Final Placings at the 4A West Regional Wrestling Tournament

Final Placings at the 4A West Regional Wrestling Tournament

106 Results

1st Place – Jace Palmer of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Cyro Montoya of Green River
3rd Place – Lane Jackson of Kelly Walsh
4th Place – Nena Sowers of Evanston
6th Place – Kasen Landry of Evanston
7th Place – Kade Knezovich of Green River
8th Place – Zach Vasquez of Rock Springs
1st Place Match
Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh) 46-2, Fr. over Cyro Montoya (Green River) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 12-7).
3rd Place Match
Lane Jackson (Kelly Walsh) 35-16, Fr. over Nena Sowers (Evanston) 21-18, Fr. (Dec 12-10).

113 Results

1st Place – Dylan Anderson of Natrona County
2nd Place – Justin Flores of Green River
3rd Place – Trevor Allred of Rock Springs
4th Place – Wade Charron of Natrona County
5th Place – Cody Price of Green River
6th Place – Casey Isaacson of Rock Springs
7th Place – Isaac Saavedra of Evanston
8th Place – Devyn Mostellar of Kelly Walsh
1st Place Match
Dylan Anderson (Natrona County) 31-17, Jr. over Justin Flores (Green River) 26-14, So. (Dec 14-10).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Allred (Rock Springs) 19-14, Fr. over Wade Charron (Natrona County) 18-15, Fr. (Fall 3:17).

120 Results

1st Place – Caleb Nathan of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Cameron Metcalf of Rock Springs
3rd Place – Garrett Sheppard of Natrona County
4th Place – Chase Clark of Evanston
5th Place – Beckah Gardner of Kelly Walsh
6th Place – Isaac Palomo of Natrona County
7th Place – Jacob Weipert of Green River
8th Place – Rylee McCollum of Jackson
1st Place Match
Caleb Nathan (Kelly Walsh) 38-3, Jr. over Cameron Metcalf (Rock Springs) 36-5, So. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Sheppard (Natrona County) 21-11, Sr. over Chase Clark (Evanston) 18-17, So. (Fall 2:13)

Advertisement - Story continues below...

126 Results

1st Place – Gage Byers of Green River
2nd Place – Ashton Dupape of Rock Springs
3rd Place – Brayton Rude of Natrona County
4th Place – Cole Seymour of Rock Springs
5th Place – Anthony Wood of Green River
6th Place – Jordan Schneider of Evanston
7th Place – Tevyn Martinez of Natrona County
8th Place – Carsen Wagstaff of Evanston
1st Place Match
Gage Byers (Green River) 34-5, Sr. over Ashton Dupape (Rock Springs) 29-7, So. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Brayton Rude (Natrona County) 23-15, Sr. over Cole Seymour (Rock Springs) 13-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

132 Results

1st Place – Josh Kraus of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Seth Cisneros of Natrona County
3rd Place – RJ Stassinos of Rock Springs
4th Place – Chase Peppers of Rock Springs
5th Place – Luke Nathan of Kelly Walsh
6th Place – Hunter Weikum of Natrona County
7th Place – Nathan McCann of Green River
8th Place – Garrett Foster of Evanston
1st Place Match
Josh Kraus (Kelly Walsh) 33-15, Fr. over Seth Cisneros (Natrona County) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
RJ Stassinos (Rock Springs) 31-11, So. over Chase Peppers (Rock Springs) 3-1, Fr. (RULE).

138 Results

1st Place – John Gasperetti of Natrona County
2nd Place – Kaycee Cochrane of Green River
3rd Place – Sam Lester of Evanston
4th Place – Tanner Adam of Green River
5th Place – Slade Pitt of Rock Springs
6th Place – Tristan Beale of Jackson
7th Place – Stetson Roundy of Evanston
8th Place – Brant Rieker of Kelly Walsh
1st Place Match
John Gasperetti (Natrona County) 37-13, Sr. over Kaycee Cochrane (Green River) 35-13, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Sam Lester (Evanston) 33-11, Sr. over Tanner Adam (Green River) 10-8, So. (Dec 8-3).

145 Results

1st Place – Malek Wagstaff of Evanston
2nd Place – Brayden Peak of Natrona County
3rd Place – Javen Palmer of Kelly Walsh
4th Place – Eric Clingenpeel of Green River
5th Place – Elijah Kimmel of Evanston
6th Place – Paulo Benabise of Natrona County
7th Place – Tristan Profaizer of Rock Springs
8th Place – Garrett Harris of Green River
1st Place Match
Malek Wagstaff (Evanston) 36-12, Sr. over Brayden Peak (Natrona County) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 9-6).
3rd Place Match
Javen Palmer (Kelly Walsh) 46-8, Jr. over Eric Clingenpeel (Green River) 22-16, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

152 Results

1st Place – Brett Brenton of Natrona County
2nd Place – Wyatt Yenney of Rock Springs
3rd Place – Pollo Hermosillo of Kelly Walsh
4th Place – Griffen Mitchell of Evanston
5th Place – Gavin Ferguson of Kelly Walsh
6th Place – Nick Brost of Natrona County
7th Place – Zack Orr of Green River
8th Place – Christian Iobst of Jackson
1st Place Match
Brett Brenton (Natrona County) 41-3, Jr. over Wyatt Yenney (Rock Springs) 19-18, Jr. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Pollo Hermosillo (Kelly Walsh) 28-20, Sr. over Griffen Mitchell (Evanston) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 1:25).

160 Results

1st Place – Dylan Jaure of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place – Isaiah Sowers of Evanston
3rd Place – Thomas Rezzonico of Rock Springs
4th Place – Nick Froats of Green River
5th Place – Ethan Short of Natrona County
6th Place – Trey Stover of Kelly Walsh
7th Place – Rylie Griggs of Evanston
8th Place – Noah Ujvary of Natrona County
1st Place Match
Dylan Jaure (Kelly Walsh) 42-8, Sr. over Isaiah Sowers (Evanston) 29-11, Sr. (MD 12-1).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Rezzonico (Rock Springs) 24-10, Sr. over Nick Froats (Green River) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 2:55).

170 Results

1st Place – Brayden Gaston of Jackson
2nd Place – Brayden Stassinos of Rock Springs
3rd Place – Payton Tucker of Green River
4th Place – Pablo Escalante of Evanston
5th Place – Russell Ferrell of Green River
6th Place – Morgan Felbeck of Natrona County
7th Place – Gage Stewart of Evanston
8th Place – Jesus O`Brien of Kelly Walsh
1st Place Match
Brayden Gaston (Jackson) 18-15, Sr. over Brayden Stassinos (Rock Springs) 7-7, Sr. (Fall 3:22).
3rd Place Match
Payton Tucker (Green River) 21-19, Fr. over Pablo Escalante (Evanston) 11-7, So. (Fall 2:58).

182 Results

1st Place – Daniel Slack of Natrona County
2nd Place – Gavin Simmons of Evanston
3rd Place – Blake Waite of Green River
4th Place – T.J. McNeil of Rock Springs
5th Place – Seddon Sanders of Green River
6th Place – Logan Neuroth of Kelly Walsh
7th Place – Kevin Najar of Evanston
8th Place – Chris Schmidt of Kelly Walsh
1st Place Match
Daniel Slack (Natrona County) 30-9, Jr. over Gavin Simmons (Evanston) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Blake Waite (Green River) 28-15, Sr. over T.J. McNeil (Rock Springs) 15-22, Jr. (Fall 1:55).

195 Results

1st Place – Dylan Skaggs of Evanston
2nd Place – Wyatt Atkinson of Natrona County
3rd Place – Justin Rubalcaba of Green River
4th Place – Adam Forbush of Rock Springs
6th Place – Colby Fadden of Evanston
7th Place – Duane Nussbaum of Kelly Walsh
8th Place – John Makie of Green River
1st Place Match
Dylan Skaggs (Evanston) 28-10, Sr. over Wyatt Atkinson (Natrona County) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 1:35).
3rd Place Match
Justin Rubalcaba (Green River) 5-12, Jr. over Adam Forbush (Rock Springs) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 4:54).

220 Results

1st Place – Jordan Tucker of Green River
2nd Place – John Nowland of Rock Springs
3rd Place – Yahav Schraiber of Natrona County
4th Place – Vinny Caffaro of Jackson
5th Place – Andrew Skovgard of Kelly Walsh
6th Place – Jared Warden of Kelly Walsh
7th Place – Blake Overy of Evanston
8th Place – Chris Brown of Natrona County
1st Place Match
Jordan Tucker (Green River) 33-7, Sr. over John Nowland (Rock Springs) 11-3, Sr. (Inj. 4:52).
3rd Place Match
Yahav Schraiber (Natrona County) 32-15, So. over Vinny Caffaro (Jackson) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

285 Results

1st Place – Tom Parke of Natrona County
2nd Place – Jason Washington of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place – Gabe Bunderman of Green River
4th Place – Cooper Claney of Natrona County
7th Place – Ryan Thapa of Kelly Walsh
8th Place – Joseph Williams of Evanston
1st Place Match
Tom Parke (Natrona County) 19-17, So. over Jason Washington (Kelly Walsh) 15-16, So. (Fall 3:10).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Bunderman (Green River) 12-12, Sr. over Cooper Claney (Natrona County) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 3:25)


Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors: