GRHS Indoor Track & Field Competes at Utah Olympic Ice Oval Meet

Views
GRHS' Brayden Kovick leads a pack of runners during the 3200 meter run at the Utah Olympic Ice Oval.

GREEN RIVER– The Green River High School indoor track & field team competed at a meet in Kearns, Utah at the Olympic Ice Oval on Friday and Saturday, January 26 and 27. Check out the Wolves’ results below.

The girls finished in 30th place with 3 team points. The boys finished in 21st place with 11.5 team points.

Girls Results



Girls 60 Meter Dash

  • 38th- Hoyt, Lauren Green River HS WY 8.56
  • 110th- Campos, Jimena Green River HS WY 9.17
  • 143rd- Gibson, Heather Green River HS WY 9.60
  • 147th- Wilson, Dezeray Green River HS WY 9.64



Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:




Girls 200 Meter Dash

  • 60th- Davison, McKenzi Green River HS WY 28.79
  • 68th- Hoyt, Lauren Green River HS WY 29.05
  • 125th- Campos, Jimena Green River HS WY 31.05
  • 132nd- Wilson, Dezeray Green River HS WY 31.49
  • 139th- Gibson, Heather Green River HS WY 32.02
  • 173rd- Davis, Maisie Green River HS WY 37.70



Girls 400 Meter Dash

  • 26th- Davison, McKenzi Green River HS WY 1:02.94
  • 83rd- Hunt, Janee Green River HS WY 1:11.91



Girls 800 Meter Run

  • 21st- Davison, McKenzi Green River HS WY 2:30.21
  • 73rd- Kettering, Carly Green River HS WY 2:46.94
  • 82nd- Arnell, Kaisa Green River HS WY 2:52.17
  • 85th- Hunt, Janee Green River HS WY 2:52.63
  • 103rd- Gomez, Skylee Green River HS WY 3:08.42
  • 115th- Hill, Britty Green River HS WY 3:42.72



Girls 1600 Meter Run

  • 122nd- Kettering, Carly Green River HS WY 5:56.70
  • 149th- Arnell, Kaisa Green River HS WY 6:04.78
  • 247th- Gomez, Skylee Green River HS WY 7:10.24
  • 262nd- Pope, Kelby Green River HS WY 7:32.30



Girls 60 Meter Hurdles

  • 34th- Hoyt, Lauren Green River HS WY 11.42
  • 53rd- Campos, Jimena Green River HS WY 12.31



Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

  • 9th- Green River HS WY ‘A’- 1) Arnell, Kaisa 2) Gomez, Skylee 3) Davison, McKenzi 4) Kettering, Carly 4:44.32
  • 12th- Green River HS WY ‘B’-1) Davis, Maisie 2) Hunt, Janee 3) Pope, Kelby 4) Wilson, Dezeray 5:22.09 2



Girls Long Jump

  • 19th- Hoyt, Lauren Green River HS WY 14-09.00



Girls Shot Put

  • 6th- Young, Natasha Green River HS WY 33-04.50
  • 26th- Gomez, Cassidy Green River HS WY 27-00.25
  • 27th- Maiers, Alaina Green River HS WY 26-07.00
  • 35th- Peterson, Kim Green River HS WY 23-09.00
  • 44th- Neff, Janae Green River HS WY 20-09.00


Boys Results



Boys 60 Meter Dash

  • 35th- Hunt, Chancy Green River HS WY 7.58
  • 43rd- Cacho, Kyle Green River HS WY 7.63
  • 57th- White, Cole Green River HS WY 7.73
  • 90th- Killett, Tyler Green River HS WY 7.97
  • 155th- Bell, Brody Green River HS WY 9.94



Boys 200 Meter Dash

  • 27th- Hunt, Chancy Green River HS WY 23.91
  • 31st- Meisner, Zane Green River HS WY 24.00
  • 147th- Bell, Brody Green River HS WY 31.32



Boys 400 Meter Dash

  • 12th- Meisner, Zane Green River HS WY 51.85
  • 24th- White, Cole Green River HS WY 53.16
  • 27th- Hunt, Chancy Green River HS WY 53.34



Boys 800 Meter Run

  • 48th- Gaytan, Christian Green River HS WY 2:10.80
  • 66th- Valerio, Marcos Green River HS WY 2:13.59
  • 149th- Sherwin, Greg Green River HS WY 2:44.07



Boys 1600 Meter Run

  • 101st- Kovick, Brayden Green River HS WY 4:52.59
  • 114th- Gaytan, Christian Green River HS WY 4:54.36
  • 117th- Valerio, Marcos Green River HS WY 4:54.75
  • 343rd- Sherwin, Greg Green River HS WY 5:59.64



Boys 3200 Meter Run

  • 62nd- Kovick, Brayden Green River HS WY 10:50.05



Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

  • 6th- Green River HS WY ‘B’-1) Cacho, Kyle 2) Hunt, Chancy 3) Meisner, Zane 4) White, Cole 3:38.75
  • 13th- Green River HS WY ‘A’- 1) Davis, Alex 2) Gaytan, Christian 3) Kovick, Brayden 4) Valerio, Marcos 3:51.11



Boys Long Jump

  • 6th- Cacho, Kyle Green River HS WY 20-04.00
  • 45th- Shoemaker, Jarrod Green River HS WY 15-11.00
  • 54th- Greymountain, Bryson Green River HS WY 14-09.50
  • 56th- Kitchen, Cameron Green River HS WY 14-03.00
  • 61st- Hansen, Evin Green River HS WY 11-04.00



Boys Triple Jump

  • 3rd- Cacho, Kyle Green River HS WY 40-01.50



Boys Shot Put

  • 12th- Martinez, David Green River HS WY 39-04.50
  • 30th- Mena, Placido Green River HS WY 34-09.00
  • 31st- Mena, Tito Green River HS WY 34-07.00
  • 50th- Alcorn, Ty Green River HS WY 26-01.50