Tigers Finish Regular Season Strong in Jackson

Tigers Finish Regular Season Strong in Jackson

SweetwaterNOW, Brayden Flack

JACKSON — The final outdoor track and field meet of the regular season for the Rock Springs High School (RSHS) took place over the weekend in Jackson.

Three other teams, Jackson, Teton and Farson, competed alongside the Tigers at William T. McIntosh Stadium. The Lady Tigers took third as a team, while the Tigers finished on top in first.

Below are full results from the meet.

Advertisement - Story continues below...

Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Girls Results

100 Meter Dash

7. Presley Nacey – 14.31
15. Abby Jones – 14.87
22. Kayleigh Lionberger – 15.47
24. Karlie Nandrup – 15.66
25. Ellie Christensen – 15.68
34. Annie Carlson – 17.01

200 Meter Dash

11. Abby Jones – 30.97
14. Kayleigh Lionberger – 31.94
15. Karlie Nandrup – 32.14
17. Ellie Christensen – 32.76

400 Meter Run

3. Abby Jones – 1:13.13
4. Ellie Christensen – 1:15.43

800 Meter Run

1. Aubrielle Maes – 2:30.25
2. Hannah Shuler – 2:34.58
5. Hadley Banks – 3:08.08

3200 Meter Run

1. Kayla Smith – 13:26.87

100 Meter Hurdles

4. Karley Callahan – 19.95

300 Meter Hurdles

2. Presley Nacey – 52.67
3. Kennady Nacey – 54.67
4. Karley Callahan – 56.18

4×100 Meter Relay

2. RSHS Girls ‘A’ – Callahan, Karley Callahan, Ava Andrews, Abby Jones and Kennady Nacey – 56.16

4×800 Meter Relay

1. RSHS Girls ‘A’ – Kayla Smith, Hadley Banks, Aubrielle Maes, Hannah Shuler – 11:04.84

High Jump

1. Kameron Wilson – 4-08.00

Pole Vault

1. Hannah Shuler – 6-06.00
2. Ava Andrews – 6-00.00

Long Jump

1. Kennady Nacey – 16-02.00
9. Presley Nacey – 14-00.00
13. Karlie Nandrup – 13-00.00
15. Ellie Christensen – 12-02.50
16. Annie Carlson – 11-06.50

Shot Put

1. Justice Battle – 31-11.00
3. Kayleigh Hamblin – 30-07.00
4. Avery Elmore – 30-06.00
5. Kendra Thornton – 29-07.00
6. Timberly Hamblin – 28-11.00
7. Bella Stahr – 27-10.50
10. Kameron Wilson – 26-00.00
11. Allyson Turner – 25-10.00
12. Alexis Caudell – 25-05.50
13. Isabelle Wasseen – 25-01.50
14. Aspen Lucero – 25-00.00
17. Kylee Cherry – 23-02.00
18. Jenesa Hanson – 22-08.00
19. Tiara Kendrick – 21-07.50

Discus Throw

1. Kameron Wilson – 114-08
4. Avery Elmore – 88-05
5. Bella Stahr – 87-08
7. Kayleigh Hamblin – 87-06
8. Timberly Hamblin – 86-11
10. Alexis Caudell – 79-09
11. Aspen Lucero – 72-00
12. Allyson Turner – 71-01
14. Kendra Thornton – 68-09
15. Isabelle Wasseen – 67-11
17. Jenesa Hanson – 62-06
18. Tiara Kendrick – 60-09
19. Justice Battle – 59-04

Girls Team Results

1. Jackson Hole – 198.50
2. Teton – 194
3. Rock Springs – 176.50


Rock Springs High School sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


Boys Results

100 Meter Dash

1. Andrew Skorcz – 11.78
3. Saben Carlsen – 11.81
12. Cadon Shaklee – 12.56
14. Adam Schuler – 12.61
16. Brock Bider – 12.74
18. Brycen Coombs – 12.82
20. Dylan Colburn – 12.86
30. Andre Graves – 13.30
31. Javon Newman – 13.33
35. Conner Pierantoni – 13.80
36. Colton Doak – 13.81
39. Jarrett Nipper – 14.28
43. Payton Jenkins – 14.89

200 Meter Dash

2. Andrew Skorcz – 23.46
4. Saben Carlsen – 23.97
6. Taden Morrell – 25.04
7. Brock Bider – 25.08
11. Adam Schuler – 25.51
13. Dylan Colburn – 25.60
15. Cadon Shaklee – 25.67
19. Brycen Coombs – 25.88
21. Andre Graves – 26.17
24. Goodness Okere – 26.57
26. Conner Tygum – 26.85
29. Carter Polastro – 27.46
30. Michael Faigl – 27.70
34. Colton Doak – 28.13
36. Conner Pierantoni – 28.91
38. Jarrett Nipper – 30.03

400 Meter Run

1. Zach Tranchitella – 53.15
2. Kamren Santhuff – 53.31
5. Brock Bider – 55.54
8. Conner Tygum – 57.17
10. Taden Morrell – 58.46
11. Adam Schuler – 58.85
13. Dylan Colburn – 59.55
16. Colton Doak – 1:02.46
17. Tyler Davies – 1:02.53

800 Meter Run

8. Edmon Huang – 2:19.62
10. Chandler Smith – 2:41.99
11. Irving Rodriguez – 2:44.26
12. Kellen Cain – 2:48.23

1600 Meter Run

1. Charles Fossey – 4:43.43
7. Quinten Gasaway – 5:14.38
9. Edmon Huang – 5:20.79
18. Kellen Cain – 5:57.50
22. Irving Rodriguez – 6:06.28

3200 Meter Run

1. Ethan Sholey – 11:15.34

4×100 Meter Relay

1. RSHS Boys ‘B’ – Saben Carlsen, Dylan Colburn, Cadon Shaklee, Issac Shoenfeld – 46.13
2. RSHS Boys ‘A’ – Brycen Coombs, Andre Graves, Goodness Okere, Javon Newman – 49.50

4×400 Meter Relay

1. RSHS Boys ‘A’ – Andrew Skorcz, Zach Tranchitella, Saben Carlsen, Kamren Santhuff – 3:38.68

4×800 Meter Relay

1. RSHS Boys ‘A’ – Kamren Santhuff, Taden Morrell, Zach Tranchitella, Charles Fossey – 8:45.54

High Jump

2. Issac Schoenfeld – 5-08.00
6. Michael Faigl – 5-06.00
7. Carter Polastro – 5-04.00

Pole Vault

2. Maddix Holmes – 8-06.00

Long Jump

6. Cadon Shaklee – 18-09.00
8. Javon Newman – 18-02.25
9. Brock Bider – 17-09.00
11. Brycen Coombs – 17-08.00
14. Goodness Okere – 17-03.00
17. Payton Jenkins – 14-02.00

Triple Jump

3. Michael Faigl – 37-04.00
4. Issac Schoenfeld – 37-03.00
5. Trenton Butcher – 37-01.00
6. Carter Polastro – 36-00.00
7. Goodness Okere – 35-11.00

Shot Put

1. Colton Carlson – 42-08.00
2. Brendan Faigl – 41-09.50
3. Jake Eddy – 40-10.00
4. Kelton Bornazian – 39-02.00
8. Joseph Rall – 33-03.00
9. Joseph Jantz – 31-08.00
13. Wesley Muir – 27-05.00
15. Noah Brandt – 26-10.50
16. Ethan Frady – 26-08.50
21. Julian Urlacher – 18-02.00

Discus Throw

1. Colton Carlson – 127-06
4. Jake Eddy – 117-09
6. Kelton Bornazian – 112-02
7. Issac Schoenfeld – 106-06
8. Brendan Faigl – 106-05
11. Joseph Jantz – 90-09
14. Wesley Muir – 86-03
15. Noah Brandt – 83-11
19. Joseph Rall – 75-10
24. Julian Urlacher – 39-00

Boys Team Results

1. Rock Springs – 211
2. Teton – 183.50
3. Jackson Hole – 133.50
4. Farson-Eden – 4