Jim Bridger Surface Coal Mine Celebrates One Year Without Injury

Views
Photo by Katie Glennemeier, SweetwaterNOW

The Jim Bridger surface coal mine would like to congratulate all surface mine employees for completing one year without an MSHA reportable injury.

This achievement was accomplished on June 27th, 2018.

It is, no doubt, an accomplishment to be proud of given the work that each employee does daily at the surface mine. It is their commitment to positive communication, hazard recognitions, and thorough feedback that make the work environment run smoothly and injury free.

Thanks to all employees, their families and the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, S1978.

Thank You Employees!

WILLIAM ACORD – Sr Mine Maint Planner
JEREMY ADAMS – Hauler Oper
ROBERT ADAMS – Shovel/Loader Oper
CARLOS ALCERRECA – Ground Person Dragline
TYLER ALLDREDGE – Conveyor Person
JEREMY ALLEN – Hauler Oper
ZAKARY ALLEN – Hauler Oper
MARGARET ANDERSON – Clerical Level 4
EDWARD ATWOOD – Welder (Cert)
MICHAEL AUDEVART – Dragline Oper
JEREMIAH AVERY – Dragline Oiler
ARLEN BACA – Shovel/Loader Oper
CARL BAKER – Heavy Equipment Oper
DON BAKULA – Mech Jrnymn Fld
CHARLES BALL – Mech Jrnymn Shop
1KYLE BALZLY – Driller/Shooter (Cert)
MAUREEN BALZLY – Mine Maint Scheduler
JOHN BARFF – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
TIFFANY BARKER – Sr Fin/Actng Spclst
SHAD BARNEY – Powder Person (Cert)
JOSHUA BELL – Sr Mine Safety Admntr
WILLIAM BIRMINGHAM – Powder Person (Cert)
KRISTOPHER BLACK – Shovel/Loader Oper
JAROD BOSH – Asst Engr Technician
GREGORY BOYD – Driller/Shooter (Cert)
MICHAEL BRACKEN – Warehouse Person
BRIAN BROWN – Dragline Oiler
JON BROWN – General Mgr, Mines
MITCHELL BROWN – Heavy Equipment Oper
RICHARD BUSTOS – Helper
CHRISTOPHER BUTLER – Heavy Equipment Oper
DAVID CALVERT – Supv, Prod
GARY CALVERT – Conveyor Person
MICHAEL CALVERT – Driller/Shooter (Cert)
KIM CARY – Supv, Mine Administration
JOHN CHEESLEY – Mech Jrnymn Shop
NICHOLAS CHILD – Conveyor Person
GRACY CLERK – IT Support Specialist
KEITH COBLE – Hauler Oper
THOMAS COLLIER – Mine Service Oper
MIRITT COMFORTI – Mgr, Mine Purchase/Whse
EDWARD COPLIN – Equipment Oiler
DAVID CORNISH – Hauler Oper
DIANE CORNISH – Hauler Oper
CHRISTOPHER COVELL – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
BEVERLY COX – HR Analyst
RICHARD COX – Ground Person Dragline
ADAM CROZIER – Mine Engineer
DAVID CUTLIP – Mech Jrnymn Shop
TIM DALEY – Ground Person Dragline
DON DAVIS – Mgr, Fin/Actng
JAYDEN DELACK – Supv, Maint
DANIEL DICK – Supv, Maint
MATTHEW DILLEY – Powder Person (Cert)
SOLOMON EDEN – Ground Person Dragline
CHARLES ELESHUK – Equipment Oiler
RICHARD ENDICOTT – Mine Service Oper
TERRY ERICKSON – Mine Service Oper
RAYMUNDO GUERRERO ESPARZA – Hauler Oper Trn /1
JOHN FACINELLI – Equipment Oiler
TRAVIS FAILOR – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
JOHN FANTIN – Surveyor
GARY FARNAM – Dragline Oiler
DANA FERNANDEZ – General Accountant
BRANDIE FIELDS – Assoc Mine Buyer
VALERIE FIESELER – Mgr, Mine HR
RANDY FOSTER – Supt, Maint
TERRANCE FRADY – Heavy Equipment Oper
PHILLIP FREEMAN – Welder (Cert)
MICHAEL FRENCH – Supv, Mine Whse
CODY FRERICKS – Hauler Oper Trn /1
CHRISTOPHER FROST – Shovel/Loader Oper
CHRISTOPHER GALLOWAY – Mech Jrnymn Shop
MICHAEL GARCIA – Driller/Shooter (Cert)
AMBER GEORGE – Assoc Mine Buyer
JERRY GRAEBERT – Heavy Equipment Oper
JAIMYN GREGORY – Helper
SHAWN GREGORY – Warehouse Person
JONATHAN GUNYAN – Sr Mine Safety Admntr
PAUL GUST – Mgr, Health & Safety
ROBERT HAMILTON – Dragline Oiler
CORI HAMMONTREE – Clerical Level 1
BRANDON HANSEN – Dragline Oiler
LANDON HANSEN – Ground Person Dragline
NORMAN HARGIS – Mgr, Mine Env Affairs
CANDACE HARSHA – Hauler Oper
JAMES HAWN – Warehouse Person
JEREMY HEAPS – Mech Jrnymn Trn/1
DELBERT HELLICKSON – Dragline Oper
GENE HERMAN – Driller/Shooter (Cert)
SCOTT HOBBS – Supv, Prod
SCOTT HOCK – Warehouse Person
STACY HOGUE – Heavy Equipment Oper
CAMRON HOKANSON – Mech Jrnymn Fld
EUSEBIO HUEITRA – Heavy Equipment Oper
ARTHUR HUFFMAN – Mech Jrnymn Shop
PAUL HUNSAKER – Conveyor Person
KENNETH HUNTE – Mech Jrnymn Fld
LECOY JACK – Conveyor Person
RODNEY JACKSON – Ground Person Dragline
SEBASTIAN JACKSON – Ground Person Dragline
JARED JAMES – Conveyor Person
LONNY JENNINGS – Driller/Shooter (Cert)
LEVI JENSEN – Welder (Cert)
THOMAS JENSEN – Powder Person (Cert)
GARY JOHNSON – Driller/Shooter (Cert)
JAMES JOHNSON – Sr Mine Engineer
ROGER JONES – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
RICHARD KELLER – Mgr, Surface Mine
MICHAEL KENISON – Dragline Oper
HARVEY KETTERING – Supv, Prod
PAUL KNEZOVICH – Supv, General Prod
RENA KNEZOVICH – Mine Environmental Analyst
STEVEN KNEZOVICH – Dragline Oper
BRIAN KNUDSEN – Heavy Equipment Oper
STEVEN KOLATA – Warehouse Person
BRADLEY KUEHL – Mech Jrnymn Trn/2
ANDREW KUHNLEY – Helper
GARRY LACEN – Heavy Equipment Oper
DAVIS LAMB – Ground Person Dragline
THOMAS LANCASTER – Supv, Prod
KATHERINE LARSEN – Fin/Actng Spclst
STEPHEN LARSEN – Hauler Oper
JEFFREY LAWS – Supv, General Maint
JEFF LEWIS – Sr Mine Safety Admntr
SHANE LEWIS – Mech Jrnymn Fld
ERIC LIDLE – Powder Person Trn /4
JACOB LINCOLN – Heavy Equipment Oper
DARREN LOCKE – Mech Jrnymn Shop
JEFFREY LUX – Helper
JOSEPH MAES – Ground Person Dragline
CHET MALLOY – Mech Jrnymn Shop
JOHN MANBECK – Heavy Equipment Oper
ANGELO MARAKIS – Supv, Prod
ALICIA MATHEWS – Hauler Oper
JONATHAN MATHEWS – Shovel/Loader Oper
RALPH MCCORMICK – Heavy Equipment Oper
MARIO MCKEEVER – Heavy Equipment Oper
MARIO MCLAREN – Heavy Equipment Oper
DAVID MEASLES – Mine Engineer
DOUGLAS MEHAL – Light Equip Mechanic
LAWRENCE MERCHEN – Supv, Maint
KENNETH JR MERZLAK – Welder (Cert)
RONALD MILLER – Helper
KELLY MINES – Clerical Level 4
LEE MONDRAGON – Mine Service Oper
HULON MOORE – Shovel/Loader Oper
LOREEN MOORE – Warehouse Person
TOMMIE MOUNT – Machinist
ROY MOYER – Heavy Equipment Oper
JOHN MULLER – Mech Jrnymn Shop
ROY MURPHY – Welder (Cert)
RICHARD NAUCKE – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
SHERMAN NILSON – Light Equip Mechanic
DUSTY NOLAN – Equipment Oiler
RICHARD NOLAN – Supv, Maint
WAYLON NOLAN – Heavy Equip Oper Trn /1
DENNIS NUSSBAUM – Heavy Equipment Oper
CHRIS OLSEN – Hauler Oper
JOSE JR ORTEGA – Equipment Oiler
ALLEN PAHL – Dragline Oper
ARNOLD PALMER – Heavy Equipment Oper
SCOTT PALMER – Tech Svcs Mgr
JAMES III PASBORG – Crane Operator Trn /1
JAMES JR PASBORG – Conveyor Person
ANDREW PEDERSEN – Welder (Cert)
MANUEL ALCANTAR PEREZ – Hauler Oper
RAMON PEREZ – Heavy Equip Oper Trn /1
CHANTZ POULSEN – Ground Person Dragline
DANNY POULSEN – Supv, Prod
TROY POULSEN – Dragline Oiler
EZEKIEL POWELL – Helper
STEVE PRATER – Equipment Oiler
JEREMY REED – Equipment Oiler
MICHAEL REED – Equipment Oiler
JAYDEN REICH – Mech Jrnymn Shop
JUANITA RHOADS – Hauler Oper
NATHAN RIDDLE – Sr Mine Engineer
NATHAN RODRIGUEZ – Heavy Equip Oper Trn /1
ANDREW RONDINELLI – Conveyor Person
TY ROSEN – Ground Person Dragline
DAVID ROSS – Dragline Oper
GILBERT SALAZAR – Bldg & Grnds Techn
JEREMY SANDEL – Mine Service Oper
PAULUS SANDER – Heavy Equipment Oper
MATTHEW SCHNELL – Equipment Oiler
BRIAN SCHUMACHER – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
MATTHEW SEAY – Mech Jrnymn Shop
NOE PEREZ SERRANO – Hauler Oper
JAMES SHIPMAN – Mech Jrnymn Shop
KYLE SMITH – Supv, General Maint
STEVEN SPENCE – Light Equip Mechanic
JOSEPH SPICER – Mech Jrnymn Shop
ROBBY SPROUSE – Dragline Oiler
DARWIN STARK – Mine Training Supervisor
JOHN STARKEN – Crane Operator
BRIAN STEPHENS – Hauler Oper
BRIAN STOFFERS – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
JAKE SWENSEN – Mech Jrnymn Trn/2
SEAN THOMAS – Welder (Cert)
JENNIFER TISDALE – Janitor
ANTHONY TORRES – Hauler Oper
JERRY TORRES – Heavy Equipment Oper
ROBERTO TORRES – Hauler Oper
FREDERICK TURPEN – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
RICHARD TWOMEY – Conveyor Person
RANDY USRY – Supv, Prod
KENT VESSELS – Dragline Oper
OLIVIA VIGNEAUX – Mine Mtrls Analyst
RAMON VILLALOBOS – Mine Srvc Oper Trn/1
JUD VIRDEN – Dragline Oper
MATTHEW VOGT – Janitor
DAVID VOSSLER – Ground Person Dragline
DONALD WALES – Mine Engineer
LELAN WALTON – Heavy Equipment Oper
CARINA WAMSLEY – Clerical Level 4
RAYMOND WARDLAW – Elect Jrnymn (Cert)
RONNIE WARREN – Heavy Equipment Oper
MICHAEL WHARTON – Light Equip Mechanic
WILLIAM WHITAKER – Supv, Maint
MATTHEW WHITE – Heavy Equipment Oper
JEFFREY WILLIAMS – Supv, Prod
AUSTIN WILSON – Powder Person (Cert)
CHARLENE WILSON – Heavy Equipment Oper
GERALD WOLFARD – Equipment Oiler
MERRITT WOODWARD – Supv, Maint
RANDY WRIGHT – Hauler Oper
JOSEPH WULFERT – Heavy Equipment Oper
RICKY YOUNGBLOOD – Hauler Oper

“Congratulations to all on this honorable achievement and continue to work safely throughout 2018!”

– Jon Brown, General Manager


Paid Advertisement - This post was paid for by the business or individual represented above. We reserve the right to remove any comments. If you'd like to advertise your business in a future promotion similar to this, call our Advertising Team at 307-922-0700 or send us a message.