – 267

County Offices

Sweetwater County Commissioner
Lauren Schoenfeld (R) – 2,634
Mary Thoman (R) – 2,633
Wally Johnson (R) – 1,825
Mark Peterson (R) – 1,439
Joe Barbuto (D) – 1,768
Dave Gray (D) – 1,332

City Offices

Rock Springs City Council Ward I
Tim Robinson – 655

Rock Springs City Council Ward II
Rob Zotti – 1,258

Rock Springs City Council Ward III
Ryan Greene – 424
Larry Hickerson – 338

Rock Springs City Council Ward IV
Brent Bettolo – 340
Rose Moseby – 263
Larry Elder – 198
RJ Pieper – 126

Green River City Council Ward I
Sherry Bushman – 494
Tom Murphy – 400

Green River City Council Ward II
Write-in Totals – 76

Green River City Council Ward III
Robert Berg – 766

Granger City Council
Stanley N. Jorensen – 14
Dawn Mansir – 19
Harry Mansir – 6
Daniel D. Soto Jr. – 7
John A. Styvar – 14

The full list of election results can be viewed here.


This local election coverage is brought to you by these community partners.