American Legion Baseball state match-ups and tournament results from around the state

American Legion Baseball state match-ups and tournament results from around the state

State Tournament match-ups

AA at Gillette

Wednesday, July 30

Advertisement - Story continues below...

#5 Sheridan Troopers vs. #4 Jackson Giants – 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 31

#3 Casper Oilers vs. #2 Cheyenne Post 6 – 4 p.m.

Sheridan/Jackson winner vs. #1 Gillette Roughriders – 7 p.m.

 

Friday, August 1

Sheridan/Jackson loser vs. Casper/Cheyenne loser – 1 p.m. Loser out

1 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 7 p.m. loser – 4 p.m. Loser out

Thursday 4 p.m. winner vs. Thursday 7 p.m. winner – 7 p.m. Winner advances to championship.

 

Saturday, August 2

Matchups TBA

 

 

A at Laramie

Wednesday, July 30

Start time and order of games TBA

(#3N) Douglas Cats vs. (#2S) Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24

(#4S) Riverton Raiders vs. (#1N) Cody Cubs

(#4N) Casper Drillers vs. (#1S) Green River Knights

(#3S) Laramie Rangers vs. (#2N) Powell Pioneers

 

Thursday, July 31

Douglas/Rock Springs loser vs. Riverton/Cody loser – TBA Loser out

Casper/Green River loser vs. Laramie/Powell loser – TBA Loser out

Douglas/Rock Springs winner vs. Riverton/Cody winner – TBA

Casper/Green River winner vs. Laramie/Powell winner – TBA

 

Friday, August 1

Matchups TBA

 

 

District Tournament Results

North at Cody

Thursday, July 24th

(#2 NE) Cheyenne Hawks 15 (#3 NW) Lovell Mustangs 7

(#2 NW) Powell Pioneers 13 (#3 NE) Casper Drillers 3

(#1 NW) Cody Cubs 16 (#4 NE) Wheatland Lobos 13

 

Friday, July 25th

Consolation Round

Casper Drillers get a bye.

Wheatland Lobos 16 Lovell Mustangs 3

Semi-Finals

Powell Pioneers 9 Douglas Cats 7

Cody Cubs 15 Cheyenne Hawks 0

 

Saturday, July 26

Douglas Cats 17 Wheatland Lobos 0

Casper Drillers 8 Cheyenne Hawks 7

Douglas Cats 9 Casper Drillers 3 – 3rd Place

Cody Cubs 11 Powell Pioneers 1 – Championship

 

 

South at Rock Springs

Thursday, July 24

(#4 SW) Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 18 (#1 SE) Torrington Tigers 7

(#2 SW) Evanston Outlaws 7 (#3 SE) Rawlins Generals 6

(#2 SE) Laramie Rangers 15 (#3 SW) Riverton Raiders 6

(#1 SW) Green River Knights 1 (#4 SE) Guernsey Grizzlies 0 (Forfeit)

 

Friday, July 25

Consolation Round

Torrington Tigers 15 Rawlins Generals 2

Riverton Raiders 1 Guernsey Grizzlies 0

Semi-Finals

Green River Knights 9 Laramie Rangers 6

Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 6 Evanston Outlaws 1

 

Saturday, July 26

Laramie Rangers 16 Torrington Tigers 5

Riverton Raiders 15 Evanston Outlaws 13

Laramie Rangers 9 Riverton Raiders 6 – 3rd Place

Green River Knights 14 Rock Springs Archie Hay Post 24 11 – Championship

 

 

B State Tournament

Thursday, July 24

#1 Gillette Rustlers 17 #8 Sheridan Babe Ruth All-Stars 0

#5 Cody 7 #4 Laramie Deputies 1

#3 Cheyenne 10 #6 Jackson 0

#2 Sheridan Jets 12 #7 Casper Roughnecks 2

 

Friday, July 25

Laramie Deputies 9 Sheridan Babe Ruth All-Stars 1 –

Jackson 10 Casper Roughnecks 6

Gillette Rustlers 10 Cody 0

Sheridan Jets 11 Cheyenne 1

 

Saturday, July 26

Laramie Deputies 9 Jackson 8 – Jackson Eliminated.

Cheyenne 8 Cody 3 – Cody Eliminated.

Cheyenne 8 Laramie Deputies 3 – Laramie Eliminated.

Gillette Rustlers 8 Sheridan Jets 2

 

Sunday, July 27

Cheyenne vs. Sheridan Jets – 10 a.m. Loser out. Winner advances to the Championship.

Cheyenne/Sheridan winner vs. Gillette Rustlers – 12:30 p.m. Championship.