2018 Green River High School Winter Sports Schedules

Views

GREEN RIVER — The Green River Wolves will be plenty busy throughout the winter season. Multiple sports will feature 23 home events.

Below are the schedules for boys and girls basketball, boys swimming and wrestling.

 


Green River High School
sports coverage is brought to you by these amazing sponsors:


GRHS BOYS BASKETBALL

Dec. 6: GRHS vs Cheyenne South (Riverton Invite)

Dec. 7: GRHS vs Kelly Walsh (Riverton Invite)

Dec. 8: GRHS vs Laramie (Riverton Invite)

Dec. 13: Westside, ID vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 7:40 p.m.

Dec. 14: Thunder Basin vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 4:20 p.m.

Dec. 15: Ben Lomond, UT vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 2:40 p.m.

Jan. 3: GRHS vs Laramie (Cheyenne) @ 7:00 p.m.

Jan. 4: GRHS vs Cheyenne Central (Cheyenne) @ 8:00 p.m.

Jan. 5: GRHS vs Cheyenne East (Cheyenne) @ 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 10: GRHS vs Worland (Worland High School) @ 7:00 p.m.

Jan. 17: GRHS vs Evanston (Evanston High School) @ 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 19: Jackson Hole vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 4:00 p.m.

Jan. 26: GRHS vs Star Valley (Star Valley High School) @ 5:00 p.m.

Jan. 31: Rock Springs vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2: Kelly Walsh vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: GRHS vs Riverton (Riverton High School) @ 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: GRHS vs Cody (Cody High School) @ 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 14: Evanston vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 16: GRHS vs Jackson Hole (Jackson Hole High School) @ 4:00 p.m.

Feb. 21: GRHS vs Rock Springs (Rock Springs High School) @ 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Star Valley vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 5:00 p.m.

Feb. 28 – Mar. 2: TBA Regionals Tournament (Cody)

Mar. 7-9: TBA State Tournament (Casper)

GRHS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 6-8: Casper Invite (Casper)

Dec. 13: Pinedale vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 1:00 p.m.

Dec. 13: Bear Lake vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 6:00 p.m.

Dec. 14: Lyman vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 6:00 p.m.

Dec. 15: Mountain View vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 4:20 p.m.

Jan. 3: GRHS vs Laramie (Cheyenne) @ 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 4: GRHS vs Cheyenne Centeral (Cheyenne) @ 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 5: GRHS vs Cheyenne East (Cheyenne) @ 3:00 p.m.

Jan. 10: GRHS vs Worland (Worland High School) @ 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 17: GRHS vs Evanston (Evanston High School) @ 6:00 p.m.

Jan. 19: Jackson Hole vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 26: GRHS vs Star Valley (Star Valley High School) @ 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 31: Rock Springs vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 2: Kelly Walsh vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 1:00 p.m.

Feb. 8: GRHS vs Riverton (Riverton High School) @ 6:00 p.m.

Feb. 9: GRHS vs Cody (Cody High School) @ 3:00 p.m.

Feb. 14: Evanston vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 6:00 p.m.

Feb. 16: GRHS vs Jackson Hole (Jackson Hole High School) @ 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 21: GRHS vs Rock Springs (Rock Springs High School) @ 5:00 p.m.

Feb. 23: Star Valley vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 28 – Mar. 2: TBA Regionals Tournament (Cody)

Mar. 7-9: TBA State Tournament (Casper)

GRHS BOYS SWIMMING

Dec. 7: TBA Laramie Relay (Laramie)

Dec. 8: Laramie Penthalon (Laramie) @ 9:00 a.m.

Dec. 14-15: Green River Invite (Green River High School) @ 4:00 p.m.

Dec. 21: TBA Rock Springs Invite (Rock Springs High School)

Dec. 28: Laramie Pre-Invite (Laramie High School) @ 2:00 p.m.

Dec. 29: Laramie Invite (Laramie High School) @ 9:00 a.m.

Jan. 4: Lyman, Green River, Rock Springs, Kemmerer Meet (Green River High School) @ 4:00 p.m.

Jan. 5: Evanston Invite (Evanston High School) @ 10:00 a.m.

Jan. 11: Cheyenne South Pre-Invite (Cheyenne South High School) @ 4:00 p.m.

Jan. 12: Cheyenne South Invite (Cheyenne South High School) @ 8:00 a.m.

Jan. 18: Pindale,Kemmerer, Green River, Lyman Meet (Lyman High School) @ 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 19: Green River Invite (Green River High School) @ 10:00 a.m.

Jan. 25-26: Campbell County Invite (Campbell County High School) @ 3:00 p.m. & 8:00 a.m.

Feb. 1-2: Conference (Evanston High School)

Feb. 7: Last Chance (Green River High School) @ 4:00 p.m.

Feb. 14-15: TBA State Meet (Gillette High School)

GRHS WRESTLING

Dec. 7: TBA Evanston Invite (Evanston High School)

Dec. 8: Evanston Invite (Evanston High School) @ 10:00 a.m.

Dec. 14-15: TBA Grand Junction Invite (Grand Junction High School)

Dec. 20: Star Valley vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 5:00 p.m.

Jan. 4-5: TBA Thoman Invitational

Jan. 11-12: TBA Uinta High School Invite

Jan. 18-19: Tiger-Grizz Wrestling Tournament (Idaho Falls) @ 3:00 p.m.

Jan. 25-26: TBA Ron Thon Tournament

Jan. 20: GRHS vs Evanston (Evanston High School) @ 6:00 p.m.

Feb. 2: TBA Conference Duals (Rock Springs High School)

Feb. 7: Rock Springs vs GRHS (Green River High School) @ 6:00 p.m.

Feb. 15-16: TBA Regionals (Rock Springs)

Feb. 21-23: TBD State Tournament (Casper)