4A State Swim Meet Results

Views
The 4A State Swimming and Diving meet took place in Gillette this weekend. GRHS and RSHS were in attendance. Photo by Brayden Flack.

LARAMIE — Swimmers and divers from Sweetwater County competed at the 4A State Swimming and Diving meet in Laramie this weekend.

The action began Friday with the preliminary round and continued with the finals Saturday.

Green River took fourth overall with a score of 120, while Rock Springs came in 11th with 17.5. Once again, Laramie proved to be the team to beat with a dominating score of 255.5.

Check below for results for both GRHS and RSHS.

GRHS Results

Friday, Feb. 21, 2020: Preliminaries

200-Medley Relay: Sixth: Jason Richmond, Devin Bobbitt, Trevor Moser, Jake Probst, 1:45.33

200 Freestyle: 14th: Araya Finley, 1:56.93

20th: Levi Westburg, 2:00.88

21st: Brady Young, 2:00.99

200 IM: First: Jason Richmond, 2:02.18

Seventh: Ryan Fischer, 2:09.45

50 Freestyle: Ninth: Elijah Kraft, 23.24

1-Meter Diving: Fifth: Braxton Cordova, 267.90

12th: Kyle Knight, 223.50

14th: Kayson Snow, 219.60

100 Butterfly: 14th, Trevor Moser, 1:00.53

16th: Ryan Fischer, 1:00.60

100 Freestyle: 11th, Elijah Kraft, 50.92

14th: Araya Finley, 52.72

500 Freestyle: 12th: Brady Young, 5:27.42

15th: Levi Westburg, 5:31.68

200-Freestyle Relay: Sixth: Ryan Fischer, Araya Finley, Trevor Moser, Elijah Kraft, 1:35.16

100 Backstroke: Eighth: Jake Probst, 59.64

100 Breaststroke: Third: Jason Richmond, 1:02.04

14th: Devin Bobbitt, 1:06.63

23rd: Zeke Reading, 1:11.35

400-Freestyle Relay: Sixth: Ryan Fischer, Araya Finley, Elijah Kraft, Jason Richmond, 3:27.70


Green River High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020: Final Results

200-Medley Relay: Sixth: Jason Richmond, Devin Bobbitt, Trevor Moser, Jake Probst, 1:45.81

200 IM: First: Jason Richmond, 2:01.54

Eighth: Ryan Fischer, 2:08.39

50 Freestyle: 10th: Elijah Kraft, 23.35

1-Meter Diving: Sixth: Braxton Cordova, 361.25

10th: Kyle Knight, 306.05

100 Freestyle: 11th: Elijah Kraft, 51.48

500 Freestyle: 10th: Brady Young, 5:23.31

200-Freestyle Relay: Fourth: Ryan Fischer, Araya Finley, Trevor Moser, Elijah Kraft, 1:34.03

100 Backstroke: 10th: Jake Probst, 1:00.70

100 Breaststroke: Second: Jason Richmond, 1:00.70

400-Freestyle Relay: Third: Ryan Fischer, Araya Finley, Elijah Craft, Jason Richmond, 3:22.10


RSHS Results

Friday, Feb. 21, 2020: Preliminaries

200-Medley Relay: 10th: Jeran Spicer, Carter McBurnett, Talon Thomas, Anden Asper, 1:51.51

200 Freestyle: 15th: Conley Searle, 1:57.09

19th: John Spicer, 2:00.64

200 IM: 15th: Carter McBurnett, 2:18.82

50 Freestyle: 17th: Anden Asper, 23.84

23rd: Talon Thomas, 24.80

100 Butterfly: 10th: Conley Searle, 58.04

100 Freestyle: 18th: John Spicer, 54.42

500 Freestyle: 13th: Jeran Spicer, 5:27.98

17th: Kyler Maedche, 5:32.23

200 Freestyle Relay: 10th: Conley Searle, Talon Thomas, John Spicer, Anden Asper, 1:37.78

100 Breaststroke: 24th: Carter McBurnett, 1:12.11


Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020: Finals Results

200-Medley Relay: 10th: Jeran Spicer, Carter McBurnett, Talon Thomas, Anden Asper, 1:53.04

100 Butterfly: Ninth: Conley Searle, 57.50

200-Freestyle Relay: Ninth: Conley Searle, Talon Thomas, John Spicer, Anden Asper, 1:35.81

For full results from the meet, click here.

Note: This information has been updated as of February 23 to include the 400-freestyle relay results.