2022 General Election Results [Unofficial]

2022 General Election Results [Unofficial]

GREEN RIVER — Sweetwater County’s General Election has been completed and these are the unofficial results after all the precincts were counted on Tuesday evening. Official results will become available following the canvassing process by the Sweetwater County Clerk’s Office later this week. The total number of ballots cast in the 2022 General Election was 12,159.


Federal Offices

United States House of Representatives

HARRIET HAGEMAN (R) – 8,360
LYNNETTE GREYBULL (D) – 2,555

Advertisement - Story continues below...
State Offices

Governor

MARK GORDON (R) – 8,825
THERESA A. LIVINGSTON (D) – 1,871

Secretary of State

CHUCK GRAY (R) – 9,701

State Auditor

KRISTI RACINES (R) – 9,937

State Treasurer

CURT MEIER (R) – 9,863

State Superintendent of Public Instructions

MEGAN DEGENFELDER (R) – 8,715
SERGIO A. MALDONADO, SR. (D) – 2,766

Senate District 11

LARRY HICKS (R) – 698
MICHAEL RAY WILLIAMS (C) – 130

Senate District 13

STACY JONES (R) – 3,859
LEESA KUHLMANN (D) -1,220

House District 15

DONALD BURKHART – 37
PATRICK GONZALES – 2

House District 17

J.T. LARSON (R) – 1,388
CHAD BANKS – 895

House District 60

TONY NIEMIEC (R) – 1,435

House District 48

CLARK STITH (R) – 1,589
MISTY MORRIS (L) – 743

House District 47

ROBERT “BOB” DAVIS (R) – 416

House District 39

CODY WYLIE (R) – 1,763
MARSHALL BURT (L) – 586

House District 17

JOSHUA THOMAS (J.T.) LARSON (R) – 1,322
CHAD M. BANKS (D) – 203

House District 18

SCOTT HEINER (R) – 855
DENNIS LAUGHLIN (L) – 319

House District 39

CODY WYLIE (R) – 1,763
MARSHALL BURT (L) – 586

House District 47

ROBERT “BOB” DAVIS (R) – 687
LEE ANN STEPHENSON (D) – 131

House District 48

CLARK STITH (R) – 1,529
MISTY MORRIS (L) – 743

House District 60

TONY NIEMIEC – 2,178

County Offices

Sweetwater County Commissioner

ROBB SLAUGHTER (R) – 8,190
ISLAND RICHARDS (R) – 7,132
KEATON D. WEST (R) – 7,019

Sweetwater County Sheriff

JOHN GROSSNICKLE (R) – 8,944
CHRIS SUTTON (L) – 2,860

Sweetwater County Treasurer

MARK COWAN (R) – 8,069
JOSEPH M. BARBUTO (D) – 3,659

Sweetwater County Clerk

CINDY LANE (R) – 9,653

Sweetwater County Assessor

DAVE DIVIS (R) – 10,260

Sweetwater County Clerk of the District Court

DONNALEE BOBAK (R) – 10,091

Sweetwater County Attorney

DAN ERRAMOUSPE (R) – 10,066

Sweetwater County Coroner

DALE MAJHANOVICH (D) – 9,717

City Offices


Rock Springs Mayor

MAX MICKELSON – 3,473
MATTHEW S. JACKMAN – 2,488

Rock Springs City Council Ward I

JEANNIE DEMAS – 1,040

Rock Springs City Council Ward II

THOMAS ALLEN – 1,030
DAVID A. THOMPSON – 974

Rock Springs City Council Ward III

DANIEL J. PEDRI – 773
BRADLEY CHRISMAN – 295

Rock Springs City Council Ward IV

RANDY HANSON – 658
ERIC BINGHAM – 568

Green River Mayor

PETE RUST – 2,475
MARK PETERSON – 1,061

Green River City Council Ward I

RONALD L. WILLIAMS – 850
JON FERNANDEZ – 441

Green River City Council Ward II

MICHAEL S. SHUTRAN – 715

Green River City Council Ward III

GARY KILLPACK – 674
ROBERT ROSS – 636

Granger Mayor

JOHN STYVAR – 14
BRADLY MCCOLLUM – 2

Granger Town Council

GEORGE ANDREWS – 28
ROBERT A. PERRY – 24
TEAL ROMANGO – 16

Wamsutter Mayor

LARRY CHIP RONEY – 53

Wamsutter Town Council

DUSTIN DAVIS – 48
SETH RAUCH – 34
GERALD PROBERTS – 23


Ballot Initiatives


CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT A

FOR – 6,092
AGAINST – 4,883

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT B

AGAINST – 7,561
FOR – 3,950

LODGING TAX

FOR – 9,386
AGAINST – 2,263

SPECIFIC PURPOSE TAX

FOR – 6,326
AGAINST – 5,414


School/College Board of Trustees


WWCC AT LARGE

KENNETH LORIMER – 4,692
KASEY DAMORI – 4,536

WWCC #1 – 2 YEAR EXPIRED

NEIL KOURBELIS – 5,004
MICHAEL D. CHRISTENSEN – 4,598

WWCC #1

STEPHEN P. ALLEN – 4,518
VERONICA DONALDSON – 4,194
ANGELA M. THATCHER – 3,901

WWCC #2

JENISSA MEREDITH – 3,410
TERESA SHAFE – 2,979
GIL GERMAN – 2,601

SCSD #1 ROCK SPRINGS

DANIELLE SCHUMACHER – 3,224
KARI COCHRAN – 2,709
COLE WRIGHT – 2,421
DANA EDDY – 2,002

SCSD #1 WAMSUTTER

ANJELICA WOOD – 5,586

SCSD #2

ASHLEY CASTILLION 2,658
TOM WILSON – 2,485
DANIEL FLOM – 1,335
JUSTIN SAX – 1,158