Wolves Take Tiger-Grizz Trophy

Wolves Take Tiger-Grizz Trophy

GREEN RIVER – After finishing second at their home tournament one week ago, the defending state champs made a big statement over the weekend. Behind three first-place finishes, the Wolves brought home the Tiger Grizz trophy.

With 243.5 points, the Wolves paced a large field to win the title. Columbia finished second with 229 followed by Centennial who was a distant third with 143.5. Evanston was the second-highest Wyoming team coming in sixth with 108 points.

Individually, Kade Knezovich, Cyro Montoya and Gage Byers all finished perfect to bring home titles. After a bye to open the 98 division, Knezovich scored four wins including two by fall to finish first. He scored a major decision in the championship match, 14-4.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Montoya continued to dominate at 106. After a bye, he went 4-0 with all four wins coming by fall including a pin at the 3:16 mark in the championship match.

At  120, Byers followed the championship parade going 4-0 after a first-round bye. Byers scored two wins by pin and a major decision victory (13-5) in the final match.

Several other Wolves came up just short of titles in matches that could have very easily been Wolves wins. After losing his opening match 113, Justin Flores had seven fall win to finish third. At 138, Kacey Cochrane scored five wins to finish fourth. His two losses were by a combined four points in closely contested decisions. Eric Clingenpeel scored three fall wins to finish fourth at 145.

At 182, Blake Waite rebounded from a loss in the quarters to finish fourth with four wins. He just missed a third-place finish losing by a sudden victory in the third-place match, 4-2. Jordan Tucker scored four wins, three by fall, to finish fourth at 220. He lost by a 5-4 decision in the third-place match.

Tiger-Grizz Results

Team Scores

1 Green River High School 243.5

2 Columbia High School 229.0

3 Centennial High School 143.5

4 Highland High School 121.5

5 Snake River High School 114.5

6 Evanston High School 108.0

7 Teton High School 106.0

8 Capital High School 105.5

8 Shelley High School 105.5

10 Sugar Salem High School 105.0

11 Bonneville High School 99.0

12 Blackfoot High School 98.0

12 Pocatello High School 98.0

14 Borah High School 87.0

15 Canyon Ridge High School 79.0

16 Madison High School 73.5

17 Spring Creek High School 70.5

18 Skyline High School 67.0

19 Eagle High School 58.5

20 South Fremont High School 51.0

21 Kuna High School 48.0

22 Idaho Falls High School 47.0

23 Mountain View High School 37.0

24 Bishop Kelly High School 29.5

25 Hillcrest High School 27.0

26 Rigby High School 19.0

27 Jackon Hole High School 4.0

Green River Results

98 – Kade Knezovich placed First
Rd 1 – Knezovich received a bye
Rd 2 – Knezovich over Sam Rasmussen (Teton) (Fall 3:26)
Quarters – Knezovich over Matthew Allison (Mt View) (Dec 7-0)
Semis – Knezovich  over Cameron Paulsen (Skyline) (Fall 1:04)
1st Place – Knezovich over Jorsh Ronquillo (Pocatello) (MD 14-4)

106 – Cyro Montoya placed 1st
Rd 1 – Montoya received a bye
Rd 2 – Montoya over Logan Navarro (Borah) (Fall 1:16)
Quarters – Montoya over Treagan Watson (Highland) (Fall 1:48)
Semis – Montoya over Hunter Hill (Teton) (Fall 1:56)
1st Place – Montoya over Destin Summers (Snake River) (Fall 3:16)

113 – Justin Flores placed Third
Rd 1 – Kreede Peterson (Kuna) over Flores (Fall 3:28)
Cons. Rd 1 – Flores over David Hernandez (Canyon Ridge) (Fall 0:41)
Cons. Rd 2 – Flores over Tayten Lizama (Bishop Kelly) (Fall 1:45)
Cons. Rd 3 – Flores over Alex Knight (Teton) (Fall 2:23)
Cons. Rd 4 – Flores over Caleb Norman (Sugar Salem) (Fall 2:26)
Cons. Rd 5 – Flores over Riley Fuchs (Spring Creek) (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Semi – Flores over Derek Ramos (Hillcrest) (Fall 4:01)
3rd Place – Flores over Kreede Peterson (Kuna) (Fall 1:47)

120 – Gage Byers placed First
Rd 1 – Byers over Galdino Ocampo (Madison) (Fall 0:20)
Rd 2 – Byers over Jace Saxton (Spring Creek) (Fall 1:22)
Quarters – Byers over Colton Evans (Pocatello) (Dec 10-5)
Semis – Byers over Angel Rios (Columbia) (Fall 5:58)
1st Place  – Gage Byers over Cade Krishnek (Capital) (MD 13-5)

132 – Ira Dickinson placed sixth 
Round 1 – Dickinson received a bye
Round 2 – Dickinson over Kanani Mago (Rigby) (Fall 1:20)
Quarters – Dekker Anderson (Highland) over Dickinson (Dec 6-0)
Rd 4 – Dickinson over Tysen Jones (Eagle) (Fall 4:58)
Rd 5 – Dickinson over Kani Haggerty (Idaho Falls) (MD 12-3)
Cons. Semi – Kekana Fouret (Columbia) over Dickinson (Fall 3:36)
5th Place – Harrison Hicks (Pocatello) over Dickinson (Fall 2:57)

138 – Kaycee Cochrane placed Fourth 
Rd 1 – Cochrane over Rohalio Caldera (Snake River) (Fall 5:13)
Rd 2 – Cochrane over Mason Smith (Borah) (TF-1.5 3:55 (16-0))
Quarters – Braxton Balmforth (Shelley) over Cochrane (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Rd 4 – Cochrane over Caden Constable (Spring Creek) (Fall 4:28)
Cons. Rd 5 – Cochrane over Austin Wilhite (Teton) (MD 10-1)
Cons. Semi -Cochrane over Sam Lester (Evanston) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place – Kade Grigsby (Columbia) over Cochrane (Dec 4-1)

145 – Eric Clingenpeel placed Fourth 
Rd 1 – Clingenpeel received a bye
Rd 2 – Clingenpeel over Cooper French (Bonneville) (Fall 5:32)
Quarters – Clingenpeel over Justin Bench (Snake River) (Fall 5:18)
Semis – Boeden Bassett (Blackfoot) over Clingenpeel (Fall 2:32)
Cons. Semi – Clingenpeel over Austin Burrell (Madison) (Fall 4:08)
3rd Place – Chris Velasco (Columbia) over Clingenpeel (Fall 1:33)

152 – Zack Orr 
Rd 1 – Orr  received a bye
Rd 2 – Zach Brinkerhoff (Evanston) over Orr (Dec 12-9)
Cons. Rd 2 – Orr over Ute Kniffen (Mt View) (Fall 2:34)
Cons. Rd 3 – Orr over Luke Piechowski (Bishop Kelly) (Fall 0:55)
Cons. Rd 4 – Orr over Sam Findlay (Highland) (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Rd 5 – Devin Smith (Madison) over Orr (Dec 10-9)

160 – Nick Froats 
Rd 1 – Nick Froats received a bye
Rd 2 – Nick Froats over Jaden Hopp (Eagle) (Fall 2:17)
Quarters – Austin Ford (Bonneville) over Nick Froats (Fall 0:40)
Cons. Rd 4 – Talon Stamper (Blackfoot) over Nick Froats (Fall 1:32)

170 – Payton Tucker placed Sixth
Rd 1 – Tucker over JC Hoopes (Highland) (MD 12-2)
Rd 2 – Tucker over Bayley Porreca (Spring Creek) (Dec 4-1)
Quarters – Jaron Chavez (Centennial) over Tucker (Fall 1:07)
Cons. Rd 4 – Tucker over Matthew Boone (Bonneville) (MD 10-0)
Cons. Rd 5 – Tucker over Kash Anderson (Bishop Kelly) (Dec 5-0)
Cons. Semi – Sawyer Hobbs (S. Fremont) over Tucker (Dec 7-1)
5th Place – Brennan Ray (Eagle) over Tucker (Dec 3-2)

182 – Blake Waite placed Fourth
Rd 1 – Waite received a bye
Rd 2 – Waite over Kai Garcia (Canyon Ridge) (For.)
Quarters – Wellington Stephan (Centennial) over Waite (Fall 2:21)
Cons. Rd 4 – Waite over Tyler Galindo (Highland) (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Rd 5 – Waite over Gavin Simmons (Evanston) (SV-1 6-5)
Cons. Semi – Waite over Angel Vasquez (Idaho Falls) (Fall 4:05)
3rd Place – Michael Cox (Columbia) over Waite (SV-1 4-2)

220 – Jordan Tucker placed Fourth
Rd 1 – Tucker over Drake Reay (Capital) (Fall 2:51)
Round 2 – Tucker over Ethan Call (Columbia) (Fall 3:14)
Quarters – Tucker over Stuart Shoemaker (Bishop Kelly) (Fall 1:26)
Semis – Jake Stewart (Blackfoot) over Tucker (Fall 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Tucker over Talon Haskett (Pocatello) (SV-1 6-1)
3rd Place – Sheldon Wilkinson (Spring Crk) over Tucker (Dec 5-4)

285 – Gabe Bunderman
Round 1 – Gabe Bunderman received a bye
Round 2 – Payton Dye (Capital) over Bunderman (Fall 0:39)
Cons. Rd 2 – Bunderman over Martin Smith (Shelley) (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Rd 3 – Bunderman over Cody Jenkins (Spring Crk) (Fall 0:16)
Cons. Rd 4 – Chandler Collins (Canyon Rdg) over Bunderman  (Fall 0:27)


Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors: